T Nation

TRT at 27, Latest Blood Work Values


#1

In your case/thread opening post:
-age -27

-height- 5' 9"

-waist -32

-weight -200

-describe body and facial hair- dark but patchy facial hair I cannot grow a full beard

-describe where you carry fat and how changed- before trt carried fat around gut and breast tissue/ after not as much but still very prevalent/ Nipples look to be puffy

-health conditions, symptoms [history] - High blood pressure/ Hypogonadism
-Rx and OTC drugs, any hair loss drugs or prostate drugs ever Never

-lab results with ranges see below

-describe diet [some create substantial damage with starvation diets] in college I starved myself 1,000 cals a day and weighed aroud 140 did long distance running.( i know it kills test)

Diet for present high calorie intake high protein try for min of 200 grams of protein a day. Lots of red meat and chicken/ veggies/ not a lot of carbs

-describe training [some ruin there hormones by over training] 5 days a week body part isolation training 3 days a week high intensity interval cardio.

-testes ache, ever, with a fever? Yes (varicocele on left teste)

how have morning wood and nocturnal erections changed yes even on TRT they are irradic

Component Results
Component Your Value Standard Range Units
FREE TESTOSTERONE, MAILOUT 75.1 46.0 - 224.0 PG/ML
TESTOSTERONE TOTAL, MAILOUT 437 250 - 1100 NG/DL
(NOTE)
For more information on this test, go to
http://education.questdiagnostics.com/faq/
TotalTestosteroneLCMSMS
TESTOSTERONE BIO AVAILABLE, MAILOUT 151.1 110.0 - 575.0 ng/dL
ALBUMIN,TESTOSTERONE, MAILOUT 4.4 3.6 - 5.1 g/dL
(NOTE)
Test Performed by Quest, Chantilly,
Quest Diagnostics Nichols Institute,
14225 Newbrook Drive, Chantilly, VA 20151
Kenneth Sisco, M.D., Ph.D., Director of Laboratories
(703) 802-6900, CLIA 49D0221801
SBH TESTOSTERONE, MAILOUT 24 10 - 50 nmol/L

-Component Results
Component Your Value Standard Range Units
CHOLESTEROL 145 <200 MG/DL
Triglycerides 63 <150 MG/DL
HDL 43 >40 MG/DL
LDL CHOLESTEROL 85 <130 MG/DL
NON HDL CHOLESTEROL 102 MG/DL
TARGET: <(LDL-C TARGET + 30)MG/DL
TOT CHOL / HDLC 3.4 <4.5

Component Results
Component Your Value Standard Range Units
SODIUM 137 135 - 146 MMOL/L
POTASSIUM 4.4 3.5 - 5.3 MMOL/L
NO VISIBLE HEMOLYSIS
CHLORIDE 103 98 - 110 MMOL/L
CO2 28 21 - 33 MMOL/L
BUN 12 8.0 - 24.0 MG/DL
GLUCOSE 94 70 - 100 MG/DL
CREATININE 1.00 0.5 - 1.5 MG/DL
CALCIUM 9.3 8.5 - 10.5 MG/DL
PROTEIN 6.1 6.0 - 8.3 G/DL
ALBUMIN 4.4 3.2 - 5.0 G/DL
BILIRUBIN TOTAL 0.5 0.1 - 1.2 MG/DL
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 83 20 - 125 U/L
AST 23 5 - 50 U/L
ALT 24 5 - 50 U/L
ANION GAP 6 4 - 14
EST. GFR NON-BLACK >60
GFR is calculated by IDMS traceable MDRD method and the result is about 5% lower than previously reported results (prior to Dec 12, 2011)
EST. GFR BLACK >60
GFR is calculated by IDMS traceable MDRD method and the result is about 5% lower than previously reported resu

Component Your Value Standard Range Units
ESTRADIOL 22 2 - 50 PG/ML

I have been on TRT since may of this year. Before TRT my total test was 288 free test was not checked as well as many others on this list.

They did rule out thyroid issues and checked my prostate before begining TRT.

The dosage of trt is as follows 200mg cypionate bi weekly per urologist. Through my experiences on the roller coaster I decided to split the dosage into 100 per week 50 on monday 50 on thursday and i noticed a remarkable difference. However I still feel that My TT and Free values are rather low and I am not sure how the E2 levels are but I have experienced slight puffness of nipples and some sensitivity a couple of days after injecting.

I would like some imput from some of the members here in the know how do the labs look to you?

Is my tt and free t still low and are my e2 levels elevated when compared to my test values?

I have also been researching many medical journals to convince my doc to increase my dosage. He adamantly refused citing liver damage and prostate cancer as the reason no. Through my own research there is no correlation between TRT and those two issues.

I also would like it if any of you have or know of medical studies that would support my cause would share these with me so I can take various studies to him and educate.

Thanks for the help in advance


#2

Pre TRT Test

Component Your Value Standard Range Units
SODIUM 139 135 - 146 MMOL/L
POTASSIUM 4.2 3.5 - 5.3 MMOL/L
NO VISIBLE HEMOLYSIS
CHLORIDE 104 98 - 110 MMOL/L
CO2 27 21 - 33 MMOL/L
BUN 15 8.0 - 24.0 MG/DL
GLUCOSE 89 70 - 100 MG/DL
CREATININE 0.92 0.5 - 1.5 MG/DL
CALCIUM 9.8 8.5 - 10.5 MG/DL
PROTEIN 6.9 6.0 - 8.3 G/DL
ALBUMIN 4.8 3.2 - 5.0 G/DL
BILIRUBIN TOTAL 0.6 0.1 - 1.2 MG/DL
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 89 20 - 125 U/L
AST 19 5 - 50 U/L
ALT 20 5 - 50 U/L
ANION GAP 8 4 - 14
EST. GFR NON-BLACK >60
GFR is calculated by IDMS traceable MDRD method and the result is about 5% lower than previously reported results (prior to Dec 12, 2011)
EST. GFR BLACK >60
GFR is calculated by IDMS traceable MDRD method and the result is about 5% lower than previously reported results (prior to Dec 12, 2011)

Component Results
Component Your Value Standard Range Units
VIT D, HYDROXY TOTAL 32.2 NG/ML

30 NG/ML OPTIMAL RANGE
10-30 NG/ML INSUFFICIENT
<10 NG/ML DEFICIENT

Component Your Value Standard Range Units
TESTOSTERONE 288 270 - 1194 NG/DL