T Nation

Very Low Estradiol and SHBG?


#1

Well, One year so far I have had erection problem (no morning wood and without spontaneous erections, etc ..)

So I tried EVERYTHING on the hormonal part to fix it. But I will talk about what I'm doing now and that is bringing results:

My current protocol is 200mg of testosterone cypionate/week (divided into subQ injection, every day)
0.25 mg anastrozole/every day
It is like a TRT, but with a slightly higher dose of testosterone.
and I'm taking t3, initially started with her to down my high t3 reverse and increase my T3 levels (are low) (progress in erections began only after starting with t3 before that NEVER had erections that i had recently, so I think a part of problem is the thyroid) (and yes, i tryed use iodo/iodeto before start use t3)
And without using viagra/cialis

But I will now explain why I came here:
there are 3~4 weeks ago I was doing the protocol that I mentioned above and I started to have improvement in erections! they were no longer weak as they were being, it was possible to have sex! (despite not having had sex with anyone in that time) but I thought I could improve erection so I decided to increase the dose of anastro, most days I took 0.25 but some days I took .50 (it's like I take 0.25, 0.25, 0.50, 0.25, 0.50, 0.25, 0.25, get it?)
So I went to have sex with a girl and I could not get hard! (Not even using viagra) (it's the first time that Viagra failed. Not counting the times I was drunk (viagra does not work when I'm drunk. I drink rarely))

So I stopped completely with anastrozole for a week, and I'm SURE that estradiol was high because it was more water retention and erections were weak (soft).
Then tried using 0.25 mg EOD (day in, day out), I did it for a week and had no improvement in erections (maybe I should have continued much longer?).
But then I went back to using 0.25 mg of anastrozole per day and I guess in 1~2 or 3 days my erections back to work! (Remembering that I am a year because of this and is the first time that my penis started to work normally without viagra/cialis)
I continued using anastro 0.25 mg/day for 1 week and I could masturbate 3x a day without getting soft meantime. I had sex with a girl once during this period and was one of the best sex I've done in recent times (I used Viagra/Cialis just to make sure, because I was running normal)
But there are 2~3 days some of my erections started to fall (when it was already hard, began to fall) and I am afraid to fail even with viagra/cialis the same as last time

My estradiol has always been high (since I do exams), but recently i down my SHBG much, when i do my first labexam already was 40~50 (ideally 10 ~ 20), the last exam I did (2 months ago) he was 13! (I used various things to it, but not the point. What matters is that he lowered lot)

I'm thinking that if my SHBG remains low I may have made me sensitive to anastrozole (didn't more tests)

0.25mg every day of anastrozole using testo 200 mg/week is too much? I usually see people using 0,25 EOD with 100~130~150mg testo/week ..


#2

Your post is a little confusing.

Anastrozole lowers E2 and lower E2 lowers SHBG and lower SHBG means more free testosterone. That would enhance sexual function.

Thyroid: how has T3 affected your body temperatures?

Have you been checking AM cortisol?


#3

my free T3 increased to 6.0 (ref: 2.5 to 3.9), before using t3 was 3.0
my reverse before t3 was 0.39, in the last test I did was at 0.11
I did not check the body temperature, but one thing I noticed is that my hands and feet are no longer frozen equal last winter!

My cortisol 1 ~ 2hours after waking up was 14.04 (ref: 6.70 to 22.60), this is low compared to my t3?

I did not notice improvement in mood, perhaps because they do not sleep long hours, but still did not notice improvements.

is very strange, even with total testosterone and DHT too high and controlled estradiol compared to testosterone, I had no improvements in erection during these tests …

this time with the problem, the only time I had morning erections for a week (or slightly less) was during one of the weeks I was on the beach …
and it was strange because I wake up with morning wood and the fully erect penis! but during the day I could not keep it hard


#4

I can’t see that you reported E2 levels and if you do, that needs to be in context with what your protocol was at that time. Labs should be done when protocol has been steady for a few weeks. “very low estradiol”

You should list labs in a list format, not in paragraphs.

