T Nation

Low T and Low Estridial Levels


#1

For the last year or longer i have felt like crap, no libido, sex drive, lack of energy and soar joint pain and lots of fog. I am 39 male 6ft tall and 200lbs.I had lab work done and these are some results i got back. Total test Serum 397 ng/dl, Free test 12.98 ng/dl. Estridial sensitive test level 5,ng/dl and IGF level 165,ng/dl.

Let me know what you think, I have appointment with doctor, What should i expect.


#2

Welcome to the forum, Jam. A lot of good guys here willing to help.

Read through the sticky posts at the top of the forum (advice for new guys, blood testing, protocol for injections, etc). There is a lot of information to digest.

Are these all of your labs or do you have more? LH/FSH?


#3

I got the basic male hormone labs from private MD. It has IGF,thyroid, comp met panel, total test, free test and estridial levels. This is just the beging of test.


#4

LabCorp
SPECIMEN INFORMATION
SPECIMEN: 22717424600
REQUISITION: 9063406
LAB REF NO:
COLLECTED: 2013-08-15
RECEIVED: 2013-08-15
REPORTED: 2013-08-18
PATIENT INFORMATION

DOB: April 29, 1975
AGE: 38
GENDER: Male
FASTING: Yes
Clinical Info:
REPORT STATUS: FINAL
ORDERING PHYSICIAN

CLIENT INFORMATION
2013-08-18 17:06:00 -0700
MEDIVO, INC.
55 Broad Street
16th Floor
New York, NY 10004
Test Name Result Flag Reference Range Lab
CBC With Differential/Platelet
WBC 3.5 LOW 4.0-10.5 x10E3/uL BN
RBC 4.58 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL BN
Hemoglobin 13.5 12.6-17.7 g/dL BN
Hematocrit 40.6 37.5-51.0 % BN
MCV 89 79-97 fL BN
MCH 29.5 26.6-33.0 pg BN
MCHC 33.3 31.5-35.7 g/dL BN
RDW 14.0 12.3-15.4 % BN
Platelets 227 140-415 x10E3/uL BN
Neutrophils 44 40-74 % BN
Lymphs 44 14-46 % BN
Monocytes 9 4-13 % BN
Eos 2 0-7 % BN
Basos 1 0-3 % BN
Neutrophils (Absolute) 1.5 LOW 1.8-7.8 x10E3/uL BN
Lymphs (Absolute) 1.5 0.7-4.5 x10E3/uL BN
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.3 0.1-1.0 x10E3/uL BN
Eos (Absolute) 0.1 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL BN
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL BN
Immature Granulocytes 0 0-2 % BN
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL BN
Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
Glucose, Serum 90 65-99 mg/dL BN
BUN 18 6-20 mg/dL BN
Creatinine, Serum 0.72 LOW 0.76-1.27 mg/dL BN
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 118 >59 mL/min/1.73 BN
eGFR If Africn Am 137 >59 mL/min/1.73 BN
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 25 HIGH 8-19 BN
Sodium, Serum 141 134-144 mmol/L BN
Potassium, Serum 3.9 3.5-5.2 mmol/L BN
Chloride, Serum 105 97-108 mmol/L BN
Carbon Dioxide, Total 24 19-28 mmol/L BN
Calcium, Serum 9.0 8.7-10.2 mg/dL BN
Protein, Total, Serum 6.8 6.0-8.5 g/dL BN
Albumin, Serum 4.2 3.5-5.5 g/dL BN
Globulin, Total 2.6 1.5-4.5 g/dL BN
A/G Ratio 1.6 1.1-2.5 BN
Bilirubin, Total 0.6 0.0-1.2 mg/dL BN
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 64 44-102 IU/L BN
AST (SGOT) 27 0-40 IU/L BN
ALT (SGPT) 36 0-44 IU/L BN
Lipid Panel
Cholesterol, Total 166 100-199 mg/dL BN
Triglycerides 38 0-149 mg/dL BN
HDL Cholesterol 54 >39 mg/dL BN
According to ATP-III Guidelines, HDL-C >59 mg/dL is considered a
negative risk factor for CHD.
VLDL Cholesterol Cal 8 5-40 mg/dL BN
LDL Cholesterol Calc 104 HIGH 0-99 mg/dL BN
Thyroid Panel With TSH
1 of 2
TSH 1.080 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL BN
Thyroxine (T4) 8.2 4.5-12.0 ug/dL BN
T3 Uptake 37 24-39 % BN
Free Thyroxine Index 3.0 1.2-4.9 BN
Testosterone, Free/Tot Equilib
Testosterone, Serum 397 348-1197 ng/dL BN
Testosterone,Free 12.98 5.00-21.00 ng/dL BN
% Free Testosterone 3.27 1.50-4.20 % BN
Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum
Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.8 0.0-4.0 ng/mL BN
Roche ECLIA methodology.
.
According to the American Urological Association, Serum PSA should
decrease and remain at undetectable levels after radical
prostatectomy. The AUA defines biochemical recurrence as an initial
PSA value 0.2 ng/mL or greater followed by a subsequent confirmatory
PSA value 0.2 ng/mL or greater.
Values obtained with different assay methods or kits cannot be used
interchangeably. Results cannot be interpreted as absolute evidence
of the presence or absence of malignant disease.
IGF-1
Insulin-Like Growth Factor I 165 69-226 ng/mL BN
Estradiol, Sensitive
Estradiol, Sensitive 5 3-70 pg/mL BN
Male Female
0- 6 yrs. 0 - 15 0 - 15
7-10 yrs. 0 - 15 0 - 70
11-12 yrs. 0 - 40 10 - 300
13-15 yrs. 0 - 45 10 - 300

15 yrs. 3 - 70 See Below
Ovulating Female
Follicular Phase 9 - 175
Luteal Phase 44 - 196
Periovulatory 107 - 281
Oral Contraceptives 0 - 91
Postmenopausal
Treated 42 - 289
Untreated 0 - 19
.
Estradiol results obtained with different
assay methods cannot be used interchangeably.
It is recommended that only one assay method
be used consistently to monitor serial
patient results.
Performing Laboratory Information:
BN: LabCorp Burlington, 1447 York Court, Burlington NC, phone: 800-762-4344
Medical Director: MD William F Hancock
2 of 2


#5

Did you have a value for Sex Hormone Binding Globulin (SHBG)?

What is your body fat % like?

Have you ever taken Proscar/Propecia or Avodart/Dutasteride?


#6

body fat is about 13% 5.11'' 200lbs. no other test done. I go to doc on 8-29. What do you think my goals should/ expectations should be.


#7

none of the drugs you mentioned, i have not taken


#8

There should be LH and FSH somewhere. These numbers determine if you are primary or secondary hypogonadic. Low LH and low FSH, secondary. Elevated LH and FSH, primary. These numbers are VERY IMPORTANT to get before you start TRT, if you are considering it.

Read through the blood testing sticky. You need testing on your adrenals as well.


#9

Please see the thyroid basics sticky, check body temperatures and report iodine intake history from vitamins and iodized salt. Thyroid numbers seem good so far.

No explanation for low E2. With labcorp, you do not need the sensitive, get the one with the range of <43.

If LH/FSH are low, check prolactin as a possible cause, otherwise if LH/FSH are not low, the problem may be your testes.

Your blood seems thin. Might be from low T, but possible loss via gut. Do you have digestive problems?


#10

I plan to take body temp, morning and afternoon. Going to get lab on Lh/fsh. I do take Carlson fish oil, 2 servings a day. Could that cause the thin blood