T Nation

Thyroid Question


#1

Hey @KSman, I was hoping to get your opinion on my latest thyroid results if you would oblige me.

Free T4 - 0.69 Range: 0.80 - 1.90 ng/dl

T3 Total - 196 Range: 80 - 200 ng/dl

TSH - 4.22 Range: 0.40 - 4.10 uiu/ml

I’m currently taking 120 mg of Armour Thyroid, and (12.5 mg of iodoral, and 100 mcg of selenium daily for thyroid support).

My PCP doesn’t seem to inclined to change anything. I know you said that iodine and selenium may increase TSH but it seems like my T4 should be higher and TSH should be lower.

I’d appreciate any thoughts you may have.

Thank you.


#2

Bump for @KSman


#3

You knew that I would ask about your oral body temperatures…

We can ignore TSH.

You should be more interested in fT3.
T3 is nicely above mid-range.

On thyroid meds, 12.5mg iodine ED does not make any sense as a maintenance dose.


#4

Thank you for replying and yes…I should have known.

I jut ordered a really nice forehead thermometer that should make things easier. The parameters were ordered by my PCP, so that is what I reported.

So, the low T4 isnt of concern? That’s good to know.

Can you expound on your comment about iodine dose? Is it too much, too little…?

Thanks KSMan. Appreciate it


#5

You knew that I would ask about your oral body temperatures…

We can ignore TSH.

You should be more interested in fT3.