T Nation

TRT Blood Test Results

Hi everyone,

I’m new to the forum, i’ve been on trt for about 18 months on and off. I’ve tried coming off for a bit to see how i feel, but felt better on.
I’m 43, 5’9", 205 pounds about 20% b/fat been lifting on and off for 20 years
with big gaps with family etc but back training now for the last 8 months.
I’ve had blood done but as a first poster could not post it, but my question to
everyone is recently my bloods have come back quite high with test but
i’ve had no fat loss and no muscle growth for ages, so hopefully the community
here can help with results from blood work.

Post labs. Type them in if you can’t post image.

Total t, free t, lipids , iron, thyroid, CBC, prolactin, estradiol, glucose, liver enzymes

O.k no probs i’ve typed out results below:

Albumin 44.7 g/L (range 35-50)
SHBG 34.2 nmol/L (range 18.3 - 54.1)
FSH 0.851 IU/L (range 1.5 - 12.4)
LH 0.922 IU/L (range 1.7 - 8.6)
Oestradiol 73.2 pmol/L (range 41 - 159)
Testosterone >520 nmol/L (range 8.64 - 29)
Free Test Sample error
Free Androgen index Sample error
Prolactin 225 mU/L (range 86-324)
DHEA Sulphate 7.500 umol/L (range 2.41 - 11.6)

Your on TRT, but what is your TRT protocol?

If injecting once weekly, this may not be optimal.

No free t and low total t. You probably need more dose. Inject more frequently and test free t. Also check thyroid .

Low free t would not be good because men with higher free t are the ones who experience fat loss and muscle and better mood. Some can do better low, but you sound like yours is to low.

20s is a good place to start. Some need more but most would be totally fine at 20-25.

I’m on testogel two pumps per day.

Whats goinf on with the TR ranges. Are you saying you are like 20× the top of the range? Or are they using a different messurment because you dont even register on the original scale. Like giving the results in mcg when the scale should be in mg. Anyways two pumps of a gel doesnt sound like a lot. I started on 4 pumps for a total of 50mg and it only took me 3 weeks to switch to injections for a myriad of reasons.

The doctor said my testosterone was high but he was happy with the results, I must admit I was surprised by the result, my test a few months ago was 52nmol/L. I’m going to do another test in 2 weeks and see what it says. I’m confused with why my test is so high but no muscle gain from training and gaining fat.

Pretty sure thats a lab error. They had a lab error with free T and if your total really was 20× the top pf the range the Dr most likely wouldnt be happy with those results, he would be in a panic to drop your dose and burn those files. That would be 15000+ng/dl and you are definitely not getting that with 2 pumps of gel