Amount of anastrozole: Need to see labs and know the dosing. You might be an anastrozole over-responder [needed 1/4th expected doses].

Low E2 levels can cause libido and other problems. Target is E2=22pg/ml

Have you read the advice for new guys sticky?

If T3 is too high you will be hyperthyroid [loss of libido]. Body temps may be too high and heat intolerance might happen. You could be jittery, like too much coffee. Please check body temperatures.

------------ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyperthyroidism#Signs_and_symptoms
Some of the symptoms of hyperthyroidism include nervousness, irritability, increased perspiration, heart racing, hand tremors, anxiety, difficulty sleeping, thinning of the skin, fine brittle hair, and muscular weakness?especially in the upper arms and thighs. More frequent bowel movements may occur, but diarrhea is uncommon. Weight loss, sometimes significant, may occur despite a good appetite (though 10% of people with a hyperactive thyroid experience weight gain[7]), vomiting may occur, and, for women, menstrual flow may lighten and menstrual periods may occur less often, or with longer cycles than usual.[8]

Thyroid hormone is critical to normal function of cells. In excess, it both overstimulates metabolism and exacerbates the effect of the sympathetic nervous system, causing “speeding up” of various body systems and symptoms resembling an overdose of epinephrine (adrenaline). These include fast heart beat and symptoms of palpitations, nervous system tremor such as of the hands and anxiety symptoms, digestive system hypermotility, unintended weight loss, and (in “lipid panel” blood tests) a lower and sometimes unusually low serum cholesterol.

Major clinical signs include weight loss (often accompanied by an increased appetite), anxiety, intolerance to heat, hair loss (especially of the outer third of the eyebrows), muscle aches, weakness, fatigue, hyperactivity, irritability, high blood sugar,[citation needed] excessive urination, excessive thirst, delirium, tremor, pretibial myxedema (in Graves’ disease), emotional lability, and sweating. Panic attacks, inability to concentrate, and memory problems may also occur.


#5

if my free T3 is high, cortisol should be high to keep up?


#6

[quote]JogaDeiz wrote:
if my free T3 is high, cortisol should be high to keep up?[/quote]

Both high fT3 and high cortisol can speed you up and make you jittery. You don’t need that.

Please check body temperatures. Please check body temperatures. Please check body temperatures.


#7

I’m using T3 and my ft3 is 6.0 (ref: 2.5 to 3.9), it is possible my body temperature is low? HOW?
I believe this to be impossible … I’m also using iodine / iodide

so why check body temp? because adrenal?


#8

Don’t believe something is impossible when it’s observed.

By no means is thyroid the sole determinant of body temperature, nothing like.

In the normal condition, when the weather is cool and clothing light, is the explanation for metabolic rate increasing and the body staying warm because thyroid goes high? No.

When it’s hot and the body stays normal temperature, is that from thyroid dropping low? No.

In the cyclic daily pattern, does body temperature fall to 95 F (as an example) from thyroid dropping very low? No.

Are there individuals with normal thyroid levels and low waking body temperature? Yes.

The hypothalamus regulates body temperature in many ways besides thyroid, and these ways are very powerful.

I have had periods, fortunately none recently, where my body temperature averaged very low during the day, despite very good full thyroid panels. I could warm by body up to mid 98 F in a hot bath and then go out and exercise in the summer, and I’d very quickly be in the 96’s outside in the sun while exercising moderately. The reason would be because that’s where my hypothalamus was aiming to regulate temperature. Basically, sweating and blood flow near the skin was increased to what was sufficient to get temperature down to where it was regulated. Thyroid notwithstanding.

Best guess as to the cause in my cause: desynchronized circadian clocks, with the hypothalamus regulating body temperature to sleep values while awake. Your cause may be different. But in any rate, normal or even high free T does not have to guarantee normal body temperature.