T Nation

TRT Shot Question

My docs have had me off and on TRT for some time and that is just another nightmare in its self to be discussed at a later time.

My question is this, I am on 100mg injection 1x per week and just started back last Wednesday. Since then I have just been edgy and angry, like everything in the world is an irritant. My wife brought this up and said it happened before when on shots.

Sure I need to get the test up (185 on the 230-1000 scale) but at what expense? Has anyone else ever had this issue or have any suggestions as to what the issue may be or how to lessen this issue? I thought TRT was supposed to help me feel better and have a better mood, not the opposite.

Quick correction. my test (Total) was 185 on a 348-1197 scale by Labcorp in Dallas

Free test was low also at 5.2 on a 6.8-21.5 scale.

Being out of work and no insurance no other tests have been ran but in the recent past (January) all others were in the normal range inc Thyroid.

Your situation is pretty common, so there are a few things we know to look at.

But first, you mention you have been “on and off” TRT for some time now. What were the reasons for coming off in the first place? Were your doctors hoping you could produce your own T again when you came off? What methods did they use to bring you off, or did you just stop cold turkey? What treatment protocols were you using (gels, shots, patches, etc.)? Also, were you primary or secondary hypgonodal (or did you have LH/FSH values tested to determine)?

You need to get E2 tested. If your T:E2 ratio is out of whack, this can create issues. YOu also mentioned in your PM that your thyroid was fine, but what were the numbers? Post all the bloodwork that you’ve had done for your TRT and we will see what we can find that is amiss.

It is also possible your system is just balancing itself out right now and the mood swings could lessen with time. It is almost like a teenager going through puberty–especially if you have been low T for a long time prior to.

LMAO, Teenager on Puberty, yep that is exactly how I am acting. As for as being off and on, 1) yes we tried to get me to get the levels up naturally, 2) money pure and simple.

Last time checked these are the scores…

LH 7.9 Scale 1.7-8.6
FSH 3.5 Scale 1.5-12.4
SHBG 21.3 Scale 16.5-55.9
Estrodiol 33 Scale 11-44
Vit D 30 ( Taking 10,000 iu every day now since the test)
DHT 26 Scale 30-85
TSH 1.01 Scale .35-4.94

Those are the only tests I have. I don’t see any T4/T3 scores but they said it was normal, I just don’t have that paper.
PSA (For what its worth) 1.62 ( so well within Normal)

Oh and I had a TIA for some reason Back in January so they did CAT and MRI with dye and nothing about the Glands up there stood out to them.

[quote]Toshiero wrote:
LMAO, Teenager on Puberty, yep that is exactly how I am acting. As for as being off and on, 1) yes we tried to get me to get the levels up naturally, 2) money pure and simple.

Last time checked these are the scores…

LH 7.9 Scale 1.7-8.6
FSH 3.5 Scale 1.5-12.4
SHBG 21.3 Scale 16.5-55.9
Estrodiol 33 Scale 11-44
Vit D 30 ( Taking 10,000 iu every day now since the test)
DHT 26 Scale 30-85
TSH 1.01 Scale .35-4.94

Those are the only tests I have. I don’t see any T4/T3 scores but they said it was normal, I just don’t have that paper.
PSA (For what its worth) 1.62 ( so well within Normal)[/quote]

Was the TT=185 also from this test?

Thyroid looks good.

I know money is tight, but you honestly may not have much of a choice–either that or feel like shit!

Yes total T 185 on a 348-1197 scale by Labcorp in Dallas

Free test was low also at 5.2 on a 6.8-21.5 scale Included in those other test results

And I forgot TSH was the thyroid test :slight_smile:

So what do you think?

With LH that high and low T, you are almost certainly primary hypgodonadal. This makes your treatment options pretty clear: exogenous Test, which you are already doing.

Get smart on the protcol for injections (it is a stickey here). You need to inject twice per week to maintain steady levels.

Keep an eye on E2 and add in an AI if necessary (it probably will be for you).

Consider HCG, though for guys that are primary I’m really not sure how much good it will actually do since you dont have much production to maintain. It will keep your balls slightly larger and not shrink, and perhaps manufacture some endogenous pregnenolone to support cortisol, but thats probably about it.

Ah so High LH and low T = Primary. Makes sense considering a few things that have went on. Very frustrating I wanted to get levels up naturally but that isn’t going to happen.

I am going to up my Zinc as I need it anyway and it helps with E2 a little. Make sure my B’s are good you know all the normal natural stuff. I have sleep apnea and do use my CPAP every night, but need to take some ZMA to help sleep a little better.

Hitting the weights smart but hard, hope to just stay consistent, but it seems shots are the only way now :frowning:

BTW my Doc feels a level of 30 on E2 is fine, I don’t so I might supplement with some DIM or something. If it goes any higher I am going to demand an Endo consult, hopefully they won’t be stupid.

thanks for the help

What do you mean “a few things that have went on”? Blows to the nuts? Cancer? Vacioles?

Endos will not be of any help if your E2 is not well above the range (and probably not even then). Best shot is to find a knowledgable GP who is willing to learn.

E2 of 30 is fine for a lot of guys. I feel fine at that level. Others do not and need it lower. Its highly variable.

Starting at age 11 in 1980 I started martial arts. LOTS of groin and head kicks back then. Ever since I hit later age (mid to late 20’s) I noticed that the ‘Left one’ is smaller than the right and has been ever since. sometimes feels like it cramps for no reason.

Had it checked, no cancer, no growths etc. So being kicked in the click clacks many times from a young age through 18 (Yes I wore a cup but you know how that goes) along with football, baseball and anything else that can happen to kids/ young boys, it is just not surprising that is the issue.