T Nation

TRT Increase FreeT


#1

I have good total T 20.8(10-33) but freeT low 41.4(60-130), dhea is low 2.1(2.2-15.5)and E2 is still high but coming dowm with arimidex 147(us39) to 119(us32), have since increased my arimidex from 1/2mg twice a week to 1/2mg 3 times a week. I havent noticed any change in T or freeT but have lost some weight off the waist line, im also now om pregnenolone td/cream for adrenal fatigue and hoping this increases dhea levels as supplementing with dhea just puts my E2 up but otherwise feeling more energy from the preg.

Question- would i benefit from adding testosterone now and would it increase my free T? even though my total T is good, i thought with maybe lowering my E2 that my freeT would go up but nothing happened there. Should i be maybe looking into thyroid, although tested 12 months ago which was TSH T3 T4 all was good.

Appreciate any advice,

cheers!!!


#2

Post thyroid labs and ranges.
Iodine in diet?
Liver markers in labs ok?

Did you have a prior thread? If so, this should have updated that.


#3

DONT HAVE LABS BUT THYROID ALWAYS TESTS GOOD, I HAVE A REASONABLE AMOUNT OF SALT IN THE DIET AND LIVER LABS GOOD, I THINK BECAUSE OF SUPPLEMENTING WITH NAC AND LIPOIC ACID FOR IS LIVER PROTECTION FOR YEARS.

I DO KNOW THAT NORMALLY MY BODY TEMP IS UNDER 36C ALL THE TIME BUT SINCE PREG T/D CREAM MY LOW BODY TEMP SLOWLY INCEASES AND IS NOW OVER 36C, MORNING TEMP IS STILL BELOW 36C. i HAVE BEEN THINKING OF ARMOR THYROID AFTER TALKING IT THROUGH WITH MY DOC.

CHEERS!!!


#4

Post the thyroid numbers and range and we will see that "all was good" means.

You really need fT3, rT3 and fT4 to know what is going on.

36C is 96.8 which would indicate some degree of hypothyroidism.

Salt is iodized?

Your adrenal fatigue can be expected to create problems with rT3; which can block the effects of fT3 levels that would otherwise appear to be optimal.

Do you have pregnenolone and DHEA-S lab results?


#5

2008 thyroid labs
TSH 1.6(.4-4.00)
Anti-thyroglobulin Ab <10 U/mL (<60)
Anti-Thyroid peroxidase Ab 18U/mL (<60)
salt intake is know problem

1/12/2010
Toatal T 20.8 (10-33)
Free T 41.5 (60-130)
DHEA 2.1(2.2-15.5)
E2 119(32us) (40-250) while on 1/2mg arimidex twice a week, pre arimidex E2 was 147(39us)
Progesterone 2 (<3)
cortisol 280 (220-660) morning cortisol blood test

I got progesterone labs as heard that this may help if theres no pregnenolone testing, but have just found a lab that does preg testing so hopefully in a few weeks will get it done.

Hormonal wise Im on arimidex 1/2mg 3 times a week and pregnenolone T/D 50mg a day, Im feeling better for it but still not quite there. I have supplemented with 50mg dhea and it just shot my E2 levels to 201(52us) and also a combined preg/dhea cream but this caused agitation and insomnia so switched to a preg cream only.
My vit d levels were originally low 75(50-300) but have sorted it out and now 220 for the last 18months.
I have chronically reactivated viruses(ebv,cmv) and on antiviral famvir which helps keep my viral load down which is shown by reducing my chronically elevated lymphocytes, but are still above range but lower then pre antivirals. I have also been tested for natural killer function in a chronic fatigue syndrome study and shown to have poor natural killer cell function although NK numbers are within range.

cheers!!!


#6

No T3 or T4 data. We do have your low waking body temps that indicate a thyroid issue.

You are not a normal case. You have a few odd issues going on. Adrenal fatigue could be the reason.

Chronic infections/inflammation can lead to adrenal fatigue. So there may be a pattern to some of this.


#7

yeah, i know im not the normal case, lol. i think chronic fatigue syndrome(cfs) and adrenal fatigue are 2 different things that can overlap, which i think is my case. Im going to wait and see what blood test results i get from the increase in arimidex and adding preg, then maybe 'play' around with the pregnenolone dosages. Will talk to my doc about thyroid as this can also help increase T levels in some situations. Would adding testosterone cream and increasing my Total T levels above what they are now while controlling E2 help increase my FreeT levels? I have noticed since using preg that inflammation has been reduced as i noticed that normally when i squat down my knees click quite loud and this has reduced as well as the stiffness and clicking in my neck. I feel persuing hormone modulation is helping me, how much it will help is the question.

Thanks for your input KSman, would like your opinion on increasing total T.

cheers!!!!


#8

your cortisol seems way too low for an 8am reading. You want to be at 75% - 100% of the range (if the ranges convert the same to what I am use to) 8am Cortisol range 4-20 ug/dL with ideal being 15+

low cortisol would cause an increase in estrogen because you body thinks you have too much T (because of your low Cortisol) so it tries to lower your T by increasing aromatase. Your low cortisol can also mess with your thyroid function and increase your RT3 (as your bosy tries to lower your metabolism due to the inability of system to maintain healthy cortisol levels).

supplementing Pregnenolone is a good possible start (as pregnenolone can convert to Cortisol), but it seems like your dose is way too low. you can try to take lipid matrix micronized pregenenolone pills. Some take up to 300mg daily. normal oral pregnenolone is cancelled out mostly during the first pass through the liver after digestion. lipid matrix is suppose to help avoid that by bypassing the first liver pass.

you can also try isocort (a cortisol herbal supplement - recommended on stopthethyroidmadness.com)


#9

I go for blood test soon and result in about 10 days, so will see how 50mg TD pregnenolone effects my numbers, i have definately had an increase in energy and think i need to increase my dose but will wait till i get my blood results back first. I found an old cortisol saliva test 6am and 6pm test, probably about 12 months old and they were low although in range, i only just noticed on them that they have an ideal range and i fell short of that, so yes need to get those cortisol levels up higher.

thanks for the reply dude.