T Nation

TRT First Lab Results After 8wks, E2 High -Update new lab results


#1

I started TRT 8 weeks ago, went to family doctor because I was Low on energy in afternoons but libido and erections are fine. He tested my Total testosterone and it came back 129.. put me on axiron and tested again at 25 days, Total t was 579..

My insurance would not cover Axiron so he gave me Test E and said take one shot 200mg every two weeks. I actually had read a few forums and saw that was too far apart and saw that a better alternative may be 100mg every 5 days. and after reading this forum stickies I have switched to two shots a week, 50 mg each. Started that last week.

I knew something was a little off because I felt puffy and weight went up like 10 pounds in three weeks, also the day or two before my next injection i noticed when I bend over to tie shoe i will get a huge head rush with lots of pressure. then at injection it goes away pretty soon.

I went to doctor and he admitted he didnt know alot about TRt and would not prescribe Arimidex. So I came home and scheduled a blood test on my own just to see if what i expected of high Estrogen.

49
5'10"
36 waist 220 (with new 10 lbs)
Athletic build with most weight in upper half (chest and stomach, not beer belly) no fat on legs or arms

thick facial hair
good health
no drugs
diet is pretty clean with occasional eating out and social beer
I train 5 days a week, crossfit or p90x type workouts
morning wood occasionnally
Testes have slight ache here lately but haven't noticed fever

testosterone Serum 868 348-1197
LH 0.7 1.7-8.6 tagged as low
FSH 0.3 1.5 - 12.4 tagged as low
Estradiol 74.0 7.6-42.6 tagged as high

Creatinine 1.29 0.76-1.27 tagged as high

so since he did not prescribe AI, I have ordered some from Research company

was going to take AI for a month and then redo blood work. Possibly a full male panel including free test.

Is there anything I can do to help lower E until my AI arrives and or what else I can do


#2

Send the results to him and make him write an Rx… Then you can get it filled right away.


#3

[quote]acfixerdude wrote:
Send the results to him and make him write an Rx… Then you can get it filled right away.[/quote]

I made an appointment with Urologist but can not get in til April 24… I am wondering
if urologist would prescribe sooner if I gave him records tomorrow!


#4

Have you seem the 7 stickies in this forum. [these are not tagged with icons :frowning: ]

Your game plan looks good.

No need to test LH/FSH again, should be near zero on TRT.

LEF.com has blood work on sale this month and part of May. Get a membership and the male panel.
lef.org/Vitamins-Supplements/itemLC322582/Male-Panel-Blood-Test
get the membership to the the low cost

Please post pre-TRT labs with ranges.


#5

[quote]KSman wrote:
Have you seem the 7 stickies in this forum. [these are not tagged with icons :frowning: ]

Your game plan looks good.

No need to test LH/FSH again, should be near zero on TRT.

LEF.com has blood work on sale this month and part of May. Get a membership and the male panel.
lef.org/Vitamins-Supplements/itemLC322582/Male-Panel-Blood-Test
get the membership to the the low cost

Please post pre-TRT labs with ranges.
[/quote]

Thanks KSman
I really appreciate all you do on this site. I am so glad I have found this info.!!Reading stickies 2 0r 3 times so it will sink in!

I was able to get some Anastrozole tabs and will follow protocol of 1 mg per week in smaller doses. These are very small tabs and hope I can split up into 4 pieces.
–Any idea of how long it takes for the anastrozole kick in to start lowering E2

I do not have any before lab work, my doctor just did total testosterone


#6

[quote]KSman wrote:
Have you seem the 7 stickies in this forum. [these are not tagged with icons :frowning: ]

Your game plan looks good.

No need to test LH/FSH again, should be near zero on TRT.

LEF.com has blood work on sale this month and part of May. Get a membership and the male panel.
lef.org/Vitamins-Supplements/itemLC322582/Male-Panel-Blood-Test
get the membership to the the low cost

Please post pre-TRT labs with ranges.
[/quote]

