T Nation

Test Results

I had typical signs for low T that’s why I did my blood work. I have been feeling like crap for the last 3-4 years and I’m just 24 years old. I’m going soon to the endo doctor, I hope I will convince him for trt or at least hcg treatment despite my young age. However I would like to know your opinions about my blood results before my appointment, so I will go prepared better for conversation with the doctor.

Thank you

Testosterone, serum 155 ng/dl 249/836
test free 3.4 pg/ml 9.3-26.5
Thyroxine(t4) free,direct 1.15 ng/dl 0.82-1.77
DHEA-Sulfate 224.1 ug/dl 211.0-492.0
TSH 3.910 uIU/mL 0.450-4.500
Luteinizing Hormone 1.5 mIU/mL 1.7-8.6
FSH 6.4 mIU-mL 1.5-12.4
Prolactin 8.5 ng/ml 4.0-15.2
Estradiol 13.3 pg/ml 7.6-42.6
T3 105 ng/dL 71-180
Progesterone 0.3 ng/mL 0.2-1.4

Did your GP run these labs for you? Why no TSH since they did other thyroid hormones?

Your hormone chain is very low. T is abysmall for any age, especially 24. Your LH is low so your testes probably aren’t getting the signal.

You need to test cortisol and TSH, as well as Vitamin D3. Treat these first if out of whack. If fine, treat the T via a SERM restart.

[quote]VTBalla34 wrote:
Did your GP run these labs for you? Why no TSH since they did other thyroid hormones?

Your hormone chain is very low. T is abysmall for any age, especially 24. Your LH is low so your testes probably aren’t getting the signal.

You need to test cortisol and TSH, as well as Vitamin D3. Treat these first if out of whack. If fine, treat the T via a SERM restart.[/quote]

No, I went private. You have TSH there: TSH 3.910 uIU/mL 0.450-4.500

Oh missed that. it is on the high side, but your thyroid hormones themselves are relatively ok (not optimal). This would warrant thyroid antibodies testing for Hashimoto’s as well.

so there is a big chance that i may have Hashimoto’s disease?