T Nation

TRT and 1mg Daily Cialis

Hi all new here just wanted some opinion on some things… I have been on TRT for 6 months now… I am on test cream daily… 200 mg test cream… I apply 100 mg a day… I have a script for Cialis 2.5 daily at the moment… I bought a pill splitter and i split the 2.5 and i eat 1mg daily Cialis at about 2pm everyday… I can have sex everyday like this… When i am off Cialis and just on test cream i can get erect or aroused by watching porn and if i stop in the middle of it…it takes anywhere from 15 - 25 seconds to go from hard to flaccid…

So its really mild whatever is going on… If i eat Cialis 1 mg daily which is really not even a therapeutic dose if i get aroused through porn and stop in the middle of it then it takes anywhere from 40 - 60 seconds to go from hard to flaccid… I haven’t tried having sex off Cialis but i have been able to consistently have sex on the 1mg daily… My question is to people that have been on TRT for longer than i have is this common??? Or is this a bloodflow problem… The difference on and off Cialis is like night and day…

But remember i can get erection on or off… It is just the matter of time it takes to lose erection. If anyone has anything similar going on or can help or elaborate please do… I know some are probably saying if 1mg does the trick no big deal. But i still would like opinions please… i am gonna post lab results and if anyone has time please help…

TOTAL TEST 894 NG/DL RANGE 240-950
BIOAVAILABLE TEST 510 NG/DL RANGE 72-235
FREE TEST 39 NG/DL RANGE 9-30
VIT B12 362 RANGE 193-986 PG/ML
FOLATE 16.5 RANGE 3.1 NG/ML
TSH 1.450 RANGE 0.37-4.55 UIU/ML
PSA 0.40 RANGE 0.00-2.00 NG/ML
FSH 0.4 RANGE 0.7-11.1 MIU/ML
LH 0.6 RANGE 0.8-7.6 MIU/ML
PROLACTIN 6.5 RANGE 2.5-17.0 NG/ML
GLUCOSE 97 RANGE 70-109 MG/DL
POTASSIUM 4.3 RANGE 3.5-5.1 MEQ/L
SODIUM 138 RANGE 136-145 MMOL/L
CHLORIDE 109 RANGE 98-107 MEQ/L
CO2 26 RANGE 21-32 MMOL/L
BUN 21 RANGE 7-18 MG/DL
CREATININE 0.8 RANGE 0.6-1.3 MG/DL
CALCIUM 9.2 RANGE 8.5-10.1 MG/DL
ALP 73 RANGE 45-117 U/L
TBIL 0.5 RANGE 0.2-1.0 MG/DL
SGPT 26 RANGE 12-78 U/L
SGOT 22 RANGE 3-45 U/L
T.P. 7.5 RANGE 6.4-8.2 G/DL
ALB 4.1 RANGE 3.4-5.0 G/DL
MAGNESIUM 1.8 RANGE 1.8-2.4 MG/DL
CHOLESTROL 171 RANGE 200 MG/DL
TRIGLYCERIDE 109 RANGE 150 MG/DL
SHBG 25 RANGE 10-57 NMOL/L
HDL DIRECT 39 RANGE 60 MG/DL
NON-HDL 132 RANGE 130 MG/DL
LDL 110 RANGE 100 MG/DL
URIC ACID 4.8 RANGE 3.4-7.2 MG/DL
ANION GAP 3.0 RANGE 5.0-15.0 MMOL/L
A/G RATIO 1.2 RANGE 1.3-2.5
GLOBULIN 3.4 RANGE 2.4-4.0 G/DL
GFR 116.9 RANGE 60

Doc said everything looked ok and he said my good cholesterol was low and put me on 1000mg fish oil a day… He didn’t test estrogen but i am gonna get him too later… Anyone can tell what they think is going on please help…

It’s probably your E2 - high E2 can cause issues with libido/erection.

[quote]catfish74 wrote:
It’s probably your E2 - high E2 can cause issues with libido/erection.[/quote]
So everything else looks normal to u??? I am getting estrogen checked next week and when I do where does the numbers need to be??? And if its high will then I should get doc to prescribe an AI?? If he prescribes an AI then I shouldn’t even have to eat 1mg correct???

