T Nation

Test-Level Advice

Whats up guys! I have read alot of the posts on Low T-levels, hypogonadism, Androgel and you guys have had alot of good advice so I thought maybe you could help me.

So here’s the problem, I am 23 and used T-3 by Ttokyo, cut with some deca 3 yrs ago for 8 weeks. I am now finding that I am experiencing some symptoms of low T-levels - test atrophy, always tired, loss of muscle mass, no libido, no morning wood, you guys know the rest. Another thing that adds to the problem is I saw 2 endo’s and my primary doc. I don’t really think that the endo’s have dealt with this problem with anyone my age so they don’t know what to do, they keep saying just wait because I have low normal Tlevel- how long years I can’t keep feeling like this! One endo said I have hypothyroidism and the other said I don’t. My primary doc (internal med) believs I do have low T-levels but should go back to the endo.

Now, I know I messed up my T-levels, but I think I might have done some damage to my liver, and I feel like I have to urinate alot too. My balls feel like they are dead sometimes, they hurt some after i ejaculate. Any of you guys have that too?

So here are my results:
(It’s alot but, I thought it would help with your advice)

Endo #1
Protein, Total Serum 4.8 Range 6.0-8.5
AST (SOGT)54 0-40
ALT (SGPT)55 0-40
Prostate Serum .7 0-4.0
Test Serum 309 241-827
TSH 2.335 .350-5.5
Prolactin 12.7 2.1-17.7

Endo#2
ACTH, Plasma 12 7-50
T-4 free .8 .8-2.7
FSH 1.9 1.6-8.0
LH 3.4 1.5-9.3
Prolactin 7.3 2.0-18.0
TSH 2.08 .40-5.50
Cortisol 14.5 4.0-22.0
PSA, Total .8 <= 4.0
Test, free and total 318 250-1100
Test free % 2.09 1.10-2.80%
Free Test 66.4 35-155
Sperm Count 30.5 <=20

Also to you guys who are on Androgel, any side effects short or long term?

Need some help,I messed up and feel messed up.

yeah looks like you could have messed your
test levels,

Try and get one of those endo’s to give you some HCG,this well force your body to produce more test,At 23 your young and a few weeks on HCG could be all thats needed to kick start your test production.

did you take any post cycle recovery products?

[quote]somerhimpson wrote:
yeah looks like you could have messed your
test levels,

Try and get one of those endo’s to give you some HCG,this well force your body to produce more test,At 23 your young and a few weeks on HCG could be all thats needed to kick start your test production.

did you take any post cycle recovery products?[/quote]

I have read up about Androgel and have heard good things about it, but haven’t heard much about HCG? What is it? Any side effects, Does it shut down the pituitary more? Does it return the T-levels to a normal level or just until the next shot?

Yes I did take some clomid but only for one week, I don’t think it really helped.

Still looking for some more advice!!

Thanks for the feedback.

Bullishness

HCG once in the body acts like luteinizing hormone (LH), stimulating the testes to produce testosterone even when natural LH is not present or is deficient,
bodybuilding wise it is used during the cycle to stop testes from shrinking and keep natural test levels, the reason i mention this stuff is a guy in my local gym had similar problems to you after doing a cycle and took this stuff for about 4 weeks and seems to be ok.

[quote]Bullishness wrote:
Whats up guys! I have read alot of the posts on Low T-levels, hypogonadism, Androgel and you guys have had alot of good advice so I thought maybe you could help me.

So here’s the problem, I am 23 and used T-3 by Ttokyo, cut with some deca 3 yrs ago for 8 weeks. I am now finding that I am experiencing some symptoms of low T-levels - test atrophy, always tired, loss of muscle mass, no libido, no morning wood, you guys know the rest. Another thing that adds to the problem is I saw 2 endo’s and my primary doc. I don’t really think that the endo’s have dealt with this problem with anyone my age so they don’t know what to do, they keep saying just wait because I have low normal Tlevel- how long years I can’t keep feeling like this! One endo said I have hypothyroidism and the other said I don’t. My primary doc (internal med) believs I do have low T-levels but should go back to the endo.

