T Nation

Testosterone and Hormonal Problems


#1

Hello all

First of all I would like you to excuse my weak English and spelling
I was really hesitant to post my case in your website but after all of the cases I saw which is similar to my case and all the replyâ??s they get from experts then I decided to go ahead and explain my problem and I might get some help.

Age : 39 years old
Wight : 105 KG
Height : 173CM
Smoker : yes heavy
Drinking alcohol : once a week or twice

History : -
I was a bodybuilder 10 years ago and I used a few steroids shots at that time and they were as follow
1 - Winstrol Depot injection around 15 1ml Ampoule.
2 - Primobolan depot injection around 15 100MG Ampoule.
And some supplements with it ( amino acid 2222 , creatine , and protein shake )

Any way unfortunately I stopped the cycle suddenly and I didn't do any PCT at that time because I didn't know about it . Any how I am facing weakness in erection since then which goes and comes so sometimes I have a good erection and sometimes I donâ??t I decided to visit a doctor and do some checkup. And the results came up as follow:

1 - Follicular Stimulating Hormone (FSH) 4.75 mIU/mL Ref range = 1.5 - 12.4
2 - Lutenizing Hormone (LH) 3.62 mIU/mL Ref range = 1.7 - 8.6
3 - Prolactin 4.14 ng/mL Ref range = 4.04 - 15.2
4 - Testosterone (Total) 2.58 ng/mL Ref range = 2.49 - 8.36
5 - Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) 0.85 uIU/ml Ref range = 0.35 - 4.94

And when I came back to the doctor I was surprised that he said there is nothing wrong with your hormones and he advised me to lose some Wight and get a better sleep and prescribed some vitamins to me which is called WELLMAN , to be onset I was very happy with what he said and I started using the pills and there was some changes and I felt a bet better in my erection performance but after I finished my vitamins course I went back as I was . I am really sorry for being long in my story and I hope to get some advises what shell I do and do my tests look good or not

Shell I use clomid so it might boost my test or should I use TRT or what should I do.

Thanks in advance


#2

Any pain or aching in your testes?

Please read these stickies:
- advice for new guys
- things that damage your hormones

Do you get cold easily?
How are you getting iodine? In salt, bread, dairy?
Are your outer eyebrows sparse?
Did those vitamins contain iodine or selenium?
Do you get vitamin D? Sun exposure? Cold climate?

The biggest problem in male hormone problems is the doctors.

Suggested Labs - you have some now
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH
prolactin
CBC with hematocrit
AM cortisol
TSH, fT3, fT4
DHEA-S
fasting cholesterol
fasting glucose
AST/ALT [liver]


#3

thnaks alot for your quick reply

Any pain or aching in your testes? no pain at all

Do you get cold easily? no
How are you getting iodine? In salt, bread, dairy? in salt and bread mostly
Are your outer eyebrows sparse? no
Did those vitamins contain iodine or selenium? yes it contain selenium
Do you get vitamin D? Sun exposure? Cold climate? well i leave in a very sunny climate but i dont expose to sun that much

The biggest problem in male hormone problems is the doctors. i agree

any how i will run the tests you suggested as soon as possible and i will post them here when i get the results . thanks again


#4

If you felt better with those vitamins, you should do something about that.
Wellman contains some iron. Men should not take iron supplements unless there is a medical reason.


#5

thanks for your comment
but what should I do about it , unfortunately our doctors here were I leave you can call them vampires they don't no nothing about treatment they only care about there income that's why I feel lost and I am using this web site to get a good advise

regards