So if is high E2 then doc should give me an AI and once the E2 gets to where it need to be then I shouldn’t need Cialis 1mg anymore correct??

All of this information is in the stickies at the top of the forum. Please read through them (a couple of times even) to help educate yourself. Most docs are clueless, and it is up to you to help educate your doctor to what YOU need. You can’t do that if you’re not educated yourself.

With that being said, the sweet spot for E2 is around 22 (range is usually 3-70) for most guys. Some do better with it higher, some lower - everyone is different. Make sure you get the sensitive test for males, the other test won’t be of any use (the range is too broad). Be aware that many docs won’t prescribe AI, you will need to source it yourself if that is the case. When you get E2 in line (if it is out of whack) then you may not need to cialis any more. There are lots of variables involved.

[quote]catfish74 wrote:
All of this information is in the stickies at the top of the forum. Please read through them (a couple of times even) to help educate yourself. Most docs are clueless, and it is up to you to help educate your doctor to what YOU need. You can’t do that if you’re not educated yourself.

With that being said, the sweet spot for E2 is around 22 (range is usually 3-70) for most guys. Some do better with it higher, some lower - everyone is different. Make sure you get the sensitive test for males, the other test won’t be of any use (the range is too broad). Be aware that many docs won’t prescribe AI, you will need to source it yourself if that is the case. When you get E2 in line (if it is out of whack) then you may not need to cialis any more. There are lots of variables involved.[/quote]What other variibles will be involved??

Other meds that you’re on, for one.

But yeah, knowing your T level is nice, but of limited use when you don’t know your E2 level. Check out happydog48’s Estradiol sticky.

My experience had been that if his E2 was that far off the Cialis wouldn’t be working either. Sounds like a Veinous leak which will normally correct after you’ve been on TRT for a few months, but if it doesn’t maybe get an ultrasound on the penis?

[quote]NeverAlone wrote:

Other meds that you’re on, for one.

But yeah, knowing your T level is nice, but of limited use when you don’t know your E2 level. Check out happydog48’s Estradiol sticky. [/quote]I will definitely check it out… And thanks

[quote]hakrjak wrote:
My experience had been that if his E2 was that far off the Cialis wouldn’t be working either. Sounds like a Veinous leak which will normally correct after you’ve been on TRT for a few months, but if it doesn’t maybe get an ultrasound on the penis?[/quote]
So if my E2 was high then 1mg daily Cialis wouldn’t be working as good as it is… I have been on TRT for almost 6 months… Should I give it a couple of more months to see if it corrects itself… Should I ask the uro to do a ultrasound on penis?? I wonder since the 1mg is working like it is should I half the 1 mg and see if I can get by like that…

Who cares? Just take Cialis forget about it. You’re already on TRT so what does a little Cialis hurt? Chasing E2 around to some magical number where the world is right is just stupid. Not everyone is so estrogen sensitive. My E2 has been between 15 and 37 and it never made a difference. It’s easy to get really caught up in T and E2. Rarely is either the issue. Desire goes down with age and the nervous system isn’t quite what it used to be. You sound perfectly normal to me.

1 Like

By the way something everyone seems to forget is pelvic floor muscles! Keeping these healthy makes a huge difference!

One more note my Andrologist believes in – If you’re going to take Cialis, take it for 3 months straight 5MG a day. He believes he’s seen guys correct their ED issues by simply exposing the penis to better bloodflow for a 3 month period through PDE5’s, especially younger guys.

[quote]low t wrote:

[quote]hakrjak wrote:
My experience had been that if his E2 was that far off the Cialis wouldn’t be working either. Sounds like a Veinous leak which will normally correct after you’ve been on TRT for a few months, but if it doesn’t maybe get an ultrasound on the penis?[/quote]
So if my E2 was high then 1mg daily Cialis wouldn’t be working as good as it is… I have been on TRT for almost 6 months… Should I give it a couple of more months to see if it corrects itself… Should I ask the uro to do a ultrasound on penis?? I wonder since the 1mg is working like it is should I half the 1 mg and see if I can get by like that…[/quote]

You’re probably not as E2 sensitive as some guys here (Myself included) – but I would treat it as a veinous leak and try Cialis 5MG daily for 3 months to see if you can get it to heal on it’s own, while continuing your TRT regiment. If it doesn’t correct by then, I’d ask the doc if he wants to do an ultrasound to see what is leaking.