Here is more of the recent labs
CBC With Differential/Platelet
WBC 5.2 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL 01
RBC 5.01 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL 01
Hemoglobin 16.1 12.6-17.7 g/dL 01
Hematocrit 47.4 37.5-51.0 % 01
MCV 95 79-97 fL 01
MCH 32.1 26.6-33.0 pg 01
MCHC 34.0 31.5-35.7 g/dL 01
RDW 12.9 12.3-15.4 % 01
Platelets 269 150-379 x10E3/uL 01
Neutrophils 48 % 01
Lymphs 34 % 01
Monocytes 13 % 01
Eos 4 % 01
Basos 1 % 01
Neutrophils (Absolute) 2.6 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL 01
Lymphs (Absolute) 1.8 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL 01
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.7 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL 01
Eos (Absolute) 0.2 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL 01
Baso (Absolute) 0.1 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL 01
Immature Granulocytes 0 % 01
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL 01
Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
Glucose, Serum 96 65-99 mg/dL 01
BUN 16 6-24 mg/dL 01
Creatinine, Serum 1.29 HIGH 0.76-1.27 mg/dL 01
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 65 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
eGFR If Africn Am 75 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 12 9-20 01
Sodium, Serum 139 134-144 mmol/L 01
Potassium, Serum 4.7 3.5-5.2 mmol/L 01
Chloride, Serum 99 97-108 mmol/L 01
Carbon Dioxide, Total 27 18-29 mmol/L 01
Calcium, Serum 9.4 8.7-10.2 mg/dL 01
Protein, Total, Serum 6.6 6.0-8.5 g/dL 01
Albumin, Serum 4.5 3.5-5.5 g/dL 01
Globulin, Total 2.1 1.5-4.5 g/dL 01
A/G Ratio 2.1 1.1-2.5 01
Bilirubin, Total 0.7 0.0-1.2 mg/dL 01
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 45 39-117 IU/L 01
AST (SGOT) 22 0-40 IU/L 01
ALT (SGPT) 25 0-44 IU/L 01


#7

The afternoon fatigue jumps out at me.

Consider having a thyroid panel performed.

<-------------- Not an MD.


#8

[quote]Dr. Pangloss wrote:
The afternoon fatigue jumps out at me.

Consider having a thyroid panel performed.

<-------------- Not an MD.[/quote]

will definitely start recording temperature!


#9

[quote]Dr. Pangloss wrote:
The afternoon fatigue jumps out at me.

Consider having a thyroid panel performed.

temps are good


#10

okay, so I was able to get some anastrozole 1mg tabs and started the recommended dose of .25mg EOD . Don’t feel like it is working, still have water weight and pressure in head when I bend over to tie shoe. I started .25mg ed three days ago to see if this will help. I have seen other places saying .50 ED and also 1mg per day. also started EOD test enan injections of smaller doses hoping this will help…

What do you all think?


#11

have some new results

PSA 0.7 (0.0 - 4.0)
Testosterone Free 25.7 (6.8 - 21.5)
test total 753 (348 - 1197)
E2 10.2 (7.6 - 42.6)----- way down from 74
I have been taking Aromasin 12.5 mg every other day
Still doing 100 mg testosterone enanthate once a week - (split into Monday Morning and Thursday Night)
feel pretty good and libido is great, not losing weight on scale but can see fat loss in waist area
Anything I can do about test free level?


#12

[quote]EricVa wrote:
have some new results

PSA 0.7 (0.0 - 4.0)
Testosterone Free 25.7 (6.8 - 21.5)
test total 753 (348 - 1197)
E2 10.2 (7.6 - 42.6)----- way down from 74
I have been taking Aromasin 12.5 mg every other day
Still doing 100 mg testosterone enanthate once a week - (split into Monday Morning and Thursday Night)
feel pretty good and libido is great, not losing weight on scale but can see fat loss in waist area
Anything I can do about test free level?[/quote]

You just listed perfectly fine numbers, stated you are feeling food, and are asking about how to change yet something else.

Your free T is a bit high. It’s not a big deal.

I don’t want to be a wiseass, but it never ceases to amaze me how some men focus so much on damn numbers and even when feeling fine, continue to search for something that is somehow going to make them feel and function even better, which after some point, is impossible.


#13

[quote]BrickHead wrote:

[quote]EricVa wrote:
have some new results

PSA 0.7 (0.0 - 4.0)
Testosterone Free 25.7 (6.8 - 21.5)
test total 753 (348 - 1197)
E2 10.2 (7.6 - 42.6)----- way down from 74
I have been taking Aromasin 12.5 mg every other day
Still doing 100 mg testosterone enanthate once a week - (split into Monday Morning and Thursday Night)
feel pretty good and libido is great, not losing weight on scale but can see fat loss in waist area
Anything I can do about test free level?[/quote]

You just listed perfectly fine numbers, stated you are feeling food, and are asking about how to change yet something else.

Your free T is a bit high. It’s not a big deal.

I don’t want to be a wiseass, but it never ceases to amaze me how some men focus so much on damn numbers and even when feeling fine, continue to search for something that is somehow going to make them feel and function even better, which after some point, is impossible.
[/quote]

thanks Brickhead,
Just asking in general because my GP thought my free t was too high… I am very happy with it and as stated feeling good… Going to keep doing exactly the same and keep getting blood checked every few months