T Nation

Thyroid and TRT


#21

Hello,

I have put lab results and body temps at the top of my post… would have copied and pasted them in here, but don’t know how to do that.


#22

Has anyone successfully lowered RT3? If so how? I think the reason my TRT has not been super effective is I have not addressed my hypothyroid.


#23

I haven’t, but I believe the way to lower rT3 is to take T3 only medicine?


#24

Yeah same with me, everything is good but i still feel shit, this is down to high RT3 mine is at 450 {150-500}. I’d like to know. I’m on heaps of supplements. Zinc mag B3 iodine selenium plus more. My doc offered T3 but I’m scared of being on another medication for the rest of my life.


#25

If it’s caused by antibodies. I recently came across an alternative medicine that claims to help lower thyroid antibodies called Thytrophin PMG. It’s bovine glandulars with the DNA removed that help redirect thyroid antibodies towards this ingested and take the attention off the thyroid giving it a chance to heal. Worth looking into.


#26

This is likely a piece of the puzzle . I had all them symptoms - low libido, knackered/drained, depressed, zero confidence and lack of motivation for years driving my E2 low. I even had terrible thyroid type symptoms cold feet and penis. Work on raising that E2, under 44 pmol/L (0 - 192) is low.

I am not disputing them thyroid numbers, something is up in that department but sort that E2 problem out. Id switch to IM injections and no AI and run blood work again after say 6 weeks


#27

Thanks for reply.

I will need to check thyroid, testosterone and estrogen levels again soon. I have been on NDT for a while, so hope to see improvement soon; my body temps are coming up a bit once again. I am hoping improved thyroid will improve my E2 levels, but sure if that will make much diffrrence?

How would I go about raising my E2 levels? You see, I’m not on any AI. Don’t know if I fancy the ups and downs of injections. Maybe I can try putting gel on areas of body with more fat to help aromatization?


#28

Hey guys, I am now totally and utterly at a loss as to what is going on!

My latest T labs from Medichecks:

Testosterone 139.0 nmol/L (8.64 - 29.00)
Free Test 5.9 nmol/L (0.20 - 0.62)
E2 68.9 pmol/L (41.0 - 159.0)
SHBG 26.2 nmol/L (18.3 - 54.1)
Albumin 40.7 g/L (35.0 - 50.0)

I’m lost! Any ideas anyone?

I am only taking 20mg of Testogel (Androgel) per day. I have low libido and certainly don’t feel like how I would imagine someone with super-high T levels would feel!

I have been on TRT for around 6 months and have been on NDT thyroid (150mg) for 6 weeks. I don’t feel hyper. No real change in my overall condition at all since before either treatment. The only difference is that I don’t get tired much anymore, esp after lunch. My body temps are up to normal range. Blood pressure is OK. Bodyweight staying the same.

Also, I would be expecting my lifts to be going way up, and this is not the case. This is near steroid like T levels @ over 4000 ng/dL!!!

I will be stopping TRT in stages I think…

Any suggestions much appreciated!


#29

I have emailed Medichecks… maybe the decimal point is in the wrong place?!


#30

Got message back; they say that there was no mistake. Testosterone at 139 nmol/L (4005 ng/dL)!!! How is this possible with the minimum dosage of gel?


#31

Are you taking an AI?


#32

No, I am not taking an AI. Only Testogel and Natural Desiccated Thyroid.


#33

I wonder if testosterone can ‘pool’ in tbe blood?

I believe there is such a thing with thyroid T3 pooling in the blood when their receptors are blocked with reverse T3?

I wonder if my androgen receptors are not absorbing the testosterone for some reason… Can’t think why my T levels can get to this ridiculous level and my symptoms only improve slightly.


#34

My lab are telling me that the gel can actually stay under the skin of my hands for some weeks, which coukd be picked up with finger-prick sample. Anyone heard of this? Can’t find info on it anywhere.