T Nation

Testosterone Propionate Half Life Not 2-3 days Proof!


#1

I am on TRT: Had been doing the following protocol.
Test. Prop. 25mg IM EOD, HCG 120IU Q 3-4 days, 1/4 tab anastrozole EOD, WP Thyroid 2 grain AM & 1 grain midday. The blood was drawn 52 hours after my last Test. Prop. injection.

The following are my most recent lab results:

01/02/2015 11:02
Thyroxine (T4) Free
0.91 ng/dL
(0.70 - 1.48)

01/02/2015 11:02
Triiodothyronine (T3) Free
4.1 pg/mL
(2.3-4.2 - )

01/02/2015 11:02
DHAS, Dehydroepiandrosterone
(L)
165 mcg/dL
(238 - 539)

01/02/2015 11:02
Estradiol Level, Serum
<10 pg/mL

01/02/2015 11:02
Testosterone Level, Total
(L)
58 ng/dL
(220 - 870)

01/02/2015 11:02
Testosterone Total
(L)
49 ng/dL
(250-1100 - )

01/02/2015 11:02
Testosterone, Free
(L)
4.9 pg/mL
(46.0-224.0 - )

01/02/2015 11:02
Bioavailable Testosterone
(L)
8.3 ng/dL
(110.0-575.0 - )

01/02/2015 11:02
Sex Hormone Binding Globulin
42 nmol/L
(10-50 - )

01/02/2015 11:02
Albumin (Testosterone)
3.7 g/dL
(3.6-5.1 - )

01/02/2015 11:02
Iron Total
66 mcg/dL
(60 - 165)

01/02/2015 11:02
Iron Binding Capacity, Unbound
188 mcg/dL
(126 - 382)

01/02/2015 11:02
Iron Binding Capacity, Total
(L)
254 mcg/dL
(300 - 480)

01/02/2015 11:02
Iron % Saturation
26 %
(20 - 50)

01/02/2015 11:02
Ferritin Level, Serum
46 ng/mL
(22 - 275)

01/02/2015 11:02
Transferrin
278 mg/dL
(188-341 - )

As you can see, the Prop. ester does not last long enough to keep Testosterone in the body for 2 to 3 days. A previous blood draw had my Total Testosterone at 900ng/dL at 24 hours after my last Test. Prop. injection. So, DAILY is a must with Test. Prop. Save you guys a ton of hassle. I am 100% certain now it must be done daily to keep T levels stable.

Also, I am gonna stop the AI because I read Test.-Estradiol ratio is more important than say a high E2 reading. I store fat even though my thyroid is good. I am also on IM iron injections to raise my Ferritin. Previously was at 25 and now has increased to 46ng/ml. My goal is 100ng/ml.

What are your thoughts? I am very happy to find out why I still have been suffering a crappy physique. There are times where I have basically no Testosterone in me. Will let you guys know how my daily injections go.


#2

Why not go back to T cypionate?

Where did you get with iodine?

Have you read Wilson’s book on Adrenal Fatigue?

Your low E2 with elevated SHBG is really wrong.

Thyroid: Whats going on with body temperatures. Your fT3 is high and fT4 is low. With good serum fT3 levels, body temps could be warm. But if low, that suggests that rT3 is back up.

Low iron: Did you have an occult blood test for blood in your poop?


#3

I feel that daily Prop. would give me maximum control on E2.

I don’t take iodine;just eat himalayan pink salt.

I have not read that book.

My estradiol had been 31.4 with Total Test. 900ng/ml, SHBG 33 without an AI (24 hours after last Test. Prop. injection. So, that will resolve itself since I stopped the anastrozole.

I am still waiting for my Reverse T3 lab to come back.

I had a test done on a stool sample, but have an appt. with doctor in the near future to discuss the results.


#4

“I don’t take iodine;just eat himalayan pink salt.”

  • no iodine there! You are iodine deficient and we have seen other Himalayan salt train wrecks before.

#5

Well, my multivitamin has 50mcg of potassium Iodide which I take daily.
Thanks. I didn’t realize there was no iodine in Himalayan pink salt.

Question for anyone that may know:

How important is an in “normal range” Estradiol in comparison to Total Testosterone?

Let’s say a person has a Testosterone level of 2,000ng/dL and an Estradiol of 40pg/ml,
wouldn’t he be simply more capable of better fat loss and muscle building than if the Estradiol were say 20pg/ml?

I have been reading up on Estradiol and men gain fat when it is too low, regardless of Testsoterone level.

Edit
Himalayan salt does contain some iodine…


#6

50mcg is roughly 1/3 of your daily iodine requirements. Where are you getting the rest from???


#7

Himalayan salt does contain some iodine…

Found a report of:
Iodine ( I ) 1.42 ppm
That is 1.42 micro-gram per gram

“Some” is not sufficient.

50mcg in your vitamin may not be adequate for you.


United States.
Table 1: Recommended Dietary Allowances (RDAs) for Iodine [2] Age Male Female Pregnancy Lactation
Birth to 6 months 110 mcg* 110 mcg*
7?12 months 130 mcg* 130 mcg*
1?3 years 90 mcg 90 mcg
4?8 years 90 mcg 90 mcg
9?13 years 120 mcg 120 mcg
14?18 years 150 mcg 150 mcg 220 mcg 290 mcg
19+ years 150 mcg 150 mcg 220 mcg 290 mcg