T Nation

Trying to Turn my Life Around


#1

I have had a streak of bad luck, total thyroidectomy, divorce, financial crisis, extreme weight gain, pain med addiction, etc etc.

I am back with a vengeance, lost 100 pounds with way more to go, started a new business, working out six days a week 1.5 hours a day, eating nothing but the right foods, and with a new dedicated mindset.

I am 36 years old, 280 pounds, 5’9, on 200mg Syntheroid a day and just got these results in yesterday:

Free Thyroxine (FT4)
Method: Architect, Abbott 1.13 ng/dL

Free Triiodothyronine (FT3)
Method: Architect, Abbott 2.4 pg/mL

Testosterone, Total
Method: Architect, Abbot 8.32 ng/mL

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH)
Method: Architect, Abbot 1.510 uIU/mL 0.35 - 4.94

Complete Blood Count: (CBC)
Haemoglobin 14.5 gm/dL 13.5 - 18.0
Haematocrit (PCV) 42.7 % 37.0 - 52.0
RBCs 5.04 x 10^12/L 4.70 - 6.10
RBC INDICES
MCV: 84.7 fL 78.0 - 99.0
MCH: 28.8 pg 27.0 - 31.0
MCHC: 34.0 % 32.0 - 36.0
WBC 5,600 x 10^6/L 4,000 - 10,500
DIFFERENTIAL COUNT:
Neutrophils: 53 % 40 - 75
Lymphocytes: 35 % 20 - 45
Monocytes: 9 % 4 - 8
Eosinophils: 3 % 1 - 6
Basophils: % 0 - 1
Others: %
Absolute Neutrophils: 2,968 x 10^6/L 2,000 - 7,000
Absolute Lymphocytes: 1,960 x 10^6/L 1,000 - 3,500
Absolute Monocytes: 504 x10^6/L 40 - 1,000
Absolute Eosinophils: 168 x 10^6/L 40 - 499
Absolute Basophils: x 10^6/L 15 - 199
PLATELETS 239 x 10^3 / uL 150 - 450

Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate - ESR
1st Hour: 35 mm/hr < 10

Fasting Blood Sugar (FBS)

74 mg/dL 70 - 110

Urea,

13.0 mg/dL 10 - 50

Creatinine, serum

0.8 mg/dL 0.7 - 1.5

Uric Acid, serum

4.4 mg/dL 3 - 7

Cholesterol, Total

213 mg/dL Optimal: < 200
Moderate: 200 - 240
High: > 240

Triglycerides

112 mg/dL Optimal: < 150
Moderate: 150 - 200
High: > 200

Cholesterol - HDL

32 mg/dL 33 - 55

Cholesterol - LDL

161 mg/dL Optimal: < 130
Moderate: 130 - 159
High: > 160

Glutamate Pyruvate Transaminase (GPT, ALT)

20 U/L Up to 41

Glutamate Oxaloacetic Transaminase (GOT, AST)

23 U/L Up to 40

Calcium, Serum

9.17 mg/dL 8.4 - 10.2

Urine Analysis:
Physical/Chemical Examination:
Volume: 40 ml
Color: Yellow Straw/ Yellow
Apearance: SL.TURBID Clear
pH: 6.0 4.8 - 8.0
Sp. Gravity: 1.020 1.001 - 1.035
Ketones: ( +3 ) Negative
Nitrites: Negative Negative
Protein: ( TRACE ) Negative
Glucose: Negative Negative
Bilirubin: Negative Negative
Urobilinogen: Normal Normal
Leukocytes: Negative Negative
Blood/Haemoglobin: Negative Negative
Microscopic Examination:
WBCs: ( 3 - 4 ) / hpf < 5
RBCs: ( 3 - 4 ) / hpf < 5
Epithelial Cells: ( 2 - 4 )/HPF nil
Amorphous: Not Seen nil
Crystals: Not Seen nil
Casts: Not Seen nil
Parasites: Not Seen nil
Bacteria: Not Seen

Not sure what these numbers mean, am I good to go and should I just focus on quitting smoking and getting in shape, or should I be doing something for my thyroid hormones and T levels specifically? what should my target numbers be and what can I do to improve them? is there a supplement you recommend?

