T Nation

Thyroid Hormones "In Range" Still Hypothyroidism?


I will keep this short and start here:

TSH-- 0.861 uIU/mL ________________Range: 0.450-4.500
T3,Free,Serum-- 3.1 pg/mL __________Range: 2.0-4.4
T4,Free(Direct)-- 1.31 ng/dL __________Range: 0.82-1.77

As you can see… labs are all in normal ranges and from my TSH levels… it would seem as though I have a hyper thyroid. I am 100% certain that I have the symptoms of HYPOTHYROIDISM

METABOLISM is shit, low body temperature, can’t stand the cold like when I was younger.

MY TSH would indicate that I don’t need to supplement iodine but should I anyway?

Anyone here have in range labs AND hypothyroidism? Thanks


You could go from hypothyroidism to hyper. If u were hypo and did not know thyroid develops nodules that start producing their own hormones.
Get a thyroid ultra sound.
It could also mean you are low t and estrogen not in check.


Also check reverse t3 and thyroid antibodies


I should have mentioned I have been on TRT with HCG + Anastrozole for about 6 months. I am pretty dialed in with all my labs for that.

That’s interesting though… I think it’s possible that I would have these nodules.


rT3 if high can prevent fT3 from entering your cells making you hypothyroid even with great fT3 numbers. Most doctors find thyroid too complicated often missing important labs tests, like rT3.


My thyroid numbers are pretty close to yours, and I’m having a lot of Hypo symptoms too.

Definitely check rT3; I need to do the same. I just started iodine this week, hopefully that will help too.


Mid range fT3 is good, 75% of range is wrong.

Multiple threads for your case is a bad idea, no context and probably questions that have been answered before and elsewhere.

Are you taking thyroid meds?

Outer eyebrows sparse?
Hair thinning?

With mid-range fT3 and low body temperatures we assume that elevated rT3 is blocking fT3 at T3 receptors. fT3 is the only active thyroid hormone and there is no T4 receptor.

I would be useful if you posted your body temperature here. Might be in other thread you have made…

See these terms in the thyroid basics sticky: fT3, rT3, stress, adrenal, cortisol, AM cortisol, adrenal fatigue and Wilson’s book

If adrenal fatigue, more T4 simply means more T4–>rT3
fT3 only meds in a time release form, compounding pharmacy only in USA is used to push down TSH so T4 production and levels will fall to reduce T4–>rT3 while you are finding and addressing root causes. You cant get out of this taking a pill.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re Thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab numbers and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.