T Nation

TRT for 8 Weeks - Feeling Worse, Labs Included


#1

Age: 37
Height: 6-4
Weight before TRT: 244 lbs
Weight 8 weeks after TRT: 261 lbs
Dosage: 100mg/ml once per week

Brief history: Was active in my twenties, then injured my back, gained weight and slowly started to feel like crap. I am a software engineer, so I sit in front of a computer all day. I have had to start to take Adderall for the last year to keep me focus and motivated. It has been a huge help, but I have always felt that there is something else going on, and the Adderall was just masking the issue.

I started TRT 8 weeks ago after having the below blood test done during my physical by my primary. At the same time, my doctor noticed lumps on my thyroid and referred to an endo and also sent me in to have an ultrasound done on my thyroid which the report came back stating I have benign nodules on my left thyroid.

My primary put me on 200mg/ml once per week, but after coming home and reading on here, I started off at 100mg/ml per week.
I felt great for the first 2-3 weeks, but noticed I gained weight, and started getting moody, foggy, and tired. I figured my E2 was probably high, so I started taking 200mg’s of DIM every morning for the last two weeks.

I have since seen the endo which said that she wouldn’t of put me on TRT, and gave me the talk around it could cause heart issues, etc. She sent me for two blood test that I took the day after I injected, and then six days later. I am still waiting on the results.

My prescription ran out this week, and my primary does not want to be the one to prescribe the TRT, and my endo doesn’t think I should be on it. Meanwhile, I still feel bad. Even writing this post wore me out lol.

Also, I have had a varicocele issue since Junior high. I recently read that this could cause low T, so I thought I would include.

Thank You for all the great information. This site has been extremely helpful!

Post TRT Lab Work:
TT: 268 [250-827 (ng/dL)] was 262 a year ago as well.
TSH: 0.68 [0.40-4.50 (mIU/L)]
T3: 123 [76-181 (ng/dL)]
T4: 8.6 [4.5-12.0 (mcg/dL)]

LIPID PANEL:
CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL: 145 [125-200 (mg/dL)]
HDL CHOLESTEROL: 28 Low [> OR = 40 (mg/dL)]
TRIGLYCERIDES: 176 High [<150 (mg/dL)]
LDL-CHOLESTEROL: 82 [<130 (mg/dL (calc))]
CHOL/HDLC RATIO: 5.2 High [< OR = 5.0 ((calc))]
NON HDL CHOLESTEROL: 117 [mg/dL (calc)]

CBC:
WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT: 5.9 [3.8-10.8 (Thousand/uL)]
RED BLOOD CELL COUNT: 5.21 [4.20-5.80 (Million/uL)]
HEMOGLOBIN: 15.2 [13.2-17.1 (g/dL)]
HEMATOCRIT: 45.2 [38.5-50.0 (%)]
MCV: 86.8 [80.0-100.0 (fL)]
MCH: 29.2 [27.0-33.0 (pg)]
MCHC: 33.6 [32.0-36.0 (g/dL)]
RDW: 12.6 [11.0-15.0 (%)]
PLATELET COUNT: 272 [140-400 (Thousand/uL)]
MPV: 7.1 Low [7.5-11.5 (fL)]
ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS: 3098 [1500-7800 (cells/uL)]
ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES: 2354 [850-3900 (cells/uL)]
ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES: 366 [200-950 (cells/uL)]
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS: 65 [15-500 (cells/uL)]
ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS: 18 [0-200 (cells/uL)]
NEUTROPHILS: 52.5 [%]
LYMPHOCYTES: 39.9 [%]
MONOCYTES: 6.2 [%]
EOSINOPHILS: 1.1 [%]
BASOPHILS: 0.3 [%]

COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL:
GLUCOSE: 93 [65-99 (mg/dL)]
UREA NITROGEN (BUN): 20 [7-25 (mg/dL)]
CREATININE: 0.85 [0.60-1.35 (mg/dL)]
eGFR: 111 [> OR = 60 (mL/min/1.73m2)]
SODIUM: 141 [135-146 (mmol/L)]
POTASSIUM: 4.2 [3.5-5.3 (mmol/L)]
CHLORIDE: 103 [98-110 (mmol/L)]
CARBON DIOXIDE: 28 [19-30 (mmol/L)]
CALCIUM: 9.5 [8.6-10.3 (mg/dL)]
PROTEIN, TOTAL: 7.2 [6.1-8.1 (g/dL)]
ALBUMIN: 4.4 [3.6-5.1 (g/dL)]
GLOBULIN: 2.8 [1.9-3.7 (g/dL (calc))]
ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO: 1.6 [1.0-2.5 ((calc))]
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL: 0.6 [0.2-1.2 (mg/dL)]
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE: 77 [40-115 (U/L)]
AST: 30 [10-40 (U/L)]
ALT: 46 [9-46 (U/L)]


#2

Sounds like high E2 symptoms. Was estradiol not tested? I don’t see it in your lab work. I’m no expert but I don’t think DIM is going to control E2 while on TRT. Most guys take 1mg of anastrozole a week in divided doses per 100mg of test. Review the protocol in the stickies


#3

We missed this one 9 months ago, I was out of town helping someone get through a surgery…

Thyroid nodules might have been caused by a period of not using iodized salt. It is important for you to get iodine and selenium to help avoid progression to a thyroid autoimmune condition.

Please note last paragraph in this post.

Current labs?
Please describe total TRT proticol.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.