T Nation

The XDoodlebugger Story

I have been on TRT since 2007, first with Androgel, then a compound pharmacy cream that really stepped up the game. I moved to the Middle East in 2012 and the compound pharmacy cream stopped working, T levels went down to below 300 again. The doctor put me on T injections in June 2013 and another jump in improvement that reduced over time. I started reading this forum and began AI and SERM in December of 2013.

I’m doing decent but not back to the “high” points on the cream and first months of injections, this is judged by sexual performance. I was injecting 50cc of T twice a week but have now reduced that to 40cc to try to get a handle on the T levels that have went off the chart.

My insurance would not do the full set of labs and I even had to pay for the T and E2 out of pocket, so it’s not a complete list. My temperatures can be 96.1F in the morning, maybe getting up to 98.0F but more likely just over 97F during the day.

Looking for suggestions on the program I am on and suggestions for the next set of labs.

-age: 55
-height: 6â?? 0â??
-waist:
-weight: 304ib
-describe body and facial hair: Full goatee and necessary to shave daily but no sideburns, hairy chest and back, stomach and arms, legs have less hair, nearly none on lower legs.

-describe where you carry fat and how changed: belly, no change
-health conditions, symptoms [history]: Struggled with obesity my entire life, some periods of time when I was in excellent shape. Para-typhoid in 1968, Hepatitis A in 1986, low thyroid and sleep apnea diagnosed in 2006 that ended one of the periods where I was in decent shape. Low T diagnosed in 2007. High blood sugar, currently 149.

-Rx and OTC drugs, any hair loss drugs or prostate drugs ever: No hair loss or prostate drugs, currently on 50cc 200mg T cypromate twice a week, 50 mg clomid daily (switching to 20mg Novadex today), 0.5 mg anastrozole daily, Levothroxine 150mg daily (prescribed 50 EOD, 75 EOD), Metformin 25mg daily. Kelp twice a day.

-lab results with ranges:
Tested January 23, 2014

  • Chemistry Panel (Metabolic panel with lipids)
  • Complete Blood Count (CBC)
    Platelet Count 198,000 mm3 Lab normal 150,000-450,000
    Neutrophils 4.6 10^3/uL Lab Normal 2.00-7.00
    Lymphocyes 1.2 10^3/uL Lab Normal 1.00-3.00
    Momocytes 0.3 10^3/uL Lab Normal 0.20-1.00
    Eosinophils 0.2 10^3/uL Lab Normal 0.02-0.40
    Basophils 0.0 10^3/uL Lab Normal 0.02-0.10
    Haemoglobin 19.3 g/dl Lab normal 14 â?? 17.5
    HCT 59.1 % Lab normal 40 â?? 52
    RBC 6.65 million/mm3 Lab normal 4.5 â?? 5.9
    MCV 88.9 fl Lab normal 80 â?? 96
    MCH 29.0 pg 28 â?? 33
    MCHC 32.7 g/dl Lab normal 33 â?? 36
    WBC Count 6,300 mm3 Lab normal 4,000 â?? 11,300
    Polymorphs 74 % Lab normal 50 â?? 70
    Lymphocytes 18 % 25 â?? 40
    Monocytes 05 % 2 â?? 8
    Eosinophil 03 % 2 â?? 4
    Basophil 00 % 0 â?? 1
    Free Testosterone >1500 ng/dl Lab normal 200-800
    Estradiol (17B) 25.4 pg/ml Lab normal 8 - 43
    TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone) 2.41 uIU/ml Lab normal 0.070 â?? 4.20
    SHBG 28.2 nmol/l Lab normal 10.0 â?? 80.0
    Potassium 5.25 mEq/l Lab normal 3.6 â?? 5.00
    Calcium 10.5 mg/dl Lab normal 8.4 â?? 10.2
    Magnesium 2.1 Lab normal 1.7 â?? 2.6

-describe diet [some create substantial damage with starvation diets]: Crappy really but not over or under eating, heavy on protean.
-describe training [some ruin there hormones by over training]: 45 minutes/10 miles bike riding 4 days a week, heart rate 122-135. One day a week of 2 hours/20 miles or 2 hours of mountain biking a week.
-testes ache, ever, with a fever? Right teste aches but much less now with the start of Ai/Clomid in December.
-how have morning wood and nocturnal erections changed: Morning wood and night time erections back with AI/Clomid but erections not back to full force