T Nation

Treating Pituitary Tumor with HGH?


#1

has anyone know anything about treatment for a pituitary tumor with HGH ? any feed back is appreciated.


#2

Lab work with ranges please.

Explain what kind of pituitary tumor?

Prolactin levels high?

Prolactin secreting pituitary adinomas are easily managed with 0.5mg/week Dostinex/cabergoline.

hGH probably does not treat a tumor, but could be used to provide symptomatic relief, when GH is low, perhaps from a tumor. In that case, IGF-1 should be used to evaluate GH status, not GH lab itself.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


#3

I’ll read for sure , I was quick to post cause i was scared of having a tumor, the prolactin levels are high [ 50.4 ] other tests are needed one is a MRI of the pituitary gland.HGH is not used until they treat it with surgical removal or radiation.I think i know enough wanted to see what others thought.
the range is 15ng i’m 50.4 go back on tue more tests .I’m on trt, level are 856 after injection but go as low as 100 with out injection I take 100mg once a week , on nothing else no side effects.I’ll give you more blood work.don’t have it handy know.
Thanks


#4

some more tests
Estradiol 44ng range 26-61
2 days after shot 100mg test 912
shbg 41 13-71
Free test 18.67 6.61-19.40
% of free test 2.05 1.22-2.81 will post more as I get them