T Nation

Thyroid, Estrogen, or Low Testosterone?

Sup guys, new here. First up questions and stats, then context if you want to read.

=========================
Questions:

  • Just eyeballing it, how do my T/E2 levels look?
  • Given my high E2, should I just shoot for arimedix? What kind of T increase would I likely see?
  • Is it just an E2 problem and not a T problem? How do I tell the difference?
  • Should I experiment with Iodine supplementation on my own, before the comprehensive hormone test?
  • How long did it take for you guys to go from seeing a problem to finding the cause to getting a prescribed solution and feeling good “again”?

Stats

  • Total Testosterone: 400 ng/dl (264-916,)
  • Free Testosterone: 9.3 ng/dl
  • Estradiol (E2): 38 pg/ml (8-35)
  • SHBG: 24.9 nmol/L
  • NA: 138 mEq/L (137-147)
    Stats Rundown:
  • Age: 21
  • Height: 5’7
  • Weight: 135 lbs, Waist = 29"
  • BF%: 10-15%
  • Habits: calisthenics, muay thai, clean diet, Vitamin D, ZMA, no steroids, always 6-10 hours of sleep, no videogames, no porn
  • Symptoms: sluggish, foggy & scattered brain, dick works - but sex drive seems broken, emotional swings, low motivation, redness and heat flushing, usually feel out of it - as if I just got stunned by a ton of bricks
  • Related Med: will be taking a comprehensive hormone test soon, was in for (minor) gynocomastia surgery last year, mother has thyroid issues

================
Context:
In the past two years at uni, I have cleaned up my diet, quit porn, quit videogames, and started muay thai and calisthenics; even with all the improvements, I regularly feel like abject crap. Last year, I asked my GP to order up a hormone test, he said that because I’m athletic, there’s no reason to worry. He then handed me a depression sheet instead. Because of my simultaneous surgery for gyno, I was not impressed. Started researching hormones and self-medicating with supplements, which did help a little.
Was finally able to persuade my pulmonologist to order up a blood test last week. Was disturbed by the results - T/FT in 5th percentile range and E2 not even in range. However, given my family history and currently low-ish salt diet - I’ve a slight suspicion that it’s just my thyroid messing around with me. What say you guys?

Based on your symptoms there’s no way you just have low T, likely thyroid issues as well. You should be checking TSH, fT3, rT3, fT4 and antibodies, anything less and you won’t have a clear picture of what’s going on. fT3 is where the rubber meets the road, this is the only active thyroid hormone which acts on thyroid receptors.

Most doctors you have to fight with to run fT3 labs, you should order these through discount labs so when you go see a doctor the discussion is more productive and action can be taken right then and there. You’re estrogen dominant and you will require arimidex once you start TRT or else you will suffer greatly.

Most insurance doctors will refuse AI’s so you may need to go private, reason is guidelines don’t mention anything regarding estrogen management or even running estrogen labs. What are your morning and afternoon body temperatures using a glass thermometer? Most salt doesn’t contain iodine, you must specifically get salt that includes iodine. Sea salt has no iodine. See thyroid sticky.

You need more labs to determine why testosterone is low, prolactin and estrogen can cause gyno. High prolactin can lower LH and therefore lower testosterone. Everyone responds to TRT differently, some within hours (rare) and other’s weeks or months and some a year. It will take longer if dealing with incompetent doctors, that describes myself.

Very few doctors would even give a 21 year old TRT without first trying Clomid, which raises LH and in turn raises testosterone.

1 Like

The answer is no, thyroid is a different system altogether, pituitary sends LH to the testes telling them to produce testosterone, testosterone is converted to estrogen and every man converts at differents rates.

Pituitary gland sends TSH to the thyroid telling it to produce thyroid hormones, in your case thyroid hormones are plentiful, except rT3 may be blocking fT3 from entering your cells making you hypothyroid forcing TSH to increase because pituitary is sensing thyroid isn’t getting the message to produce more thyroid hormones.

Clomid may work, but not at the insane 50mg EOD, 12.5-25mg EOD perhaps you successfully restart your testosterone production. Anything beyond 25mg EOD will turn into estrogen, in any case you will need an AI to control your high estrogen conversion rates.

Many guys don’t feel well on Clomid, this alone could force you to quit Clomid.

1 Like