T Nation

Help Interpreting Blood Results

Hi guys, long term lurker looking for a little help interpreting the following blood results .

Would really appreciate some help interpreting these results from a test e ~ 440mg/week blast

Blood test 1 and 2 are both pre cycle , before any PEDs.

Blood test 3 is 8 weeks into a test e + mk677 cycle.

None of the E2 in these tests is high sensitive.

I’ve just ordered that for the latest labs but as they are done private, will take a little longer to get those results.

Bloods

Test 1 12/5/20

Prolactin 406 mIU/L (< 300)

Luteinizing Hormone 3 IU/L (1-10)

Follicle Stimulating Hormone 4 IU/L (1-10)

Oestradiol 107 pmol/L (< 150)

Testosterone 22 nmol/L (10.0-33.0)

free Testosterone (calc) 459 pmol/L (150-700)

Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 33 nmol/L (13-71)

[Cholesterol]5.6 mmol/L (3.6-7.3)

[Triglycerides]0.9 mmol/L fasting (0.3-2.2)

Test 2 26/11/20

Prolactin265 mIU/L <500

LH 3 IU/L (<9)

FSH 3 IU/L (<10)

Oestradiol 111 pmol/L (55 - 165)

Testosterone 23.7 nmol/L (11.0 - 40.0)

Calculated Free Testosterone 612 pmol/L (260 - 740)

SHBG 23 nmol/L (10.0 - 70.0)

Cholesterol 4.7mmol/L <5.6

Triglyceride 0.6mmol/L <2.1

HDL 1.70mmol/L >0.89

LDL 2.7 mmol/L <4.1

Tot Chol/HDL 2.8 <4.6

Non HDLC 3.00 mmol/L 3.81

Test 3 - 23/1/21

PRL 292 mIU/L (< 300)

LH < 1 IU/L (1-10)

FSH 1 IU/L (1-10)

E2 420 pmol/L (< 150)

Testo. 87 nmol/L (10.0-33.0)

fTesto.c 2964 pmol/L (150-700)

SHBG 17 nmol/L (13-71)

Total Cholesterol 4.0 mmol/L (below 4.0)

Triglycerides 0.6 mmol/L (below 2.0)

HDL 1.24 mmol/L (above 1.0)

LDL (direct)* 2.04 mmol/L (below 2.5)

Non-HDL cholesterol* 2.76 mmol/L (below 3.3)

Background

30 year old male. Lifting around 10 years.

Decided to try first cycle as gains have slowed down tremendously last few years.

Living in Australia.

Tests 1 and 3 were done in QML and test 2 done at SNP.

Currently on week 8 of the following cycle :

Test e 125mg e2d ~ 440mg/week - injected subcutaneously

MK677 - 12.5mg nocte

No AI - I have some on hand just in case

Cycle report

Have been feeling great so far on week 8 of my first cycle.

Consistently setting records for either weight or reps in the gym

Getting a really good pump.

Getting leaner but also going up in weight.

Feeling generally really happy and feeling more assertive/ confident.

I decided to do mid cycle bloods as I am holding off on an AI this cycle.

I’d rather limit the amount of drugs and mitigate sides this way.

Symptom screen

Sex drive

Would say my baseline sex drive was pretty average despite my free test looking pretty good

Sex drive around week 3-4 mark

Sex drive has subsided back to normal now.

Still getting early morning erections, probably more than from before I first started.

Skin

Mild increase in oiliness but not breaking out, never had an issue with younger as well.

Gyno

Nothing at all, no increased sensation or burning, no lumps

Mood

As above, feeling really good and probably happier than prior to cycle

Nil fluctuations or moodiness, just feeling more assertive

Blood pressure and bloat

Minimal bloat

BP usually sitting around 110 systolic

Questions

  1. I suppose my main question if what should I be doing in terms of E2 management.

I feel great at this current level of test and e2 and my current ratio of test/e2 is pretty much the same as it was pre cycle.

I’m inclined to not add an AI at present as I do not have any sides whatsoever.

I’m due to get the results of the high sensitivity e2 in the coming days so will update with that.

  1. Lipid profile and cycle length

Considering that my lipid profile is looking pretty decent as well as HCT, liver and kidney looking good, can I assume that I’m ok to proceed cycling for possibly 20 weeks?

I was planning on getting an echocardiogram at some point as well just for a baseline

Stay the course, but 20 weeks is a long time. 12 is probably what you should do.

1 Like

Nothing, if you’re feeling good. 8 weeks in your levels aren’t going to change much moving forward.

2 Likes

What these guys said above…

1 Like

Thanks for the replies guys.
Am I right in thinking that thinking it’s unapposed e2 that is more an issue as opposed to my current situation?
Could my lipids have improved due to the e2 being higher as well?
If my labs are checking out and my echocardiogram comes back normal what would be the logic in stopping the cycle short?

Same logic that tells you not to do this permanently.

Yea I don’t plan on being on this dose permanently mate.
Thanks for the help