T Nation

TRT, Low Libido High E2? or Is It in My Mind?


#1

I was on test injections 200mg e2w. I knew this was a shit protocol but i had to wait for my doctor to let me do shots at home to increase frequency. Was getting bad e2 like sides with 200mg e2w. Nipples itchy , red skin. Switched to 50mg e3.5d. Sides went went away hut still felt like my libido and erection werent where i wanted. Did some bloodwork.

Dhea 5.8umol/l (0.05-10.9)
Testosterone 12.4nmol/l (6-27)
Free testosterone 77.1 pmol/l (15.6-146)
Estradoil 106pmol (0-172)

My family doctor doesnt know much about trt but he has been ok. I got him to bump me up to 200mg wk which i will be doing 80mg e3d. I feel more of a kick but libido feels the same, 1 week in so might be placebo.

Is my e2 to high? If so should i try chrysin or adex? Im sure it will also go up with the increase in dosage.

Any help would be great.


#2

Come on guys i got a new hot brazilian gf i would like to have sex with lol.


#3

We cannot use your lab data without the lab ranges.

You have E2=29 pg/ml, a bit high. Will be higher with your increased T dose.

Adex. Chrysin has limited effects and is more expensive and typically ineffective in a TRT context.

Please read the these stickies:

  • advice for new guys [read this first]
  • protocol for injections

You seeking higher doses of T is probably not going to work out well.
Your lack of desired results may not be from not enough T, could be something like a thyroid issue.


#4

[quote]KSman wrote:
We cannot use your lab data without the lab ranges.

You have E2=29 pg/ml, a bit high. Will be higher with your increased T dose.

Adex. Chrysin has limited effects and is more expensive and typically ineffective in a TRT context.

Please read the these stickies:

  • advice for new guys [read this first]
  • protocol for injections

You seeking higher doses of T is probably not going to work out well.
Your lack of desired results may not be from not enough T, could be something like a thyroid issue.[/quote]

Thanks for the response ksman, i have read alot of your posts. I have had my thyroid checked before by a hormone clinic i use to go to. Recently got my gp to get me on trt to save money. I will ask to retest. I had very bad anxeity the past few days, started adex 0.25 eod today. Anxeity seems lower probably placebo. I read in your other posts that 0.25 eod is a good starting dosage. Do you still reccomend that?


#5

Before trt thyroid(tsh) 1.48 range(0.35-5mlu/l)

Free T3 5.6 (2.6-5.7)
Ftee t4 15 (12-22pmol/l)


#6

That dose of anastrozole will do until you get new E2 labs in 3 or more weeks.

If you then had E2=28pg/ml, new EOD dose would be .25mg EOD *28/22

Thyroid profile seems a bit odd.
Have you always used iodized salt?
Check your oral body temperature when you first wake up AD mid-afternoon.
Is there a lot of stress in your life?

Also read thyroid basics sticky.

Come back with more info as per the advice for new guys sticky.


#7

[quote]KSman wrote:
That dose of anastrozole will do until you get new E2 labs in 3 or more weeks.

If you then had E2=28pg/ml, new EOD dose would be .25mg EOD *28/22

Thyroid profile seems a bit odd.
Have you always used iodized salt?
Check your oral body temperature when you first wake up AD mid-afternoon.
Is there a lot of stress in your life?

Also read thyroid basics sticky.

Come back with more info as per the advice for new guys sticky.
[/quote]

Sorry i dont understand your adex calculation. If i dont get “morning wood” should i try 0.25 ed?

I am not sure what iodized salt is.

To be honest the only stress in my life is my sex life and the lack their off. It does bother me alot.


#8

if you get Estro like sides, it will only make it worse bumping op the test dose.
you can try adding proviron, this gave me the wildest libido and my girlfriend was hiden from me at the end lol…

also nolvadex will be good for blocking some estro, or aromasin and they but increase you free test.


#9

[quote]Criminal wrote:
if you get Estro like sides, it will only make it worse bumping op the test dose.
you can try adding proviron, this gave me the wildest libido and my girlfriend was hiden from me at the end lol…

also nolvadex will be good for blocking some estro, or aromasin and they but increase you free test.[/quote]

How did you take proviron? Is it something to be on longterm?


