T Nation

Bloodwork After HPTA Boost


#1

Hi!
A few months ago, my testosterone levels were in the 400s, LH and FSH was on the low side. I’m 21, 6’0 and 210lbs. KSMan told me to start using iodine supplement and i tried 8weeks of nolvadex to get things going (10mg/day). My nolvadex just ended. But i didn’t feel a 100%, i have a lot more libido than before, like i can go 3-4 times a day, but my erection isn’t that hard. I got some bloodwork done, which i expected to be fucked up, because i just finished nolvadex 5 days ago.
Here it is:
Total Testosterone 1210 (290 – 900 ng/dL)
Free Testosterone Index 187.3% (24.3-110.2)
Estradiol 80 (10-40 pg/mL)
TSH 0.98 (0.4-4.0 mIU/L)
LH 8.4 (1.24-8.2 pmol/L)
FSH 6.82 (1.27-19.26 pmol/L )
Prolactin 16.1 (2.6-13.2 ng/dl)
SHBG 21.8 (13.3-89.5 nmol/L)
T4 Free 0.9 (0.8 - 1.8 ug/dL)
T3 Free 3.1 (2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL)
Vitamin D, 25-OH Total 38 (32 – 100 ng/mL)

Testosterone is high due to nolvadex, which probably shoot up my estradiol and prolactin levels. I upped my exemestane from 6.25mg ED to 25mg ED. If testosterone goes down to normal levels and I get estradiol in range than prolactin will follow too right? Or do I need to get cabergoline? I take 6000IU/day vitamin D3, but my levels are on the low side. Should I double my vitamin D3 dose? Suggestions?


#2

Some guys do need more Vit-D3, metabolized or poorly absorbed. Take with mesl with more fats/oils avoiding high fiber.

E2 that high spoiling benefits.

If you can trial caber and it works… Do not see mechanism for link to SERM use. When on SERM, high LH could induce high testicular T–>E2. Anastrozole cannot stop that. Do not know about your AI.