T Nation

Years of Issues, Addressing Now. Labs Included. Also on CPAP


#1

Cliffs -

Diagnosed with low T in 2012 and took Clomid & DAA which suppressed low levels. Retested and all was OK (labs MIA for specifics).

I felt like sh*t earlier this winter so got retested. Sure enough, low t (results below). Went in for sleep study, VERY MILD sleep apnea. Now on CPAP, which has done nothing but annoy me.

Rested (below) and levels are yet lower. Doctor is putting me on CABERGOLINE and retesting in 6 weeks.

My question is simple - with a stubborn doctor, what the hell am I supposed to do, otherwise? Shall I try to supplement with the CABERGOLINE or take it stand alone and see what happens?

At this point, I’m 28 and am in terrific shape. My sex drive is non existent which has ruined a few opportunities for me, and I’m generally depressed on random occasions. Fatigue in afternoon is horrible, thank god for coffee.

Test 1 and 2:

Component Standard Range Your Value Flag
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN 17.3 - 65.8 nmol/L 50.8
TESTOSTERONE TOTAL 241.0 - 827.0 ng/dl 311.0
TESTOSTERONE, BIOAVAIL, MALE >20 130.0 - 680.0 ng/dL 114.0 L
TESTOSTERONE, FREE, MALE >20 YRS 47 - 244 pg/mL 45 L
Results for Testosterone Free and Bioavailable
are calculated according to the Vermeulen Formula.
ALBUMIN 3.5 - 5.1 g/dL 4.7

Component Standard Range Your Value Flag
PROLACTIN 2.10 - 17.70 ng/ml 6.20 (***I THOUGHT cabergoline treated HIGH prolactin…?)

RECENT (March 2016):

Component Standard Range Your Value Flag (comment - doesnt this come in very high?)
CORTISOL AM 6.7 - 22.6 ug/dL 19.6

Component Results
Component Standard Range Your Value Flag
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN 17.3 - 65.8 nmol/L 54.4
TESTOSTERONE TOTAL 241.0 - 827.0 ng/dl 220.2 L
TESTOSTERONE, BIOAVAIL, MALE >20 130.0 - 680.0 ng/dL 76.0 L
TESTOSTERONE, FREE, MALE >20 YRS 47 - 244 pg/mL 29 L
Results for Testosterone Free and Bioavailable
are calculated according to the Vermeulen Formula.
ALBUMIN 3.5 - 5.1 g/dL 4.8

Ay caramba.

Overall, I’m still a very formidable dude. I lift 4 days a week, run, eat well, socialize.

I need help. I want to feel normal, again.

Who else has been in my shoes with a incalculably stubborn doc?


#2

Hi guys :slightly_smiling:
Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

I’ve started Caber at this point.


#3

Reading!

Please follow these links in 2nd post of 1st 1st forum topic:

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

You do not have a diagnosis unless you test LH/FSH !!!

You are correct about cabergoline.


#4

Thanks!

Component Results
Component Standard Range Your Value Flag
LUTEINIZING HORMONE 1.24 - 8.62 MIU/ML 1.88

Component Results
Component Standard Range Your Value Flag
FSH 1.27 - 19.26 MIU/ML 3.86

Of course, no FLAG! hehe. What a range, huh?

I will be reading as well.


#5

Ranges are high because many guys in the sample group have varying degrees of hormone problems.

You have secondary hypogonadism.

Please see the HPTA restart article.


#6

Thanks KSman. I’ve read through it. I’ve sent a note to my Doctor asking why she prescribed Caber given the suite of labs run.

I’ve done a lot of searching - I guess my only question that cannot find an answer is stacking Caber and NOLVADEX simultaneously. I don’t see the harm but wanted to check in general if you’ve heard of anyone doing this.

Cheers


#7

The actions of caber and Nolvadex are completely different. They can be used together, not cross action concerns.

But no demonstrated need for caber.


#8

Thank you, sir @KSman
I will look to purchase Novaldex pending my doctor’s reply.

Since they’re hesitant to prescribe, I will endeavor the cheapest possible route :slight_smile:


#9

So I interrogated my doctor on why caber.

It was an accidental perscription.!

Told me to go scoop up my Clomid so I wrote back that I wanted Novla instead.

Will keep you posted on this asinine idoiocy.


#10
  1. Dr will not change to novla.

  2. I’ve ordered DAA and tribulus to take alongside Clomid. Will have to monitor the estrogen raising effects of Clomid, but for now it’s what I am working with

  3. Staying on CPAP. Sleep quality improving slightly.

Any feedback is much appreciated.

Derek


#11

sorry I meant to tag @KSman in this.


#12

I’ve done a pretty fair amt of research thanks to @KSman

My current plan:

Started Clomid yesterday (.5mg every two days).
Receiving DAA in mail today as well as Tribulus.
Going to take Caber for a short while but that is due to its ancillary purpose. I don’t have a dire need, will see if it supports libido.

Will check oN E2 levels as I move along.

Anything in general that I’m overlooking?

Thanks!


#13

You have anastrozole and Clomid dosing confused.