Really do appreciate any advice.


#2

We need lab ranges and also post all other labs as well. Directly edit your post, look for pencil icon below the post.

TSH please!

fT3 is well below mid-range, you are under medicated.
Many in your situation are poor fT4–>Ft3 converters and need T3 medication as well, as a desiccated thyroid product.

Given your stress history and major weight loss and training, you are a strong candidate for adrenal fatigue and then rT3 would be blocking some of your fT3. Could explain your high thyroid med dose. BTW, mcg, not mg.

fT3 is the active hormone.

Eval overall thyroid function via oral body temps as directed below.

Thyroid can be damaged by iodine deficiency+time as well as selenium deficiency.
You became hyper or ??? History please.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


#3

Hi

Thanks so much for your reply and time!

History: thyroid removed due to nodules, was under medicated severely for over a year and did not fast at all after taking a small amount of Syntheroid each day (lost will to do anything )

here are my complete labs

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH)
Method: Architect, Abbot 1.510 uIU/mL 0.35 - 4.94

Complete Blood Count: (CBC)
Haemoglobin 14.5 gm/dL 13.5 - 18.0
Haematocrit (PCV) 42.7 % 37.0 - 52.0
RBCs 5.04 x 10^12/L 4.70 - 6.10
RBC INDICES
MCV: 84.7 fL 78.0 - 99.0
MCH: 28.8 pg 27.0 - 31.0
MCHC: 34.0 % 32.0 - 36.0
WBC 5,600 x 10^6/L 4,000 - 10,500
DIFFERENTIAL COUNT:
Neutrophils: 53 % 40 - 75
Lymphocytes: 35 % 20 - 45
Monocytes: 9 % 4 - 8
Eosinophils: 3 % 1 - 6
Basophils: % 0 - 1
Others: %
Absolute Neutrophils: 2,968 x 10^6/L 2,000 - 7,000
Absolute Lymphocytes: 1,960 x 10^6/L 1,000 - 3,500
Absolute Monocytes: 504 x10^6/L 40 - 1,000
Absolute Eosinophils: 168 x 10^6/L 40 - 499
Absolute Basophils: x 10^6/L 15 - 199
PLATELETS 239 x 10^3 / uL 150 - 450

Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate - ESR
1st Hour: 35 mm/hr < 10

Fasting Blood Sugar (FBS)

74 mg/dL 70 - 110

Urea,

13.0 mg/dL 10 - 50

Creatinine, serum

0.8 mg/dL 0.7 - 1.5

Uric Acid, serum

4.4 mg/dL 3 - 7

Cholesterol, Total

213 mg/dL Optimal: < 200
Moderate: 200 - 240
High: > 240

Triglycerides

112 mg/dL Optimal: < 150
Moderate: 150 - 200
High: > 200

Cholesterol - HDL

32 mg/dL 33 - 55

Cholesterol - LDL

161 mg/dL Optimal: < 130
Moderate: 130 - 159
High: > 160

Glutamate Pyruvate Transaminase (GPT, ALT)

20 U/L Up to 41

Glutamate Oxaloacetic Transaminase (GOT, AST)

23 U/L Up to 40

Calcium, Serum

9.17 mg/dL 8.4 - 10.2

Urine Analysis:
Physical/Chemical Examination:
Volume: 40 ml
Color: Yellow Straw/ Yellow
Apearance: SL.TURBID Clear
pH: 6.0 4.8 - 8.0
Sp. Gravity: 1.020 1.001 - 1.035
Ketones: ( +3 ) Negative
Nitrites: Negative Negative
Protein: ( TRACE ) Negative
Glucose: Negative Negative
Bilirubin: Negative Negative
Urobilinogen: Normal Normal
Leukocytes: Negative Negative
Blood/Haemoglobin: Negative Negative
Microscopic Examination:
WBCs: ( 3 - 4 ) / hpf < 5
RBCs: ( 3 - 4 ) / hpf < 5
Epithelial Cells: ( 2 - 4 )/HPF nil
Amorphous: Not Seen nil
Crystals: Not Seen nil
Casts: Not Seen nil
Parasites: Not Seen nil
Bacteria: Not Seen