T Nation

Why are my FSH and T-Levels on the Low End?

Hello Everyone

I am a 31 year old male and I believe I have had low testosterone levels since I hit puberty. I train 3 to 4 times a week, I try to lift heavy but find it very difficult. I have the classic mental and physical symptoms that you all know about. Anyhow I went to my GP and he didn’t seem to know much about low testosterone (common in the UK) so I am currently in talks to see a hormone specialist.

Here are some blood results from 2011-present

2011 (23 years old)

FSH 0.9 (1.5-11.4)
LH 3.9 (1.7-8.6)
Prolactin 374 (86-324)
Testosterone 13.9 (76-31.4)
DHT 1.07 (1.13-4.13)
SHBG 24 (14-78)
Free Androgen Index 57.9 (22-104)

2019 (31 years old)

FSH 1.01 (1.5-12.4)
LH 5.29 (1.7-8.6)
Oestradiol 157 (41-159)
Testosterone 13.1 (8.64-29)
Free Testosterone Calculated 0.279 (0.2-0.62)
Prolactin 225 (86-324)
TSH 2.49 (0.27-4.2)
Free T3 6.1 (3.1-6.8)
Free Thyroixne 15.8 (12-22)

My questions are

  1. Why has my FSH showed up low on both occasions whilst my LH is normal, do I have a testes related deficiency?

  2. Can I just use HCG along with a strict diet and exercise regimen and see if that increases my T-levels, I do not want to start TRT immediately because I am planning on having children in the near future?

I am sorry if I made this long and confusing but a BIG thank you to those who can provide any clairty.