#10

[quote]dimitrij wrote:

[quote]Criminal wrote:
if you get Estro like sides, it will only make it worse bumping op the test dose.
you can try adding proviron, this gave me the wildest libido and my girlfriend was hiden from me at the end lol…

also nolvadex will be good for blocking some estro, or aromasin and they but increase you free test.[/quote]

How did you take proviron? Is it something to be on longterm?[/quote]

No, it is not something to be on long term.


#11

How long will it take to get symptom relief from 0.25 adex eod? Still feel very anxious and having trouble keeping food down. Aswell as libido issues. Should i give 0.25eod more time or make a change?

Also i am doing 80mg test E e3d. Should i consider doing 60mg eod to lower e2 spike? Not sure if that makes sense due to the half life


#12

Woke up some soft morning wood. I guess that is a good step forward but still wasnt much to brag about lol.

I am really confused on what to do with my protocol?. Im debating to try 50mg eod and take my 0.25 adex with my shot. 80mg at once e3d seems to much for me. Advice would be great.


#13

[quote]dimitrij wrote:
Woke up some soft morning wood. I guess that is a good step forward but still wasnt much to brag about lol.

I am really confused on what to do with my protocol?. Im debating to try 50mg eod and take my 0.25 adex with my shot. 80mg at once e3d seems to much for me. Advice would be great.[/quote]

do you have any gyno symtoms or water retention?

i would do only 2 shoot a week with test e, the half life is 5.5days.
50mg monday and 50mg thuesday and see if this make you feel more stable, adding to much adex is not good either, i never used adex so can’t recomend any personal expirience with it. but you can try 10mg nolvadex with 25mg proviron ed, or 12.5mg aromasin e3d.

i used proviron for 3 months wihtout problems


#14

I was doing 50 twice a week. E2 was 29. I have always had a bit of gyno from puberty and i do hold some water.


#15

I was doing 50 e3.5d had my e2 at 29. Libido was shit. I have low shbg which from what i have been reading maybe why i convert alot of e2 more frequent shots seems like what guys with low shbg are doing.


#16

[quote]dimitrij wrote:
I was doing 50 e3.5d had my e2 at 29. Libido was shit. I have low shbg which from what i have been reading maybe why i convert alot of e2 more frequent shots seems like what guys with low shbg are doing. [/quote]

i think an anti estrogen will fix it, not frequent shots.


#17

Update. Need some advice guys.

Since my last post i have been doing 50mg test E eod, adex 0.25 eod with my shot. I have been feeling good. Libido and energy. Bloodwork came back with higher then normal numbers. So my doctor is lowering my dosage to 150 a week He does not know i do eod injections or that i take adex.

My labs taken before injection and adex

Total T 24.6nmol/l (6-27)
E2 73pmoll/l (0-172)
Tsh 1.33miu/l (0.3-5.6)
Prolactin 8.3 ug/l (2.6-13.1)
Free test 848 pmol/l (196-636)
Dihydrotestostrone 5016pmol/l (860-3406)
Bio test 18.8nmol/l (3.6-11.2)

From what i have read my e2 looks pretty good and it feels good. Test numbers look high which might be why i feel a bit more aggresive lately.

I am thinking of lowering my dosage to 40mg eod but not sure what to do with my adex. Thinking 0.125eod but might be hard to cut pills. Not sure if leaving it at 0.25 will bring my e2 to low due to less test be converted.

Suggestions please.


#18

[quote]KSman wrote:
That dose of anastrozole will do until you get new E2 labs in 3 or more weeks.

If you then had E2=28pg/ml, new EOD dose would be .25mg EOD *28/22

Thyroid profile seems a bit odd.
Have you always used iodized salt?
Check your oral body temperature when you first wake up AD mid-afternoon.
Is there a lot of stress in your life?

Also read thyroid basics sticky.

Come back with more info as per the advice for new guys sticky.
[/quote]

Please read my new post kSman if you have time. Thx


#19

Bump. Because i also have bipolar and anexity issues. So this is driving me crazy guys.

I know i will find a proper dosage eventually. But just scared my doctor will think something is up.

Any suggestions would be great.