T Nation

TRT Diary. 40, High SHBG, Low Free T

Hi everyone thanks for looking in.

Im 40 and 7 weeks into TRT. Took a blood test just after my 40th and results were sky high SHBG and lowish Free T.

Total T		31.5  nmol/L
Free T		0.347
SHBG		89.3
Oestradiol		113

FT4		13.200  pmol/L
FT3		5.51
TSH		2.24  mIU/L

(I have a more full profile but will post in a separate comment.)

Although prior to recently starting TRT I have never touched any sort of PED, I have always had an interest of “optimizing” my T levels going through my 40’s or 50’s. In the last few years energy levels have been dropping and despite a good few years of gym and decent food/sleep I’v always stayed extremely lean and never gained much muscle.

For most of my life I have had a terrible diet and also a few years of depression along with eating very little so I’m aware that there are other areas that I need to be looking into alongside TRT.

My protocol is 150mg of Test Enanthate split equally e3.5D. I’v chosen to start high-ish in an effort to raise my Free T in particular and maybe bring down my SHBG a bit too. I’v also chosen twice a week mainly to limit the amount of oil I am pinning at once. I pin sub q using 1ml, 26g, 1/2inch insulin needles into my “love handles”. So far I’v found I’v had small lumps for a few days after pinning but nothing too noticeable or uncomfortable.

So far I have no intention of using any sort of AI especially this early unless I see some drastic symptoms or numbers.

I can’t say I felt much in the first week or two but mood definitely improved noticeably overall in the third and fourth weeks, although had a few real low days that I would put down to my body adjusting. General mood has continued to improve into weeks six and seven and energy levels in the gym have been very good this week.

Full pre TRT Bloods and six week Bloods to follow.

Pre TRT Blood test Sample date:08-Aug-2018

Red Blood Cells

HAEMOGLOBIN (G/L) 145 g/L 130.00 - 170.00

HCT 0.432 L/L 0.37 - 0.50

RED CELL COUNT 5.22 x10^12/L 4.40 - 5.80

MCV 83 fl 80.00 - 99.00

MCH 27.7 pg 26.00 - 33.50

MCHC (G/L) 334 g/L 300.00 - 350.00

RDW *15.8 % 11.50 - 15.00

White Blood Cells

WHITE CELL COUNT 9.4 x10^9/L 3.00 - 10.00

NEUTROPHILS 4.98 x10^9/L 2.00 - 7.50

LYMPHOCYTES 3.24 x10^9/L 1.20 - 3.65

MONOCYTES 0.54 x10^9/L 0.20 - 1.00

EOSINOPHILS *0.57 x10^9/L 0.00 - 0.40

BASOPHILS 0.08 x10^9/L 0.00 - 0.10

Clotting Status

PLATELET COUNT 268 x10^9/L 150.00 - 400.00

MPV 10.8 fl 7.00 - 13.00

Kidney Function

CREATININE 96 umol/L 66.00 - 112.00

ESTIMATED GFR 79.99 60.00 - 250.00

Liver Function

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 94 IU/L 40.00 - 129.00

ALANINE TRANSFERASE 27.4 IU/L 10.00 - 50.00

CK 146 IU/L 38.00 - 204.00

GAMMA GT 16 IU/L 10.00 - 71.00

Proteins

TOTAL PROTEIN 81 g/L 63.00 - 83.00

ALBUMIN 46 g/L 34.00 - 50.00

GLOBULIN 35 g/L 19.00 - 35.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN *27.8 ug/L 30.00 - 400.00

Cholesterol Status

TRIGLYCERIDES 1.13 mmol/L 0.00 - 2.30

CHOLESTEROL 4.86 mmol/L 0.00 - 4.99

HDL CHOLESTEROL *1.59 mmol/L 0.90 - 1.50

LDL CHOLESTEROL 2.76 mmol/L 0.00 - 3.00

NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL 3.27 mmol/L 0.00 - 3.89

Heart Disease Risk

HDL % OF TOTAL 32.72 % 20.00 - 100.00

Function

FREE T3 5.51 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

FREE THYROXINE 13.200 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.24 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

Hormones

TESTOSTERONE *31.5 nmol/L 7.60 - 31.40

FREE-TESTOSTERONE(CALCULATED) 0.347 nmol/L 0.30 - 1.00

17-BETA OESTRADIOL 113 pmol/L 41.00 - 159.00

SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB *89.3 nmol/L 16.00 - 55.00

PROLACTIN *374 mIU/L 86.00 - 324.00

Prostate Screen

PROSTATE SPECIFIC AG(TOTAL) 0.47 ug/L 0.00 - 2.00

So I’m quite surprised with today’s results, taken in the morning before pinning. I expected everything except the Oestradiol!

First bloods six weeks in. 21-Oct-2018

Hormones

TESTOSTERONE *42.1 nmol/L 8.64 - 29.00

FREE-TESTOSTERONE(CALCULATED) *0.749 nmol/L 0.20 - 0.62

17-BETA OESTRADIOL 103 pmol/L 41.00 - 159.00

SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB *54.9 nmol/L 18.30 - 54.10

Nice drop in SHBG.

Yeah that was a surprise too. I’l be interested to see if it’s stable now.

Was that a medichecks blood test? I noticed they dropped their free testosterone range from 0.30 - 1.00 to 0.20 - 0.62. That’s like a 40% drop in the top of the range. Ridiculous. I asked them why they changed it and they said

“The reason for this change was in order to use a more accurate reference range, aimed at the right gender and age group. The range used before was a generic range, and although this still gives a reliable guide, the new range will give more accuracy.”

Yes it was Medichecks and I noticed the same thing. I’v read that the range is debatable so have always taken it as a rough guide but that is a big change and seems like a bit of a slippery answer…

Update.

I’m into the third month now. Overall I’m feeling very good. I have found that mood decreases the day before my shots, (protocol is still 150mg a week in two shots Fri morn and Mon eve) and will wait to see if this levels out in the next month or so or else I’l look at changing to three shots a week.

I’m thinking that maybe my SHBG has come down some more to more normal levels and therefore may not be holding onto the test in my system for as long as it was.

Other than that I’m seeing some slight weight gain and a definite change in muscle shape a hardness, a little more juice in the tank than I had before and a dramatic increase in recovery times.

Fairly steady sailing so far!

2 Likes

Update.

I’v made three major protocol changes in December, firstly changing to a multi ester T (T400), secondly upping dose to 200mg p/week and thirdly splitting that dosage E3D.

I’v noticed I now have no peaks or troughs and feel 100% consistently now.

Although mood wise I feel brilliant (despite a fairly rocky and dramatic start to the new year) and energy levels are consistently high. I’v also seen very slight sides. The odd spot or zit on my back, chest or face and achieving orgasm now takes a little more work. but still not what I’d classify as ED. Although I’m not too bothered by either I may drop my dosage in time to nearer 180mg p/week and see how I feel.

Physically I’v put on 4kg of lean muscle since starting TRT while probably putting in 80% effort into gym work and diet, (I’m a little inconsistent mainly due to cash problems). I’v heard physical changes kick in more after the 6 month mark so will wait to see.
I’v also seen a change in my facial hair, which has been sparse and straw like my whole life, it’s now much softer, finer and thicker which is a pleasant surprise. Shame it doesn’t seem to be having the same effect for my growing bald patch haha.

No bloods again but going to talk to my Dr, tell them my diy protocol and see if they will sort out blood tests for me until I can use medichecks again. (UK).

Thanks for popping in, Peace.