T Nation

Test Results Help


Firstly, not all my labs came thru, but I have a feeling Dr is going to call me and I want to be prepared on what to say… if anyone can help…

He didn’t order Free Test at first as well as E2 sensitive. So those are still in coming (should be here later in the week).

8 weeks ago my total test came in @ 240… Now I see a huge jump… however I feel slightly better but def not great.

My (not so smart Dr) didnt test me for Free or E2 before hand so I dont have a baseline.

Currently taking .25mL of test cypionate 200mg/mL e3.5d

Here are the results:

Component Your Value Standard Range
TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL 1012.0 ng/dL 249.0 - 836.0 ng/dL

Component Your Value Standard Range

ESTRADIOL 8 pg/mL pg/mL

Estradiol Reference Ranges:
Males, 5th - 95th percentile 27.1 - 52.2 pg/mL

Females, 5th - 95th percentile
Follicular 26.7 - 156 pg/mL
Ovulatory 48.1 - 314 pg/mL
Luteal 33.1 - 298 pg/mL
Post-menopausal <5.0 - 49.9 pg/mL
1st trimester 154 - 3,065 pg/mL
2nd trimester 1,561 - 18,950 pg/mL
3rd trimester 10,030 - >30,000 pg/mL
Note patients undergoing treatment with Fulvestrant can
get falsely increased estradiol levels when blood specimens
are tested in-house using the Roche analyzers due to

TOTAL PROTEIN 7.0 g/dL 6.0 - 8.0 g/dL
ALBUMIN 4.4 g/dL 3.5 - 5.2 g/dL
BILIRUBIN TOTAL 0.5 mg/dL 0.0 - 1.2 mg/dL
BILIRUBIN DIRECT <0.2 mg/dL 0.0 - 0.4 mg/dL
SGOT 49 U/L 0 - 40 U/L
SGPT 36 U/L 0 - 63 U/L

PSA DIAGNOSTIC (ROCHE) 0.64 ng/mL 0.00 - 2.00 ng/mL
Total PSA performed using the Roche method which has been
standardized against the Stanford Reference Standard/WHO

96/670 (90% PSA-ACT plus 10% free PSA). PSA values obtained
with different assay methods or kits should not be used
interchangeably. PSA is not to be used as a diagnostic
procedure without confirmation of the diagnosis by another
product or procedure.

Component Your Value Standard Range

WBC 4.7 103/uL 4.0 - 10.0 103/uL
RBC 4.85 106/uL 4.30 - 5.90 106/uL
HEMOGLOBIN 14.6 g/dL 13.0 - 17.0 g/dL
HCT 44.1 % 39.0 - 51.0 %
MCV 90.9 CU Microns 81.0 - 99.0 CU Microns
MCH 30.1 pg 27.0 - 33.0 pg
MCHC 33.1 % 32.5 - 36.5 %
RDW 12.1 % 11.6 - 14.8 %
PLATELET COUNT 157 103/uL 150 - 400 103/uL
ABSOLUTE NUCL RBC 0.0 103/uL 0.0 - 0.0 103/uL
NUCLEATED RBC% 0.0 % 0.0 - 0.0 %


Your high TT and low E2 creates some questions.
FT will be helpful.

Good start, but do not even have your age.
Did not test LH/FSH, so do not know if primary or secondary. Cannot test now.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


Yes my high TT seems weird… but I am waiting on my results from the FT.

I did not get the E2 back yet, I took that one on Friday, so hopefully early this week I will get results.

I wish I did get all these tests so I had a baseline but I went in this trusting my Dr and all he tested was total test.

I am 30 years old, 5’2, 142 LBs. about 10-11% body fat.

I have been trying to educate myself, but so much information and of course since I’ve been on it for 8 weeks already, a lot is too late. Any suggestions on what I should do here?


At your age that was very wrong. You can test prolactin to see if that might have been a factor with your low-T.

Are you aware that TRT makes LH/FSH–>zero and testes will probably shrink and a good risk to fertility?


I wish he would have tested LH/FSH before hand since now there is no point.

My Dr said it’s possible that fertility risk down the road. Is there something I can do to prevent the side effects and ruin fertility? I’ve read HCG can help. If so, I’ll need to talk to my Dr about this.


Read all of the stickies and know.

250iu hCG subq EOD will protect testes and fertility.