T Nation

Testosterone Issues for a 22 Year Old


For the past year I have been having issues with testosterone ( btw Im 22 years old and it feels like I am living in an 80 year old body). I had my test checked last year around may and it turns out I had a test level of 273. I was placed into testosterone therapy but was taken off a month later since I was not able to sleep at all. Fast forward to today and my levels increased by 10 since I was placed into clamid for a bit. Should I ask my doctor if I could jump back into Testosterone Therapy? Opinions?

I did my lab work a couple of days ago and the results were:
SHBG: 10.60(out of range)
Free testosterone: 8.12
Testosterone %: 2.89
Total Testosterone: 280.93 which I heard are low for a 22 year old.


@KSman opinions please. Thank you.


Where are you located? - affects treatment and diagnostic options.

At your age an effort needs to be made to try to identify the cause of your low-T.

Please post other labs, normal or not.

Your SHBG is very low and sometimes associated with diabetes.
Glucose tested?

Waist size?

When do you feel this problem started? - one year ago
Was that preceded by a blow to the head or whiplash?
Have you used any oral hair loss drugs, even one dose?
Have you used any steroids or pro-hormones?
Any pain or ache in your testes?
Has doc examined your testes?
Have your testes become smaller or do not hang like they used to?
Have you stopped growing taller?

You should not have been on any TRT before LH/FSH tested.
Do you have that?

When LH/FSH is low, that is secondary hypogonadism and then Prolactin should be tested as a possible cause. You do not want to miss treating that if it is there.

Many guys your age arrive here.

Most guys who come here have some thyroid issues, but the labs would be normal, the lab ranges are stupid. Often the cause is iodine deficiency caused by not using iodized salt. Please comment on history of using iodized salt and see below re reporting oral body temperatures that tell us about your overall thyroid function. And bonus points if you are one of the few who actually notice the requirement for temperatures at two different part of the day.

Your doctor is probably an idiot when it comes to hormones, you have lots of reading to do. Passive is not an option. At your age, TRT must include hCG injections to preserve fertility and the testes. Most docs are clueless about that. You will also need to manage your E2 [estradiol] levels with an oral medication, anastrozole, as required.

There are few great docs out there, some are luck to find one fist time, for others it can be a struggle, there is a sticky for that.

You absolutely need to be on TRT, but we need to get diagnostics done first - this time.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re Thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number Aand ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


Hey all of of guys feel terrible and have poor sleep after starting TRT, trust it gets better with time. Usually after 6 weeks you’ll start feeling better only if you have a doctor who knows what he’s doing. To many guys walk away from TRT with a bad impression not because of TRT, but because the doctor prescribing it is designing a horrible protocol that would fail anyone.

If in the USA, give Defy Medical a consideration as these doctor know how to do TRT properly. Get a full thyroid panel and see it that’s why your SHBG is low.


I am located south california near LA. I weight 198 and I am 5 8.idk my weight size but I am in the 34 to 36 last time I checked. i think I have had this problem since I was a kid. I started puberty all late and I used to fall a lot when I was a kid. no , I have never taken a testosterone supplement or steroid besides the Test therapy. I used to have pain in my testicles and now that I think about it,ever since then it has not being the same. What do you mean examine them? I got ultra sounds but nothing came out. mmm I would say they got a bit smaller after taking testosterone. I stopped growing taller since I was 15 or 16. i have not seen much development since then. Perhaps putting more weight with some amount of muscle mass since I do weight lift. It takes me a lot of time to build muscle however. I am seeing a urologist but he put me into clamid. Would it be best to see an endocrinologist? should I get my thyroid checked? and I am pre diebetic from what I understood since I found about my low testosterone. Do you guys think that perhaps masturbating affected my testist? I still masturbate and have sex very often, but thats fading away very slowly. I used to have sexual desire but not as much now. Now, I am tired, do not want to have sex, anxious, depressed, lots of body fat, hard time concentrating, remembering things and the list goes on. What would be the best option. Another doctor to see if he could help me or check my thyroid first to see what is going on? regardless, the issue has to come from the endocrine system.


Yea but I was like that for 5 to 6 week, I was about to sleep until they reduce the dosage to twice a month. your opinion?


Low testosterone a diabetes are linked, when men are low testosterone they begin to lose glucose control. You need extensive testing for thyroid, extensive testosterone labs. You’re in a location surrounded by excellent doctors, do know most endo’s receive no training on male hormones, most of them won’t be able to help you.

You need to educate yourself so you are able to vet these clueless doctors otherwise you’ll be wonder why you’re not feeling any better, your clueless doctor won’t know why you feel the way the you do either. Read the sticky threads.

You need to find a competent doctor or you’ll be stuck like this indefinitely.