T Nation

What's Your T Dose And How Do You Feel?

Out of interest, I’d like to hear from you guys about your protocol and how are you feeling :slight_smile:

It would be awesome if you share your TT, FT and E2 levels.

For example I’m not on trt and I’m self medicating and I’m trying to find the balance between looks, performance and health.

I myself have tried various TE, TC and TP dosages.

At first I thought 200mg/week is nothing, but I was so wrong, but after researching for sometime I now understand that it’s more than TT number and there are other more important factors that naturals experience, for example lower FT, Shbg and way more flactuating TT during the day than trt person and some other factors.

Anyway I’m trying to find a happy medium to feel “super” natural lol and this time arround I’m trying out 120mg/week to see how it goes. So far I feel kinda good but it’s still stabilizing so hard to say…

My end goal is to be on just enough testosterone so that I feel good and add something else at low dose that is more tissue selective.

The reason I ask here in this TRT forum and not pharma, is because I want to know from guys who are on replacement not on cruise therapy. You guys here know it better than anyone else.

250mg Sustanon every 10 days for me, nothing else.

Feel great only 4 weeks into the protocol, won’t know what bloods say for another 3 wks when they’re due.
:+1:

The dose is kinda high and the frequency of administration is off, I don’t want to sound like bad news but the less freq the injection is the more peaks and valleys u gonna experience. Plus considering that TS has variety of esters which some are short, so on day 10th the shortest one which is TP is gonna be 0mg.
That’s just my opinion.

Anyway, thanks for sharing and good luck :slight_smile:

Hi lukiss96, for some background, I’m not new to this and akso one of the lucky ones that responds well to long esters, my body likes Sust it seems.

Also, my SHBG is on the high side so I need a decent dose to bash it into submission :grin:

I dont feel any fluctuations with the different esters, what I do notice is the Prop ester stinging upon injection though :disappointed_relieved:

Cheers

1 Like

100 mg of T Cyp per week for eight years. Before that it was 10 grams (10 mg of T) per day of Androgel or Testim for eleven years.

I feel fine. Never have I tinkered or had to “dial in”.

I used HCG for 1000 IU thrice per week in addition to TRT to have my two kids.

1 Like

Wtf? I thought this was for you to draw a conclusion from, for yourself, not to critique others protocols. This thread sounds like a game. I tell you what Im doing and you tell me what you think. Nah.

1 Like

No, it’s not… I thought he was new to this and it seemed interesting to me that he injects every 10 days sust. I know everyone is different and responds differently. I was wrong about him being newbie and his protocol seemed a bit strange, but he then said he knows what he’s doing and it works for him, it’s all good. I’m not trying to play anything really I’m not moron to play with ppl. Also english is not my primary language as you can tell, so I may sometimes use wrong words or sentence.

1 Like

Hey I’m cool with the conversation :+1:

1 Like

Awesome, I thought u just started out, my bad :smiley:

Actually very interesting how you respond to sust it does show how different we all are :slight_smile:

And by the way, does it help to manage shbg by injecting infrequently larger dose?

1 Like

Ive tried different dosage regimes in the past, every 7 days, every 3.5 days, every 2 days, doesn’t make any difference to how I 'feel which is the main driver for me.

I stopped TRT cold turkey for 13 weeks from 1st Jan this year to see how I might feel. Labs at 13 wks showed a reasonable within range total and free T but that’s absolutely not how I felt, symptoms had returned.

Labs can say one thing but you might feel something completely different.

SHBG will go down with my dosage schedule in time but won’t crash out for me, will still be strong compared to others.

Tied Enanthate for several months last year, left me feeling ‘flat’ despite good numbers on the Labs. Much prefer the Sustanon chaos!

1 Like

Good info, I agree on feeling good rather than focusing in to numbers too much.

What do you mean by shbg crashing? Is it when too low?

Since your shbg is high it means that your FT is low? But you still feel good? Or do you only feel good when it goes down?

Cool, maybe you can share your total testosterone and free? :slight_smile:

Sure, this was 4 wks ago and my (then) natural levels

SHBG - 70.4 ( range 20.6 - 76.7)
Total T - 21.9 nmol/L (6.68 - 25.7)
Free T calc- 0.279 (0.16 - 0.47)
FSH 11.6 IU/L (1.5 - 12.4)
LH 4.95 IU/L (1.7 8.6)

Pretty good on paper, not so good in real life, for me at least.

Those numbers are looking really good, idk if it’s just me or trt really is superior to natty, so we get used to being in this superior state and then when we try to come off be it a cycle or trt we then recover but don’t feel that good anymore and wonder why

Well it might be a bit different for me against you, I’m guessing you’re a lot younger than I am at nearly 53?

All I know is that I’ve had strong libido, zest for life etc for most of my adult life but for the last couple of years things have changed without any obvious external factors.

Can’t know this for sure of course but I’m guessing that I’ve had quite good test levels as a younger man and now they’ve dropped I’m noticing the effects?

I still feel young btw, don’t feel any different to when I was 19 really, must have stopped growing up then :rofl:

I didn’t even think about the age lol… but yeah it must be that I used a bit too much aas and got used to this superiority and now I’m trying to find a way to somehow “cruise/advanced trt” safely and be healthier while somewhat maintaining above natural muscle mass.

You must have aged like a fine wine then! :slight_smile:

:wine_glass::wine_glass::+1::sunglasses:

My dose is 200mg per week split into 2 does.
No A.I, but I do use caber once every 2 weeks due to my prolactin having a tendency to rise.
My last labs had my total test at 1280 and free test at 36 and I feel great. I also use 15 to 20 mg of cialis a day. That’s working pretty good also.
I’m due new labs on 5/5.

1 Like