T Nation

Trying a Restart with Triptorelin


Was given a dose of triptorelin last tues.I feel pretty good.seems like it might be working.my dr.wants me to get blood work done at 1month.from what I've been seeing.if its going to work it would have started allready.thinking about getting labs done this wens.8days after shot.I just want to no one way or another.does this make sense.thankyou


This can work - a single low dose has been utilised to restart an AAS induced case of hypogonadism in a bodybuilder.

It is documented in the literature (see below). What dose were you given?

Fertil Steril. 2010 Nov;94(6):2331.e1-3. Epub 2010 Apr 22.
Anabolic steroids purchased on the Internet as a cause of prolonged hypogonadotropic hypogonadism.
Pirola I, Cappelli C, Delbarba A, Scalvini T, Agosti B, Assanelli D, Bonetti A, Castellano M.

Internal Medicine and Endocrinology Unit, Department of Medical and Surgical Sciences, University of Brescia, Brescia, Italy.
OBJECTIVE: To report a case of hypogonadotropic hypogonadism due to the chronic abuse of anabolic steroids purchased over the Internet.

DESIGN: Case report.

SETTING: Endocrinology unit of the University of Brescia.

PATIENT(S): A 34-year-old man.

INTERVENTION(S): A single dose (100 μg) of triptorelin (triptorelin test).

MAIN OUTCOME MEASURE(S): Clinical symptoms, androgen normalization, levels of serum testosterone, follicle-stimulating hormone, and luteinizing hormone.

RESULT(S): Within 1 month, the patient's serum testosterone was in the normal range, and he reported a return to normal energy and libido.

CONCLUSION(S): The World Anti-Doping Code has proved to be a very powerful and effective tool in the harmonization of antidoping efforts worldwide, but it is insufficient to combat this illegal phenomenon. To tackle the serious side effects caused by doping we believe that it is necessary to increase monitoring and adopt severe sanctions, particularly with regard to Internet sites.


I was given .2mgs(2preloaded syringes) I've been low test sense 2005 and I'm 44.so I know the odds are against me.but the cost of trt would be tough for me.so I decided to try a restart.I get by on low test I think.I'm lean and muscular.happy with my build.dealing with e.d issues is my problem.my only concern is that my lh and fsh were high.but my free test was very low 52.so I don't know if I was a good candidate for this.that why I want to find out as soon as possible if its working.so my main question. Is 8-10 days after shot.long enough after shot.to get my test.levels checked. Thanks


When preping start for a restart it takes a good 4 months to get the nutritional base that they need to increase their chances. I have a few guys that are getting to try a restart and are on TRT. We are checking to make sure everything such as stress management, lifestyle, properl nutritoin, mind set, heavy metals, thyroid, and adrenals are in optimal order before they are ready. Some people want to do a restart right away and we try to do isolate the factor as previously mentioned as quickly as possible so there is nothing which prevent them from starting. I am getting a 44 year old ready prepping him 6 months through proper counseling which is being blogged.


So this is an alternative to long drawn out PCT to exit TRT ?

Seems like it would just shut you down from this blurb, I must have something backwards because the above post showed it was effective within a month.

"Triptorelin (acetate or pamoate), a decapeptide (pGlu-His-Trp-Ser-Tyr-D-Trp-Leu-Arg-Pro-Gly-NH2), is a gonadotropin-releasing hormone agonist (GnRH agonist). By causing constant stimulation of the pituitary, it decreases pituitary secretion of gonadotropins luteinizing hormone (LH) and follicle stimulating hormone (FSH)."


I have no clue. was given the shots by a dr.I hope this doesn't make my problem worse.that's part of the reason I want to get bloodwork as soon as possible.I'm getting a little nervous.I've seen the write up about the long time steriod user.having his levels improve in ten days.I'm assuming with my free test.levels at 52.if this is working(and hasn't f-ucked me up)my levels should be going up with in 10days.right????


You were shutdown - so I am doubtful the problem can be made worse. Wether it will restart you and work I would say only time will tell.

Undoubtably as stated earlier getting your nutrition correct and distressing your life will have a major impact on wether this works


Thanks for your reply.I'm wondering if wen.morning 8days after shots would be to soon.I'm thinking if my free test.was 52 before.if I get my bloodwork back and its let's say 85.at least I know I'm improving.if I haven't gotten any better than I have to figure its not going to work.does this make sense???


That is the total gear for this fast-PCT ?

Please keep me posted because I would rather exit TRT that way and find out if I truly need to e on TRT or not. Given my age of 47 probably.


