T Nation

What to Think with Bloodwork?

Well, I went and got some labs done a couple of months ago since I had some signs of low t. I’ve had the symptoms for quite a while.

I’m 29 years old now.

Anyways here are the results from the first test that I got done on 11/29

[quote]Testosterone, Serum
Testosterone, Serum 287 LOW 348-1197 ng/dL RN
Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
LH 5.5 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL RN
FSH, Serum
FSH 2.2 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL RN
Estradiol
Estradiol 24.0 7.6-42.6 pg/mL RN[/quote]

Then I went in for another blood test. I think that the lower test may be due to being a little depressed over the results and not working out.

[quote]Testosterone, Free/Tot Equilib
Testosterone, Serum 206 LOW 348-1197 ng/dL RN
Testosterone,Free 6.53 5.00-21.00 ng/dL BN
% Free Testosterone 3.17 1.50-4.20 % BN[/quote]

So after getting those results I found an endo that is supposed to be good with this sort of thing. He had me do the 100mg daily clomid challange. I felt awful on that so that lasted four days. So I cut it back to 25mg every other day. Here are some labs that I got done after about two weeks.

[quote]Testosterone, Serum
Testosterone, Serum 590 348-1197 ng/dL RN
Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
LH 9.5 HIGH 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL RN
FSH, Serum
FSH 5.8 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL RN
Estradiol
Estradiol 52.6 HIGH 7.6-42.6 pg/mL RN[/quote]

Advice on what to consider would be appreciated.