T Nation

TRT at 22, Could Diet Be Underlying Issue?


#1

Got tested and I have low test 6-8 and normal is 10-30

Endorcrineolgist is doing more tests, then seems to be hinting at TRT but being 22 I dont really fancy that.

Im wondering if my high protein moderate carb/fat diet could be lowering my test? average macros
250g pro
300g cho
60g fat

Thinking of increasing fat intake to 80g, lowering protein to 180g and carbs to 360g

Read some articles suggesting high protein can lower test, and that a 2:1 ratio can aid test (carb/protein)

I know there could be a lot of other things effecting my test, but I thought that could be one, alsongside inflamation (train high instensity high volume, probs overtraining at times) or adrenal fatigue?

Id rather find the problem than mask it with TRT as i dont drink and eat healthy i doubt theres anything underlying seriously...

Any help would be appreciated


#2

Read the advice for new guys sticky, you will learn a lot.

There is a sticky for things that damage your hormones.
- any gear, prohormones or hair loss meds?

Must have LH/FSH lab work before even thinking of TRT. You need diagnostics. Your low T is symptom and you need to find the cause [ as you stated].

Labs:
- prolactin
- TT
- FT
- E2
- cholesterol [can be too low]
- TSH, fT3, fT4

Report long term use if iodized salt and body temperatures. See the thyroid basics sticky.

We see guys at your age, starvation diets, over training and low T.


#3

Thanks, I have read both stickies.

I do think i could be borderline overtraining, however not sure thats enough to be lowering it this much?

I have done one cycle of PH (although I had low T before i Cycled and it went back to the same after)

For some reason my GP didnt test TSH etc, so went to see an endorcrine and shes testing for that and other things next wednesday.
GP tested thryroid and said it was fine, however when i was 13 I had a severe head injury (Coma for 2 weeks) at which a follow up study 2 years ago did find thryroid abnormalities, but when i got it re tested by GP again he said it was normal...

Ill do the temperature testing up untill wednesday, I do always seem to have a low body temperature (gf says i feel dead cold)

Thanks


#4

You need thyroid lab results, not docs stating "normal". !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Iodine?


#5

Are a large portion of the protein grams from non-food sources? Protein isolate in particular can be a gut bacteria and absorption disaster. In the short term it works great but once things get too far out of wack... How's your bowel movement pattern? Irregular? Loose? Creatine is also very irritating to the GI tract. Inflammation of the GI is the kind of pathology that impairs all sorts of physiology.


#6

Thanks, mostly from food sources (have 1-2 scoops of whey a day so roughly 220g real food rest (50g ish whey/casein mix.)

I had trouble with creatine causing gut issues so switched to creatine estyl esther and have had no problems...

Stools are regular and firm haha...

Im thinking it could be low thyroid, even though it hasn't shown up in GP blood tests I'm always cold..


#7

What has been your long term intake of iodine?

What are your body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky.

You don't seem to be responsive to my posts or the stickies.


#8

Sorry only just seen this.

I have no idea of my iodine intake bar taking Orange triad multi vitamin I done supplement with any.

Havnt managed to do morning temps yet need to get a thermometer.

Full bloods are coming back 3rd December.


#9

Got my thermomitor. It's 5.30pm just finished work and im at 35'C or 95F

Will retest in morning seems low though!


#10

When taking your temperature during the day, you should not have been drinking, eating, exercising or been out in the cold.


#11

I have had my blood results back

Free t4 -15.99 (12-22)
TSH 2.90 (0.270-4.200
FSH 2.3
LH 2.1
Prolactin 157

Test - 5.7 (7.6-31.0)
Vit D 158

Synachthen test (adrenals) was good.

She wants to put me on TRT and discounted my body temps and said my thyroid was fine, she also said its due to a bad head accident when I was younger and restart is pointless (I expressed I have done a PH cycle and she said that wouldn't of cause the problem)

Any opinions?
Thanks


#12

Please post range for prolactin.

Yes, blows to the head can damage your pituitary.

fT3 controls metabolism and body temperature, not fT4

More temperature readings?


#13

[quote]KSman wrote:
Please post range for prolactin.

Yes, blows to the head can damage your pituitary.

fT3 controls metabolism and body temperature, not fT4

More temperature readings?[/quote]

I have seen another endocrinologist, but this time a specialist in london.

He said not to jump on TRT yet, and tested SBGH and Estro to see how thats effecting my free test, the fertility doctor (saving sperm) also though its a bit premature to be jumping on TRT when i can maintain an erection and seem to function well (hold quite a bit of muscle mass and I’m also making strength gains) so he said to lay off training for a month and see if that improves things, but the specialist seemed to think my training routine was okay…

currently training 5-6 days a week 1-1.5 hours a day (weights) but i do rest a fair bit…

Im thinking it could be a combination of low SBGH and high estro presenting negative total T results, be interesting to see what free T comes back with. Then I’m thinking either a low dose TRT+HCG to get numbers up without effecting fertility, or possibly restart with clomid/hcg… If not ill jump on the TRT.

Still unsure if its relating to a head accident i had when I was 13 that put me in a coma for 2 weeks, but like me and the doctor said i went through puberty fine after which suggest my pituitary was working fine (Bloods came back and have low LH+FSH), which i also thing under active thyroid could be playing a part. (iodine deficient possibly?)

Prolactin range 86-324

Getting T3, SGBH, Estro and some other things tested now results back next week

My temp is never above 36.5’C and averages 35.5’C, none of the specialists iv seen seem to want to talk about body temps tho…


#14

"Im thinking it could be a combination of low SBGH and high estro presenting negative total T results…"
Yes, but what is the root cause. I think that you are over training - having seen the wreckage before.

I can’t see that you have responded to long term use of iodized salt.’ You are not been helpful.

Range for vit-D? was that vit-d25 or vit-D3?


#15

[quote]KSman wrote:
"Im thinking it could be a combination of low SBGH and high estro presenting negative total T results…"
Yes, but what is the root cause. I think that you are over training - having seen the wreckage before.

I can’t see that you have responded to long term use of iodized salt.’ You are not been helpful.

Range for vit-D? was that vit-d25 or vit-D3?[/quote]

I’ll double check but I think range was 50-200 D3

Potentially, but my adrenals are fine and I’m making gains in the gym…

Sorry but my iodised salt intake is low, I virtually follow a palleo diet (not because I mean to I just enjoy natural foods), I use some herb/spice products that contain salt but that’s it…

Iv has my full labs back now with sbgh, estrogen etc I’ll upload now… Thanks for sticking with ksman!


#16

Image 1


#17

Image 2


#18

Image 3


#19

[quote]KSman wrote:
“Im thinking it could be a combination of low SBGH and high estro presenting negative total T results…”
[/quote]

I’ll wait for you to give an opinion, but it seems as though there’s a thyroid issue (ft4 and 3 low) combined with low T and poor pituitary function…


#20

[quote]KSman wrote:
“Im thinking it could be a combination of low SBGH and high estro presenting negative total T results…”
[/quote]

I’ll wait for you to give an opinion, but it seems as though there’s a thyroid issue (ft4 and 3 low) combined with low T and poor pituitary function…