T Nation

TT Increased from 10.1 nmol/l to 28.2 nmol/l


age 26 with all the symptoms of low T, fatigue, depression, no morning wood, bad erections. for over a year.
went to the urologist and he suspected low T.

first lab results:
TSH 0.8 (0.5 - 4.8)
Prolactin 100 (45-375)
TT 10.1 nmol/l (8.4 - 28.7)

after 13 days
second lab results:

TSH 1.15 (0.5 - 4.8)
Prolactin 120 (45-375)
LH 3.9 (1 - 9)
FSH 3.8 (1.4 - 18.1)
TT 28.2 nmol/l (8.4 - 28.7)

same lab same time of day, second test was checked twice. i feel the same.
how is this possible?


Don’t have an explanation.

Please follow these links in 2nd post of 1st forum topic:

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones

Please check overall thyroid function by checking oral body temps as suggested in the thyroid basics explained link.

Labs: - you have some now
fasting glucose
fasting cholesterol [could be too low]
AM cortisol [at 8AM please]
CBC w hematocrit

You can only get so far with a urologist. Endocrinologists are unfortunately often no better.


thank you KSman for taking the time to review my thread.
at the moment i dont have these labs but ill ask the doctor next time i see him.

is there any medical condition you know of that cause such a spike in t levels?


Maybe the question is what made it lower and is not doing that now?

What drugs/meds Rx or OTC were you using in this time frame?


i was perscribed augmentin for sinusitis. asked the doctor said it would not effect the results.
started taking it 1 day before the first blood test.
ended 2 days before last blood test


Augmentin can injure the liver in some cases. But could there be a low level effect that affects liver clearance of estrogens? Some things will never be known.

Sinusitis: Your immune system can be affected by thyroid status and Vit-D3 status, among other nutrients.