I was in a similar situation awhile back, where I would go through long periods where I would get hard and then lose it as soon as my wife or myself stopped touching it. It seems to come and go, but I have periods where everything works great and I’m 18 again for a week here or there, so I know my body is capable of making it work. Still haven’t nailed down exactly what it is yet…

BTW – How are you cutting your cialis so small? When I just try to cut a 5MG in half, it crumbles into bits and is too fragile to break down reliably?

[quote]brentf13 wrote:
Who cares? Just take Cialis forget about it. You’re already on TRT so what does a little Cialis hurt? Chasing E2 around to some magical number where the world is right is just stupid. Not everyone is so estrogen sensitive. My E2 has been between 15 and 37 and it never made a difference. It’s easy to get really caught up in T and E2. Rarely is either the issue. Desire goes down with age and the nervous system isn’t quite what it used to be. You sound perfectly normal to me. [/quote]U know u are prolly right…1mg is such a low dose that I can take it long term and never have any problems… I believe I am normal… Thank u for ure outlook on this… I still want to get estriadiol checked though just to make sure

[quote]hakrjak wrote:
BTW – How are you cutting your cialis so small? When I just try to cut a 5MG in half, it crumbles into bits and is too fragile to break down reliably?[/quote]I bought a pill splitter from CVS…its about 2 inches long…i have a script for 5mg and 2.5 mg…So I just put the 2.5 mg in there and it has a thing that holds the pill in place… if u do it right they want crumble…i split the 2.5 and when I do I get 1mg… I am thinking about splitting the 1mg and just eating .50 a day

[quote]brentf13 wrote:
By the way something everyone seems to forget is pelvic floor muscles! Keeping these healthy makes a huge difference! [/quote]How do u keep the pelvic muscles healthy??

[quote]hakrjak wrote:

[quote]low t wrote:

[quote]hakrjak wrote:
My experience had been that if his E2 was that far off the Cialis wouldn’t be working either. Sounds like a Veinous leak which will normally correct after you’ve been on TRT for a few months, but if it doesn’t maybe get an ultrasound on the penis?[/quote]
So if my E2 was high then 1mg daily Cialis wouldn’t be working as good as it is… I have been on TRT for almost 6 months… Should I give it a couple of more months to see if it corrects itself… Should I ask the uro to do a ultrasound on penis?? I wonder since the 1mg is working like it is should I half the 1 mg and see if I can get by like that…[/quote]

You’re probably not as E2 sensitive as some guys here (Myself included) – but I would treat it as a veinous leak and try Cialis 5MG daily for 3 months to see if you can get it to heal on it’s own, while continuing your TRT regiment. If it doesn’t correct by then, I’d ask the doc if he wants to do an ultrasound to see what is leaking.

I was in a similar situation awhile back, where I would go through long periods where I would get hard and then lose it as soon as my wife or myself stopped touching it. It seems to come and go, but I have periods where everything works great and I’m 18 again for a week here or there, so I know my body is capable of making it work. Still haven’t nailed down exactly what it is yet…
[/quote]
So does it sound like a venous leak to u?? When I am alone and I watch porn and masterbate… I have no problem getting aroused…but if I stop in the middle of it.it usually takes anywhere from 15 to 25 seconds to lose erection with no stimulation…If I am on Cialis daily 1mg it takes any where from 40-60 seconds to lose erection doing this same process… however I can have sex on the 1mg daily with no problem… so basically the difference is the times it takes to go from hard to flaccid on and off Cialis… Not sure if I would even call this ED??? So on 1mg daily there really isn’t even a problem… Keep in mind I have strong nocturnals every night and morning wood on 1mg daily… Does this sound like a venous leak and if so is even enough to worry about??

It’s absolutely a Veinous leak, the only question is the cause and how you treat it. Normal guys don’t lose their wood that fast. Some walk around hard for up to 5 or 10 minutes without manual stimulation, I long to be one of those guys! :slight_smile: