T Nation

TRT Log 33 y/o -- Advice

Hello There,

Been researching the past few years and finally decided to start a few months back since the past few years my energy and mood have decreased dramatically. Went to an endo a few years ago and did all thyroid and function was good via blood tests, told me to up my vitamin D intake, reduce stress, etc.

Currently on 100 mg/week Magnus Pharm Enanthate. Recently did some bloodwork and wanted some feedback about numbers if you could. Play soccer two nights a week and workout 3-4 as well. Feel slightly better, not where i want to be though – what are your thoughts on AI I’m thinking I need to add – I have heard good and bad from a few T journeymen at my local gym. Tests below.
Thank you!

COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT
WHITE BLOOD CELL 5.9 3.9 - 11.1 K/ul
RED BLOOD CELL 5.42 4.2 - 6.0 M/ul
HEMOGLOBIN 15.6 13.2 - 18.0 g/dl
HEMATOCRIT 48.7 38.5 - 54.0 %
MCV 90 80.0 - 100.0 fl
MCH 28.7 26.0 - 34.0 pg
MCHC 32.0 31.0 - 37.0 g/dl
RDW 14.5 11.0 - 15.5 %
PLATELET COUNT 195 140 - 400 k/ul
MPV 9.0 7.5 - 11.6 fl
DIFFERENTIAL
GR% 57.6 38 - 75 %
LY% 31.3 15 - 49 %
MO% 9.5 2.0 - 13.0 %
EO% 1.2 0 - 8 %
BA% 0.4 0 - 2 %
GR# 3.4 1.6 - 8.4 K/ul
LY# 1.9 1.0 - 3.6 K/ul
MO# 0.6 0.0 - 0.9 K/ul
EO# 0.1 0.0 - 0.6 K/ul
BA# 0.0 0.0 - 0.2 K/ul
GENERAL CHEMISTRY
GLUCOSE 79 65 - 100 mg/dl
BUN 17 6 - 20 mg/dl
CREATININE, SERUM 1.1 0.7 - 1.3 mg/dl
SODIUM 141 136 - 145 mmol/L
POTASSIUM 3.8 3.5 - 5.1 mmol/L
CHLORIDE 105 98 - 107 mmol/L
CO2 28 20 - 31 mmol/L
CALCIUM 9.4 8.3 - 10.6 mg/dl
TOTAL PROTEIN 7.8 5.7 - 8.2 g/dl
ALBUMIN 4.5 3.2 - 4.8 g/dl
GLOBULIN 3.3 2.1 - 3.6 g/dl
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.8 0.3 - 1.2 mg/dl
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 61 45 - 115 U/L
ALT 14 < 49 U/L
AST 20 <39 U/L
Albumin/Globulin Ratio 1.4 0.8 - 2.0
BUN/CREAT RATIO N/A 7.3 - 21.7
PSA, TOTAL 0.222 0.00 - 4.0 ng/ml

ENDOCRINE EVALUATION
ESTRADIOL (E2) 46.7 H < 40 pg/mL
TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL 858 280 - 1100 ng/dl
SEX HORMONE BIND GLOBULIN 21 14.55 - 94.64 nmol/L
TESTOSTERONE, FREE 23.84 1.9 - 27 ng/dl

What are your symptoms? Any HCG with that protocol? Before adding any AI, have you thought about more frequent injections? This could be your problem. An every 3.5 day protocol, so 50mg twice per week, or possibly EOD, could bring down E2 without the need for the AI. Messing with that isn’t advised, unless it’s the final move. That stuff is poison. A lot of guys around here would tell you the same. It’s common if one has a high SHBG that once weekly injections is better, but yours isn’t high.

2 Likes

This is excellent advice, AI’s should be avoided at all costs, even if you have to move to a daily protocol, then you should do it because you will feel better without the AI.

I felt amazing on a daily injection protocol v.s an EOD protocol. If you are overweight you will likely convert more testosterone into estrogen, smaller injections can decrease the chance of converting testosterone to estrogen…

AIs are like a nasty ex-wives, they can make your life miserable.

Only symptoms would be a slight decrease in energy later in week, some flushing, some reflux/bloating (which I heard is normal on Test E).

Current stats 6"3 198 – Not overweight so don’t gotta worry about that years of running and soccer since I could walk basically. Think I will be using the twice a week or EOD starting this week.

How is your sleep? What is your vit D dose and what are current levels? Do you have recent Thyroid bloods?

This is the culprit, your SHBG is on the lower end and free hormones on the higher end, these large infrequent injections may be causing estrogen levels to fluctuate in and out of a range that ideal for you, therefore causing flushing.

A twice weekly or an EOD protocol would minimize these fluctuations and maintain more steady levels, you’ll feel much better. If you were to split the dosage in two injections, levels will be higher than there are now.

I recommend 45mg twice weekly or 22mg EOD.

Thanks @Rizla81, @systemlord , @NH_Watts for the info – starting 2x weekly this week.

My sleep is pretty good 7-8 hrs a night.

Vit D: 39ng/ml (was told to take 2,000 iu/day…being honest I do forget to dose some days) – will post other thyroid labs if I can find them. Thanks for all the tips guys.

2 Likes

Hey guys everything was going good up until a month ago, labs still in about same range however my cortisol a.m. was rather high about 20 any tips to get that lower – as I heard that does hinder the benefits of TRT? Was having some work issues for a while.

Thank you all!

Meditation? I mean cortisol is a stress hormone so you need to find ways to control that.

Yes, like I said was going through some stuff with work. Any supps though that help out at all maybe was more my question.

Plenty of people I know swear by CBD for calming effect.

Try this - could help :man_shrugging:

Still would like to see labs, maybe twice weekly dosing is starting to show it’s weakness, fluctuating hormone levels are known to lesson the benefits of TRT in some men. TRT has a calming effect on and is known to low cortisol.