I will for sure update.I'm kinda surprised I haven't gotten more interest on this.or input from the big hitters on this form.I'm going to get free and total test. Checked either wen or thur.morning same time of day I had it checked before I received the triptorelin.this will be either 8 or 9 days after the shots.I would think if its working I would see improvement by then.I'll let you know


I just got my labs back after 2shots triptorelin.first here's labs before free test 50.7(250-300)total test256(300-1600l. My new labs free test. 6.9 (6.8-21.5)total test 300 (249-836).to me it looks like its kind of working.or is it just a difference in the 2labs used?I'm I still shut down?I'm fine with lower test.I'm lean muscular .for the most part happy guy.just the e.d which may or may not be from being shut down.so if I'm up and running again.but low I'm cool with that.thanks for any input


You are not good to go. FT is bottom of range. TT is increased by 20%.

Have you read the stickies?

cannot be used continuously, would shut you down


Thanks for the reply.I know I can only do this once.now that my #'s are in the range at least.would I no longer be considered "shut down"?was the improvement from the triptorelin?like I said I'm fit my libidos always high.I'm happy no brain fog.its just e.d issues sense about 29-30.

I used propecia for about a yr.so even if I have to use meds.to get wood. I'm fine with that.speaking of I've been waking up with wood at night sense the shots.its probably been a decade sense that's happened.do you think I might see my levels rise some in the next couple of weeks?my dr is going to have me get complete labs then.


I was also thinking wouldn't a 20% increase in total test.eight days after the shots of triptorelin be a good sign?


Smartest thing i have heard on here in a long time..


Thanks I'm trying.gave up the partying on the weekends.eating clean /lots of water/fish oil /multi vit/ zinc/ copper/ vit-d melnotin/vit-e.lifting hard but only an hour 3days a week.trying to get good rest.we'll see.I'm not opposed to trt at all.I'm sure even if this gives me decent results I will someday be on trt.its just that I'm a self employed painter no ins.so I'm concerned that I can't aford the test. The hcg the anti est.and the labs.my dr.thinks I'm a person that gets by on lesser test.levels(he's very well known and talked about often)my physique is lean and muscular.

I'm 5'7 170 about 15%bf(I can kinda see my abs)I'm going eat real clean drop the bf closer to 10%my libidos through the roof.I circle around the block and pretend I'm lost to geek at women.porn.I dropped a levitra last night went over to a gals last night and hammered away just fine.but I also know its not good for my overall health To be shutdown.so if this doesn't work.I will have to try and make trt happen some how.I guess time will tell.any tips would be great


Just got my labs back 6weeks after triptorelin shot.I have only gotten total test back so far.its at 390 range is 249-800.I posted my labs after 8 days and total test was 300.prior to the shot my total test was 256 range was 300-1600.so before shot I wasn't even on the chart.now I'm closing in on mid range.I'm assuming this means I'm no longer shut down?I know this stuff is super complicated.but doesn't that make sense.also things are um working better.


If things are working the way you want to and you feel fine, and your other health markers (lipids, glucose, blood pressure, etc.) are all in order, I wouldn't push things.

Some will disagree.

I would keep an eye on things and see how they progress, but the overall goal of TRT and medicine in general is to improve your quality of life. Do you feel your QOL is optimized? If so, then that's great...move on with your life!

I would get blood tests again a few months from now and then 1-2 times per year to make sure things haven't regressed...


Thanks for the reply.I feel good.did before the triptorelin.except the e.d.which is much improved.I also get morning wood which I haven't had in a decade.I don't feel the need to be top end.I'm muscular and lean.can still run fast(for 44)play a decent game of softball.overall happy.no fatigue.I got the rest of my labs I'll post in a bit.my estrogen is really low.maybe to low.I think I function on lower test better than some folks.I'll post my complete labs.but my main question.is with my lab numbers moving out of the basement.and closer to mid range.is my re-start successful?am I no longer shut down?


I do all this on a cell phone.so I'm sorry its one long stringHere's my labs 6weeks after triptorelin-test.serum 390(249-836). test. Free+weakly bound21.5(9.0-46.0) test.f+w80.0(40.0-250.0) lh4.6(1.7-8.6) fsh serum8(1.5-12.4). estrodiol19.0(7.6-42.6). est.sensitive3(3-70) shbg serum32.0(14.5-48.5). here are my labs 1month before shot total test256(300-1600) free test 50.7(250-300). I've got a limited grasp of all of this stuff.but it seems that my old labs were way below the range.and after the triptorelin.I've got some o.k numbers.not great but I'm o.k with that.does this mean that I'm no longer shut down??also is my estrogen to low.thanks for any help