T Nation

TRT Water Retention


#1

I’m currently on TRT and have been ever since I turned in my late 20s and I’m 30 next year. Had low T in my late 20s and went to a doc to check my levels

These days I’m only running 200mg a week of test cyp. I’ve noticed some water retention even though I am still losing weight but have been retaining a bit of water every few days

I’m guessing this is actually estrogen and I need to add in dex or asin soon. Any thoughts?

I’m aware 200mg is kind of up there for replacement levels etc but so far it works for me

Also, are we allowed to post blood work on Tnation?


#2

Of course, I would black out names and such though. how long you been on 200mg? I tried 200mg every 10 days once and it was way too much, talk about your blood pressure and BPM skyrocketing! So far 75mg weekly seems like a safe bet.


#3

What are your stats?

I’m at 2x injections a week = 200mg test cyp

I’ve had no blood pressure issues or heart rate problems. Also the injections are separated by 4 days

Cyp stays in the body a long time and I like injection half ml twice a week for rough total of about 200mg a week,.


#4

I’m on the same protocol for now. I’m only a month in though. I had my first blood test yesterday so we shall see. I’ve had some water retention as well so I’ll probably need more anastrozole. I’m currently taking .25 mg the day after injection. Dosing 100mg twice weekly. So yes, I would say you need some sort of AI.


#5

You need labs for anybody to actually give you a validated response. Otherwise its a guess, but a very educated guess. You are taking way too much test… all of you unless you have labs dictating otherwise. For 95% of the population that’s going to put you well above normal ranges of test levels. TRT is meant to be optimal not low dose cycling. With that much T and no AI your E2 levels have got to be sky high. Take some tests for TT, Free T, E2, SHBG at a minimum. We can see whats going on from there.


#6

Need lab ranges with lab results.
Please post all lab work, not just T and E2

Most guys need 1mg anastrozole for every 100mg T. However, some are anastrozole over-responders who need 1/4th that amount. No way to know in advance.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


#7

I have new blood work in a few days

Also, I might need to consider dropping my dosage anyway.

I thought I was ready for b/c :slight_smile:
I’ll see what I can do about starting AI and adding in HCG eod

Lucky for me I have both dex and asin. I’m not a fan of letro so I stay away from letrozole


#8

These are my levels pre - trt

I have some new bloods coming in soon, just wanted to review these levels.

Estradiol (E2) 16.9 Spectrum is 7.6-42.6
Total Testosterone 219 Spectrum 280-1100ng/dl
Sex hormone bind globulin 11 Spectrum 10-80
Free testosterone 5.96 Spectrum 1.9-27ng/dl

T3 -free 4.0 1.8-4.6 normal
T4- total 9.1 5-14 normal
TSH- 1.3 0.27 - 4.2 normal
thyroid peroisdase 12.6


#9

Do you have a range for this?

LH/FSH not tested, so you do not know primary vs secondary and cannot test now.

SHBG is very low. Sometimes this goes along with diabetes, but often simply is low. This is why TT was low and FT still in range.