T Nation

Thyroid and Iodine Questions (KSMan?)


#1

Background on me: I switched to sea salt without iodine 6 years ago. I cook 95% of my meals, so get almost no exposure to salt in restaurants.

My TSH in April was 4.47. Ref range .45-4.5.

Took a backpacking trip this summer, in which we used iodine to kill parasites in our drinking water.

Here's thyroid panel from a couple of days ago:

TSH 3.950 [.45-4.5 uIU/mL]
Thyroxine (T4) 9.2 [4.5-12.0 ug/dL]
T3 Uptake 31 [24-39 %]
Free Thyroxine Index 2.9 [1.2-4.9]

So TSH has dropped, and the other numbers are about where they were in April if I recall correctly..

Everything else is good as far as hormones. I do nightly shots of 14mg test Cypionate, and total is 1170 [348-1197] and sensitive estradiol is 29.

I'm looking at iodine replenishment but seeking feedback as well.


#2

Have you read these stickies?

  • advice for new guys
  • thyroid basics

What are your waking and mid afternoon body temperatures.

Restaurants typically do not use iodized salt, same for “prepared meals”.

If your thyroid enlarged, asymmetrical or lumpy?
Iodine deficiency can lead to functional hypothyroidism and the accompanying high TSH can cause a progression to hyperthyroidism in some cases after a long time.

fT3 and fT4 are much more useful. T3 and T4 include varying non-functional amounts tied up with thyroid binding globulin.

I do not know how to use these or where in the ranges would be optimal.
T3 Uptake 31 [24-39 %]
Free Thyroxine Index 2.9 [1.2-4.9]


#3

I have read the stickies.

I’ve ordered a thermometer to measure my temps. I’ll know in a few days.

I have no idea as to the shape of my thyroid.


#4

Does your neck appear thick there?
Does your doctor feel your thyroid?


#5

Ah, gotcha. Nope, no thickness in my neck there. I remember my doc feeling my neck there during last physical. He made no comments about it. My neck hasn’t changed in appearance at all since I’ve been an adult.