T Nation

Will Endo do TRT for 379ng/dl?


#1

I have had my blood checked 3 times in the past 2 months because of lack of energy no libido mood swings no confidence… I am male 32 yrs old and my blood work on first check was total test 220ng/dl with vitamin d deficiency and low thyroid… 2 weeks later labs ordered again total test was 222ng/dl… A month later i was referred to an endocrinologist where further labs were tested anf my total test now is 379ng/dl and my free test is 78pg/ml so i see the endocrinologist is 4 weeks will he do trt replacement? Seems like im doing the run around going everywhere trying to figure this out… Any help or anyone in a similar situation?


#2

Please provide all available labs, in list format, with ranges.
Especially for FT.

TT=220 — 379
FT=78
E2
LH/FSH
prolactin
CBC
hematocrit
fasting cholesterol
fasting glucose
AST/ALT
TSH
fT3
fT4
Vit-D25
DHEA-S
AM cortisol - at 8AM please or 1 hour after waking

age=32
height
weight
waist size

Please explain thyroid issues, meds, doses and history.
Had you always been using iodized salt? If not, thyroid problems could have been driven by iodine deficiency.

Please see last paragraph in this post.

Many guys here near your age. Low T is the symptom, not the disease. Need to try to determine cause that can be corrected some times.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.


#3
                  Mine.      Suggested

total free 78pg/ml - 47-244
Total test 397ng/dl- 241-847
Iron total 105mcg/dl - 65-175
Transferrin 296mg/dl. 200 - 360
Tibc calc 370mcg/dl. 250 -450
Iron sat 28% 20-50%
Lueteinizing hormone 1.9mlu/ml
Fsh 6.0mlu/ml. 1.4 - 18.1
Prolactin 7.4ng/ml. 2.1-17.7
Cortisol 8am 16.1mcg/dl
T4free 1.03ng/dl 0.76 - 1.46
T3free 2.85pg/ml. 2.18 - 3.98
I am currently taking 0.25mcg of levothyroxine for a month now for my under active thyroid.
Height 5’9ish
Weight 235
I workout everyday


#4

I understand total test of 379 is normal but isn’t that on tbe very low side of normal?