T Nation

Thinking About TRT, Bloodwork Done. Suggestions on What I Should Be Concerned About?


#1

age-38
-height-6'0"
-waist-38
-weight-265
-describe body and facial hair- very little body hair, can grow full beard but doest get very long
-describe where you carry fat and how changed- belly/chest
-health conditions, symptoms- no health issues
-Rx and OTC drugs, any hair loss drugs or prostate drugs ever- adderal 20mg X2 a day
-- real dangers! see this propeciahelp.com/overview
-lab results with ranges- will upload a pic
-describe diet- (1)breakfast/meat eggs potatoes (2) lunch- meat broc rice (3)2hr before workout/ meat broc rice (4)dinner/meat veggies
-describe training- mon-fri 1.5hrs squat/dead/bench plus accessory work
-testes ache, ever, with a fever? -No
-how have morning wood and nocturnal erections changed- rarely have these.


#2

Hematocrit: You need to be a blood doner.

You may be getting too much iron.

R2 is rather high, given your low T levels.
AST/ALT might indicate if liver not clearing E2 properly.

DHEA is low: Take 25mg with a meal that has fats/oils and low fiber.

Extreme low fat diets mess up hormones:

Labs:
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH
prolactin
fasting cholesterol
fasting glucose
A1C
AST/ALT
AM Cortisol [at 8AM please]
TSH
fT3
fT4

In the 2nd post of this forum's sticky, follow these links:
- advice for new guys
- things that damage your hormones


#3

I have test results from a few months before the one I posted that had some of the things you asked about.

White b/c 6.8(3.8-10.8 thousand/ul)
Red b/c 5.83(4.20-5.80 million/ul)
Hemoglobin 16.5(13.2-17.1 g/dl)
Hematocrit 52.2(38.5-50.0%)H
MCV 92.7(80.0-100.0 fl)
MCH 29.3 (27.0-33.0 pg)
MCHC 31.6 (32.0-36.0 g/dl) L
RDW 13.4 (11.0-15.0%)
Platelet count 199 (140-400 thousand/ul)
Neutrophils 57.6 (%)
Absolute lymphocytes 2353 (850-3900 cells/ul)
Monocytes 6.0 (%)
Absolute monocytes 408 (200-950cells/ul)
Eosinophils 1.4 (%)
Absolute eosinophils 95 (15-500 cells/ul)
Basophils 0.4 (%)
Absolute basophils 27 (0-200 cells/ul)
MPV 8.5 (7.5-11.5fl)
Glucose 79 (65-99 mg/dl)
Urea nitrogen (bun) 15 (7-25 mg/dl)
Creatinine 1.12 (0.60-1.35 mg/dl)
eGFR non AA 83 (>OR= 60ml/min/1.73
m2)
eGFR African American 96 (>OR= 60ml/min/1.73 m2)
Bun/creatinine ratio N/A (6-22(calc))
Sodium 141(135-146 mmol/L)
Potassium 4.2 (3.5-5.3 mmol/L)
Chloride 104 (98-110 mmol/L)
Carbon dioxide 27 (19-30 mmol/L)
Calcium 9.4 (8.6-10.3 mg/dl)
Protein, Total 7.1 (6.1-8.1 g/dl)
Albumin 4.6 (3.6-5.1 g/dl)
Globulin 2.5 (1.9-3.7 g/dl (calc))
Albumin/globulin ratio 1.8 (1.0-2.5 (calc))
Bilirubin , Total 1.2 (0.2-1.2 mg/dl)
Alkaline phosphatase 66 (40-115 U/L)
AST 29 (10-40 U/L)
ALT 30 (9-46 U/L)
Cortisol, A.M. 9.0 (mcg/dl)
FSH 6.2 (1.6-8.0 mIU/ml)
LH 7.0 (1.5-9.3 mIU/ml)
IGF I, ECL 112 (53-331 ng/ml)
Z score (male) -0.5 (-2.0 - +2.0 SD)
Insulin 45.0 (2.0-19.6 uIU/ml) H
Prolactin 12.8 (2.0-18.0 ng/ml)
Albumin, serum 4.5 (3.6-5.1 g/dl)
Sex hormone binding globulin 37 (10-50 nmol/L)
Testosterone, free 52.9 (46.0-224.0 pg/ml)
Testosterone, total,LC/MS/MS 440 (250-1100 ng/dl)
Testosterone bioavailable 108.8 (110.0-575.0 ng/dl) L
Vitamin B12 425 (200-1100 pg/ml)
Vitamin D,25-OH, total 24 (30-100 ng/ml)L


#4

secondary hypogonadism that may be worsened by low DHEA

E2 unknown, but SHBG seems high relative to low FT and Bio-T

Growth hormone [GH] is low for age.

Cortisol should be over 10 and is slowing you down.
Try 2% progesterone cream, KAL brand at amazon.com

Low DHEA and low cortisol point to adrenals.

Do you get cold easily?
Stress a factor in your life?


#5

Yes I do get cold easily, and stress is a factor.


#6

Feeling cold and stress can be connected:
fT3 regulates body temperature and energy and if low, you are cold and depressed.
Stress can lead to adrenal fatigue and increase levels of rT3 and rT3 blocks fT3.
So fT3 can be low orT3 elevated or both.

Please see where the links are to topics and read:
- Thyroid Basics Explained
- and check your oral body temperatures as suggested there.
- note references to adrenals and Wilson's Book

DHEA is low, take as suggested above, with meals that have more fats and oils and less fiber.
DHEA and Cortisol are both adrenal hormones, need the AM cortisol.

Note that adrenal fatigue is a stressor that makes things worse. Low thyroid function too.


#7

Ok I will take a look at this information. Im really grateful for the help, ur awesome man!


#8

Latest blood work
INSULIN 8.8 2.0-19.6 uIU/mL CB
T4, FREE 1.0 0.8-1.8 ng/dL CB
TSH 0.92 0.40-4.50 mIU/L CB
VITAMIN B12 458 200-1100 pg/mL CB
THYROID PANEL CB
T3 UPTAKE 31 22-35 %
T4 (THYROXINE), TOTAL 6.5 4.5-12.0 mcg/dL
FREE T4 INDEX (T7) 2.0 1.4-3.8
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN 30 10-50 nmol/L CB
T3, FREE 2.9 2.3-4.2 pg/mL CB
FSH AND LH
FSH <0.7 L 1.6-8.0 mIU/mL CB
LH 0.7 L 1.5-9.3 mIU/mL CB
VITAMIN D,25-OH,TOTAL,IA 32 30-100 ng/mL CB
TBG (THYROXINE BINDING GLOBULIN) EZ
TBG 15.7 12.7-25.1 mcg/mL
To convert to nmol/L, multiply the result by 18.5.
MAGNESIUM, RBC 5.3 4.0-6.4 mg/dL


#9

KSman could you take a look at my latest blood work (on TRT)? Thank you sir.


#10

Were muscles sore or labs done after weight lifting? AST/ALT

Are you on thyroid meds? T3 only? Fast acting or sustained release? Taken when before labs?
Looks like an odd case of hyperthyroidism.
Feeling hot or edgy?
fT3 lab result is insane - retest.

Please see where the links are to topics and read:
- Thyroid Basics Explained
- and check your oral body temperatures as suggested there.
- note references to adrenals and Wilson's Book

rT3 could be lower, may be on its way

Your blood is too thick and you need to have some removed. Blood donations may be refused.

List all meds for that lab work.
What TRT protocol?

How are you feeling and how different?

E2=37 is bad. You need anastrozole. Inject T twice a week and take 0.5mg anastrozole at time of injections.