T Nation

Weak Erections, Sh*tty Libido


#1

Hey guys I just turned 24 years old and I’ve been having this problem for awhile now and thought nothing of it but finally addressed it. Never cycled or anything like that I don’t get strong erections like I used to and I lose my erections a lot during sex. This has been plaguing me for awhile now that its killing my self esteem. An its another reason I don’t invite hot girls over anymore so I can avoid the embarrassment of them saying your not even that hard. I don’t even know how I can be a stud in the sack and be so hard it hurts to this shit and its really annoying. I don’t even get morning wood anymore and I used to wake up and be a rock as well as my mood has suffered and I feel not like I used to.

I got bloodwork done finally my doctor said I’m in the low normal range and is why I’m probably experiencing these symptoms

Total Test 351 reference range 250-1100
Free Test 77 reference range 35.0-155
LH 6.1 range 1.5-9.3
FSH 4.9 range 1.6-8.0

I was recommended to go to an Endo but I’ve read enough on here and have heard from other people that most really wont help you because your range is in the normal area or they don’t know what their doing. So if anyone can chime in and give me some opinions on what to do id really appreciate because I’m sick of feeling like shit and I’m only 24.


#2

All your answers are pretty much in this forum. You’re right, most docs wont do anything.

You pretty much have 3 options, 1) find a new dr who is willing to help and monitor you, 2) find a TRT clinic and pay out of pocket for TRT, or 3) find your own source of gear and self administer.


#3

My story too!


#4

Thanks man I just started reading a lot of stuff on here but have been so stressed out and frustrated about it, how do you see my bloodwork? Because I really don’t know too much about it considering there’s so many factors to take into account. I hear good things about TRT but then I also read bad things and its something that I’m going to have to do for the rest of my life is pretty surreal.


#5

There’s no hormone panel in there. No Total Test, no Free Test, no Estradiol, etc. Gotta get these tested before anybody can help you. Also look at the stickies in this forum for guidance. Also read everything written by KSMan.


#6

Hey Stud heres my
Total Test 351 reference range 250-1100
Free Test 77 reference range 35.0-155
LH 6.1 range 1.5-9.3
FSH 4.9 range 1.6-8.0


#7

i don’t think that you have to fear of TRT, testosterone is our friend, it is that bring us to life.

Your result of TT is the same of our grandpa.

I recommend you to read this book, to lose the fear of TRT, it explains all the details: http://trtrevolution.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/The-Definitive-Testosterone-Replacement-Therapy-Manual.pdf

I don’t know very much too, but low T is not a good thing for our life. I prefer to take injection twice a week, than run out of libido for the rest of my life.


#8

Time to start reading, you need to know a lot, because few doctors do.

My first reaction is that your T levels are low VS LH/FSH. Need more details about you.

Are you tall? Athletic with good coordination?
Height?
Weight?
Waist?
Describe body and facial hair?
Grew up fast or slow and steady?
Any aches in your testes, hanging differently, smaller softer?
Ever had gyno or itchy nipples?
Do you use iodized salt to support production of thyroid hormones?
Changes to energy levels? - time line
Lost hair below the knees?
Ever used a hair loss drug?
Ever used a testosterone booster or prohormone?

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more details about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.


#9

Are you tall? Athletic with good coordination? Yes decent height played sports my whole life. Have coordination
Height? 510…511 on a good day
Weight? 198
Waist? id have to say 33 or 34
Describe body and facial hair? Facial hair is good I have a pretty good beard not patchy. I have hair on my back and chest all grows normal if not comes back pretty quick if that’s what your asking. Other then that I have an athletic body work out everyday going to start cutting soon because I do have some fat on my body just around my mid section
Grew up fast or slow and steady? I remember being the tallest in my 5th grade class so id say moderate. an grew like that so on but I peaked in highschool atleast with my height pretty fast.
Any aches in your testes, hanging differently, smaller softer? I don’t really notice them hanging differently or smaller/softer bec I don’t check. BUT I have had instances were my testes did ache out of nowhere it has happened a few times. I always thought becauce I had two herniated disks in my back because that was why but yeah they have ached before.
Ever had gyno or itchy nipples? No gyno no itchy nipples although maybe once or twice they got itchy out of nowhere
Do you use iodized salt to support production of thyroid hormones? No
Changes to energy levels? - time line They definitely aren’t what they used to be but I feel more unmotivated and shitty most of the time like id rather sleep all the time then get up and do something.
Lost hair below the knees? No
Ever used a hair loss drug? No
Ever used a testosterone booster or prohormone? Yes and no…but used a SARM one time


#10

Yep, your T is way low. Listen to KSman. He will keep you headed in the right direction. Be prepared to be frustrated by the mainstream medical community. Most of them are morons when it comes to TRT or they all believe you will get prostrate cancer from TRT and they wont give a fuck about estrogen increases or the resulting effects.


#12

For some reason it didn’t let me reply to you so my answer to your questions are posted up above


#13

Without iodized salt, you are iodine deficient and that alone, ever if T levels were good, can take away libido and energy. Most of the symptoms of low-T and low thyroid function are the same. So you can have a double hit of misery.

Longer term low thyroid function can lead to sparse outer eyebrows.

Did you see this above:

  • Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

Your labs suggest a degree of primary hypogonadism.
Did you read the things that damage your hormones sticky?
Generally there does not seem to be much that can be done for testes that are not producing except for when there are vascular abnormalities that are typically successfully surgically repaired. Would be good to have repeat labs to confirm this implication.

Please read all of the suggested stickies.

Hair loss below the knees is a symptom of longer term low T levels.

Get and post those body temps ASAP.
We see a lot of thyroid issues here, labs will appear normal to doctors, but the problem is that the lab ranges are quite useless.


#14

Hey man so checked my temp upon waking. First reading I got was 95.5 did it again 96. I waited a few minutes and did a few more same spots this time getting 94.1/94.5. Then the last one I did I didn’t put it all the way back just under my tongue right in the front and got as low as 91. Waited a few min again and did the same spots got 95 then got 96 the next two times.


#15

wow that is very low. You need to make sure the thermometer is working well. 95 degrees is the borderline for hypothermia, so to be honest with you I think you need to throw away that thermometer. Unless you were shivering when you woke up. Make sure your thermometer is working right.


#16

Verne thermometer is good, but I didn’t realize how cold my room was this morning. Just took one right now and it’s at 97.4


#17

Then you have a problem with a slow metabolism. Thyroid. You getting enough iodine? There are great stickies here on that subject. You need to read them


#18

So I tested my temperature again. 96.9 to 97.1 but it usually stayed with the 97.1. I’ve read the stickies in terms of IR…What’s the next step though supplement Iodine check levels again see how I’m feeling and if it corrects then get labs done again? Any Iodine supplement you recommended besides the latter that people use in the forums and comments or you just use iodized salt.


#19

Well you retaking your temperatures make you look like you’re not going to die of hypothermia. but yeah you’re running low. After getting my levels of iodine up with larger quantities of iodine and selenium. I now just take a multi mineral that has both of them in insufficient quantities plus iodized salt. In my case it raised my morning temp by .5 not a lot but interesting. I had no idea I might have been iodine deficient


#20

Need iodine+selenium.

There is a need for the first AM body temps AND mid-afternoon which is a measure of your peak body temperatures. Some are low AM and mid-afternoon, some low AM only.