T Nation

Wow, I Learned a Lot (New to TRT)

Been on TRT for about 12 weeks now. I am 61, on a keto/carnivore diet, weight training since day one of trt… seeing real improvements…

Now I think I made some mistakes … The more I read, the more I get that you get more by finding the lowest dose that works than the opposite… ! Naturally, I have been playing with my dose during my honeymoon phase… just to see (was fun… )

But now I am looking for my coasting speed… lol

I am on 120mg Enanthate twice a week E3.5D … I guess this is how you refer to it here… Now I have been screwing around with it up to 160 one week, 140 the other… not knowing I was actually screwing my adaptation up…

Now from latest blood tests, just before injection (so at my lowest I guess) my total t was 1056 … A little high I think… my doctor thought it was high…

Now my question… Since I have been not a good boy and been screwing around with it… Should I just stick to my 120mg strictly… and wait proper adaptation for 6 to 8 weeks… or lower my dose (screw with it again…) to 100mg … and see over 6 to 8 weeks…

The problem I have is that I have low sex drive… Hmmm… with 160 darn… that was good fun, 140 seems to be a sweet spot on those weeks where I feel the best… but that puts me in supra levels for sure… I don’t have an AI prescription nor do I want to mess with AIs if I can avoid it…

So, tough it out on 120 and re-evaluate in what? 6 to 8 weeks with a blood test? (since I have not really stabilized at all during my initial period … ) … Or go to 140 for 6 to 8 weeks and then test?

I don’t have my free T yet, the lab was late in producing it … will try to get it on monday… my doc does not test for E2! … will have to go private (tough in Canada… )

Thanks… and what a great resource this is… Darn, wish I would have found this earlier…

Adding my pre-TRT tests… That is, the test that got me on TRT…

Total Testosterone: 22.7 nmol/L (7.6 - 31.4)
Bio Available Testerone M 3.4 nmol/L (1.2 - 10.9)
LH 8 IU/L (1.3 - 9.6)
Total PSA 0.88 (<4.51)
No SHBG, No Estradiol …

Welcome sergeel,

The only way to know you are on the right course is pre-TRT labs including Total T, Free T, SHBG and estrogen. These are the four labs needed to choose the appropriate protocol and check progress. If SHBG is on the lower end twice weekly may not be the best choice, doctors not testing any of the aforementioned labs doesn’t understand hormones very well.

They are only good for the script and will never be able to optimize your levels which is what hormone doctors are supposed to do, so it doesn’t make any sense to consider anyone a “hormone specialists” when hormones are being ignored.

There are good private “hormone specialist” in Canada that can do things the right way, most are private, but state healthcare has too many restrictions.

Total T is the inactive form of testosterone, Free T is the stuff in circulation and men with high SHBG will need higher Total T levels to have sufficient Free T levels to feel good. So it’s difficult to advise without knowing the free portion of testosterone which is the only stuff that matters.

Everytime you change something about your protocol the balance is upset, I notice every time I change something about my protocol, I stall in the gym and muscle building ability stops until my levels are stable again.

If looking to lower estrogen, it requires more frequent smaller dosing. Anyone not using 27-29 gauge insulin syringes needs their head examined, haha.

2 Likes

I’m on 185mg, feel good, have an amazing sex drive and my body has changed immensely. My total T is about twice yours. Whatever you feel best at (probably under 200mg) is what I would stay at. Once you’ve been on it consistently for a while get your blood tested and see where you’re at. If there aren’t any problems then you’re good to go. I didn’t feel great at a lower dose or at 220mg (where I started). 185mg is where I feel the best and with minimal symptoms. I personally don’t subscribe to lower is better unless you need to lower it. There’s quite a few people with more knowledge than I that say around 100mg is best. You gotta try and see what works for you.

1 Like

The majority of guys on TRT, 85%, take 150-200mg once a week. I think you have to go with your priorities and what it takes to get there. Total T of 1056 is fine, (really need to go by free test) as a number, but most important is how you feel. If you needed 4000 to feel good, that’s another story……….

I do think it would be a good idea to stick with one or the other for six weeks and retest.

1 Like

Hmm … ok, so since I pin twice a week, I probably get less supra than those once a week guys…

That is great news… means that I should goo by feel and then see if the sides come in… if not, then I found my sweet spot… if they come then I re-adjust the dose… go give blood and reset the system…

Hmm… You really have to experiment with yourself and be patient then… I can do this now that the novelty of it is gone

Oh wow… thanks, food for thought… I afraid my blood is going to turn to mush or something… lol I might try 140 for 6 weeks then and re test… see where my E2 is…

I have a Brita filter installed into my left bicep to filter the mush. Problem solved

1 Like

Oh well… my doctor is private, so is the testing… I pay everything out of pocket… $$$ Yes, Canada is wierd…

I added the results I have from the pre-trt… now he does not test for estradiod (E2) and no SHBG … So I have no idea… I don’t mind paying for my health… I spend money on more stupid things… lol

I did not find much in private (annonimous) testing in Canada… there is this test… but what is that Free Androgen Index… is like free T? Free T is calculated or actually measured… they seem to calculate this free androgen index… But at least I have E2 and SHBG …

I am thinking I am going to stabilize on a dose for 6 weeks then to this test… Unless there is something better that does not require a prescription…