T Nation

Thoughts on Old Bloodwork Before I get New Bloodwork


#1

edited to add more info per ksmans comment

Waiting on getting some new bloodwork results from a more holistic doc that seems to be reasonable and I might be able to get on TRT to help some issues I’ve been having. Thought I’d post my old numbers I got awhile back to see if anyone had any thoughts on what I should expect from when I receive the new numbers, and best options to try to pursue with him. Or what people think is going on.

FSH 4.4 range: 1.6 - 8
LH 5.5 range 1.5 - 9.3
Prolactin 8.2 range: 2 - 18
TT 461 range: 245 - 1836
FT 9.9 range: 12.4 - 40

These were taken when I was 24.

Note I had gotten another one after this from a different lab, that showed TT at around 300 and both low FT and BT.


#2

We need lab ranges as these vary from lab to lab. FT especially.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Age?

Labs:
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH
prolactin
CBC
hematocrit
AST/ALT - lay off training for a few days, do not have sore muscles
fasting glucose
fasting cholesterol - can be too low
PSA if over 40
TSH

There is a strong focus on thyroid issues here because so many who come here have some thyroid/iodine issues. Thyroid hormone fT3 regulates mitochondria that make ATP, the universal currency of cellular energy, as part of the body’s temperature control loop. Oral body temperatures are a good window into thyroid function and you can check temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Iodized salt is very important.

Labs are mixed re primary VS secondary.


#3

edited above post to include ranges and age when taken.

i did read through a couple of those posts but i’ll go through all of them. thanks.


#4

TT VS FT suggests that SHBG may be elevated leading to more T+SHBG or T+SHBG is not been cleared adequately. E2 [estradiol] is a critical factor in SHBG levels.

At age 24, the focus should be on a diagnostic effort to find the cause of low T to see if its something that can be fixed. If TRT is needed, then you need a protocol to preserver fertility and injected hCG is the best option for that. Note that thyroid can affect every system in your body and your T levels.