T Nation

Wolf359 TRT Log


#1

Hi everyone,
Let’s get this kicked off…
I’ve been lurking in the forum since August ‘18, when I got my first blood test indicating that I had Low Testosterone. I’m a 50 yo, very overweight male & I’d been experiencing Brain Fog, Fatigue, Weight Gain, Libido & Erectile issues for several years, I probably started noticing changes over a decade ago, though.

Things had gotten pretty bad, so on a chance I had my Testosterone checked out via self referral through PrivateMDLabs. I found a list of things to check somewhere online, though I understand now that it was a somewhat incomplete panel.

Here’s the blood work results that I have.

2018/08/09
Testosterone, Serum 170 264-916 ng/dL 01
LH 4.6 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL 01
FSH 2.8 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL 01

Estradiol 21.2 7.6-42.6 pg/mL
Roche ECLIA methodology

Hemoglobin 13.9 13.0-17.7 g/dL
Hematocrit 42.8 37.5-51.0 %

11/16/2018
Testosterone 203.0 ng/dL 86.98 – 780.1 ng/dL
Prolactin 8.8 ng/dL 2.1 – 17.7 ng/dL

05/04/2018
TSH 0.741 uIU/mL 0.400-4.000 uIU/mL

I’m working with a PA under an Endo. The blood work he requested was the 11/26 set.
I was started on self injections of 1ml of Testosterone Cypionate 200mg/ml every 2 weeks.
My third injection was Monday.

I see a bit more energy for a few days after the injection a bit a a warm feeling in my chest for a few days as well.

My follow up with the PA is in Feb to discuss how things are going and will be getting follow up blood work then, only H/H & Total T were requested. Interestingly he’s requested 2 separate blood draws 1 3-4 days after an injection for the Peak T & H/H and then a second on injection day for the trough of just Total T. Near as I can tell they do not offer any support meds such as hcg or estrogen control.

I’ll self refer for shbg & Free T & another E2(sensitive? Does it really matter that much if not expecting it to be tanked?).

Exercise mainly consists of weightlifting; I’ve been working with a Starting Strength Coach since about May of last year. Plan to start swimming again, shortly. And starting to work on my diet better.

I have a 2 herniated disks in my lower back from a 2011 injury for which I still struggle with pain, ie epidural injections.

Medications: a statin, a BP med, aspirin, multi vit, vit-d 5000iu, cialis 2.5mg daily, occasional hydrocodone for back pain mainly to help sleep. And some extra L-Arginine & Citrulline Malate for the NO boost.

I do have a question for the group, when I went to get my Test Cyp from the pharmacy they gave me 10 1ml bottles rather than 1 10ml bottle. Not a big deal, if slightly more expensive, if you’re injecting the entire bottle, but it does complicate splitting the dose a bit. I think the 1ml bottles are technically single use and you’re supposed to dispose any leftover. What’s every one’s opinion on how to handle splitting the dose up if the pharmacy refuses to give out the 10ml bottle referring to a 28 day limit once the bottle’s first used and I’m not going to be anywhere near done with 10ml in 30 days? Not a issue if I’m wrong about the single use of the 1ml bottles.

Please post any comments and or suggestions. Im looking forward to becoming a more a tive member of the community.

Cheers


#2

If you’ve been lurking here since August ‘18 then you should know every 2 week protocol don’t work, studies show that every 2 week protocol don’t work. Every member here will tell you the same thing and this indicates your doctors have no idea what they are doing.

You need to seek a doctor who specialises in TRT and it likely won’t be under insurance. The majority of endocrinologists and urologists are utterly clueless because it isn’t typically their area of expertise. Most of the success stories are from those who have gone private and are paying out of pocket.

I inject 21mg every 2 days do to lower SHBG and I metabolize testosterone quickly.

A 2005 clinical study was done and showed poor results for every man. Pay attention to figure 1, graph B, 6 days after injection levels are below the therapeutic ranges, the body cannot achieve balance when levels are fluctuating wildly.

As time goes on you will notice feeling bad later in the week, this is because levels are swinging.

Hormone profiles after intramuscular injection of 200mg testosterone enanthate every 2 weeks in patients with hypogonadism

The 28 days expiration day is bullshit.


#3

Hey systemlord, thaks for responding. Yeah I know its not a good protocol. I just wanted to get started I was really feeling bad and I figured that even if its not great it’s probably better than where I was at. I brought up different dosing schedule, and he said we can discuss at my follow up, but let’s try it here and see how it goes. This runs through my insurance though so I thought it would be worth the shot.


#4

Just about everyone who has attempted 200mg every 2 weeks has stated it is worse than being low testosterone.

It’s worse, trust me.