T Nation

Young, Low Test Results


#1

Hello guys, im 23 D1 athlete that wasn’t feeling right for a while, got my blood checked and got a testosterone of .8ng/ml or 80ng/dl
What should I do, do you guys have any advice?


#2

Get it checked again, but get more results. Free Testosterone, Estrogen, TSH, etc etc. Read the stickies here.

80ng/dl is extremely low. I don’t mean to accuse you or anything, but do you have a history with steroids or other PEDs? It’d be very odd for a D1 athlete to be able to BE a D1 athlete with 80ng/dl total testosterone. Someone correct me if I’m wrong, but I would think you’d have a tough time keeping on muscle and you’d have some neuromuscular impairments.


#3

Please read these links found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones

Labs:
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH
prolactin
TSH
CBC
hematocrit
ferritin
fasting cholesterol [could be too low]


#4

Stickies?
never used anything, just had an eating disorder, poor poor and fat diet, not fats for a long time.
Also I was a D1 athlete, i graduated now and lost a lot performance wise due to that,lost 20lbs, i am anemic and TSH is at 1,41UUI/ml


#5

The stickies are the links KSman sent you.

Was it an endurance sport?

Anemia - any other known health problems?


#6

It was tennis and i have an overactive bladder that’s it


#7

@ksman here is an update including hematocrit LH FT TT and hematocrit

Pre taking clomid
LH, SERUM 1.1 1.5-9.3 mIU/mL Low Final QBA
FSH, SERUM 4.7 1.6-8.0 mIU/mL Final QBA
PROLACTIN, SERUM 8.6 2.0-18.0 ng/mL Final QBA
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN 42 10-50 nmol/L Final AM
TESTOSTERONE,TOTAL,LCMSMS 137 250-1100 ng/dL Low Final AM
SODIUM 137 135-146 mmol/L Final QBA
POTASSIUM 5.0 3.5-5.3 mmol/L Final QBA
CHLORIDE 102 98-110 mmol/L Final QBA
CARBON DIOXIDE 23 20-31 mmol/L Final QBA
GLUCOSE 76 65-99 MG/DL Final QBA
UREA NITROGEN 21 7-25 MG/DL Final QBA
CREATININE 1.04 0.60-1.35 mg/dL Final QBA
BUN/CREATININE RATIO N/A 6-22 Final QBA
Bun/Creatinine ratio is not reported when the BUN
and creatinine values are within normal limits.

CALCIUM 9.2 8.6-10.3 MG/DL Final QBA
PROTEIN, TOTAL 6.8 6.1-8.1 G/DL Final QBA
ALBUMIN 4.8 3.6-5.1 G/DL Final QBA
GLOBULIN, CALCULATED 2.0 1.9-3.7 G/DL Final QBA
A/G RATIO 2.4 1.0-2.5 Final QBA
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 1.1 0.2-1.2 MG/DL Final QBA
AST 38 10-40 U/L Final QBA
ALT 58 9-46 U/L High Final QBA
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 59 40-115 U/L Final QBA

and 3 weeks into clomid

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7dRNAQIyMtcM1NXN2x6Wk9ONkk
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7dRNAQIyMtcRlpKLU8xdzFWN1U


#8

Pre TRT:
T is very low caused by very low LH
Secondary hypogonadism
SHBG is high, suggesting high E2 which was not tested
Assumed high E2 probably repressed HPTA, lowering LH/FSH and T
FT assumed to be low, but FT–>E2 would be low.
So why was E2 probably high?
High AST/ALT suggests a liver issue that could impede E2 clearance, leading to increased E2
That could be from some meds, Rx or OTC
AST/ALT can be elevated by training and sore muscles that should be avoided for lab work
Total protein is low but consistent with low T


#9

After 3 weeks:
I think that I analyzed this before.
Clomid simply did not work. LH is low, everything else follows.

Blood is thin and you should screen for occult blood in your stool.

GH should not have been tested. Check GH status with IGF-1