T Nation

Young Male, High Free Estrogen, High Estrone!!


#1

6/4/2009
Testosterone, Total 670 250-1100 ng/dL
Testosterone, Free 101.1 46.0-224.0 pg/mL
Testosterone, Bioavailable 221.0 110.0-575.0 ng/dL
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN 30 7-49 nmol/L
ALBUMIN 4.8 3.6-5.1 g/dL
Estriol (E3) Serum <0.10 ADULTS: 0.2 OR LESS- NG/ML
ESTRONE, SERUM 144 < OR = 68- PG/ML

5/18/09
Estradiol, Free 0.47 < OR = 0.45- PG/ML
Estradiol, % Free 2.33 1.25-1.85 %
Estradiol 20 < OR = 29- PG/ML
T3 Reverse 25 11-32 ng/dL
Free T4 1.3 0.8-1.8 NG/DL
TSH (Third Generation) 2.36 0.40-4.50 mU/L
Progesterone 1.1 <1.4- NG/ML
Prolactin 11.9 2.0-18.0 NG/ML
Testosterone 602 241-827 NG/DL
Cortisol 17.7 3.0-17.0 MCG/DL
Follicle Stim.Hormone(FSH) 3.9 1.6-8.0 MIU/ML
Luteinizing Hormone(LH) 8.9 1.5-9.3 MIU/ML
Pregnenolone 133 13-208 NG/DL

2/10/2009
ESTROGENS, TOTAL 99 130 OR LESS (ADULT)- PG/ML

12/23/08
TSH (Third Generation) 1.34 0.50-4.30 mU/L
ESTROGENS, TOTAL 198 130 OR LESS (ADULT)- PG/ML
Testosterone 657 241-827 NG/DL

7/26/07
TSH (Third Generation) 0.80 0.70-6.40 mU/L

Need:
E1 Ultrasensitive
E2 Ultrasensitive
E3 Ultrasensitive
Growth hormone/IGF
DHEA
Free T
Total T
Saliva Hormone panels

As you can see, i have higher levels of Free Estradiol and Estrone. My Bound Estradiol is fine, but my free is quite high. My Estrone is also very high, over double the maximum range.

I suffer from severe anxiety/mild depression/debilitating fatigue and a very overactive gag reflex.... always is extreamly bad after i eat or in anxious situations. I can sleep for any amount of time and still feel exhausted. I even slept 10-11 hours today and felt like i could go back to bed an hour later. I also have a very unreliable libido. It comes and goes, not to mention a terrible sleep cycle which i cant seem to break.

Ive been on many ssris, all failed. Only thing that helps is klonopin, and we all know thats addictive and ive learned that. Im a few weeks clean, but i took 1mg today to get me through a party.

Supplements currently on:

Fish oil, 2.8grams a day
Multi vitamin
Cal-mag-zinc
zinc 25mg
pikamilon 400mg
ashwagandha 300mg

I am really trying to get to the bottom of things. I just cant keep living my life like this anymore.

Im starting to think my issues is estrogen related? I have a visit to an endo next week and may possibly start and AI. Opinions? Thoughts?

Never used AAS or Prohormones.


#2

bump, forgot to mention im 20 years old and considering anastrozole