Now, I know I messed up my T-levels, but I think I might have done some damage to my liver, and I feel like I have to urinate alot too. My balls feel like they are dead sometimes, they hurt some after i ejaculate. Any of you guys have that too?

So here are my results:
(It’s alot but, I thought it would help with your advice)

Endo #1
Protein, Total Serum 4.8 Range 6.0-8.5
AST (SOGT)54 0-40
ALT (SGPT)55 0-40
Prostate Serum .7 0-4.0
Test Serum 309 241-827
TSH 2.335 .350-5.5
Prolactin 12.7 2.1-17.7

Endo#2
ACTH, Plasma 12 7-50
T-4 free .8 .8-2.7
FSH 1.9 1.6-8.0
LH 3.4 1.5-9.3
Prolactin 7.3 2.0-18.0
TSH 2.08 .40-5.50
Cortisol 14.5 4.0-22.0
PSA, Total .8 <= 4.0
Test, free and total 318 250-1100
Test free % 2.09 1.10-2.80%
Free Test 66.4 35-155
Sperm Count 30.5 <=20

Also to you guys who are on Androgel, any side effects short or long term?

Need some help,I messed up and feel messed up.
[/quote]

Well, my last appointment with my endo was today. He said he cannot prescribe or diagnose with me on anything because my results are still on the normal side, although he said they were low normal.

Still need help!!!

Here they are:

FSH 2.0
LH 4.4
Prolactin 7.7
T-4 Free 1.1
TSH 3.10
Test, Free and Total 307
Free Test 68

Any ideas? The endo said he cannot treat me with anything cause the levels MAY rise. I doubt that, it’s not the male pattern to, plus he said that medications are life-long and could cause permanent infertility. Right now in my life not a problem, but when I’m ready will it be permanent, will it become a problem?

???

Ok I might be able to help… Have a urologist test you , or yout internal doc check you for Epiditimitus, this is an infection in the Testies them selves.

I had this and did no know it, wanna know how I found out? While at playtime with my wife I wound up hooting a load of blood!, I had problems with urine stream, and needed to pee all the damn time. Turns out I had this infection and it cause a an aching in the testicles, not fun, Antibiotics helped and eventually cleared it up. come to find out you can just get it, and that you can have it for a long time un noticed. The down side is that it totally screwed my Test priduction and now am on HRT for life.

Also get cheked out for kidney stones which also contributes to problems, I kept testing with blood in my urine also. Got the stone out, cleared up the infection and now am on HRT and back to feeling great. Get all the angles checked out
hope this helped…

I suggest you find a doctor that specializes in anti-aging.

Endocrinologists won’t usually prescribe exogenous test if you’re above 300 ng/dl because that’s within the normal range.

Anti-aging doctors usually will, though they might try HCG first.

They’re in the phone book.

RB

Cool name there, devil dog.

RB

[quote]rubberbubba wrote:
I suggest you find a doctor that specializes in anti-aging.

Endocrinologists won’t usually prescribe exogenous test if you’re above 300 ng/dl because that’s within the normal range.

Anti-aging doctors usually will, though they might try HCG first.

They’re in the phone book.

RB[/quote]

Thanks for the reply.

Have you ever been to an antiaging doctor? If so, can you tell me about your experience, does medical insurance pay for it?

I think there was an anti-aging doctor on some show on the FX channel. It seemed to me like just a legal way to prescribe steroids. I knew from the beginning that the guy that they did a show on would have problems with his liver, but the doctor couldn’t explain it. I’ll have to think it over, please respond if you ever had an experience with that kind of doc.

Thanks,

Bull

[quote]Bullishness wrote:
rubberbubba wrote:
I suggest you find a doctor that specializes in anti-aging.

Endocrinologists won’t usually prescribe exogenous test if you’re above 300 ng/dl because that’s within the normal range.

Anti-aging doctors usually will, though they might try HCG first.

They’re in the phone book.

RB

Thanks for the reply.

Have you ever been to an antiaging doctor? If so, can you tell me about your experience, does medical insurance pay for it?

I think there was an anti-aging doctor on some show on the FX channel. It seemed to me like just a legal way to prescribe steroids. I knew from the beginning that the guy that they did a show on would have problems with his liver, but the doctor couldn’t explain it. I’ll have to think it over, please respond if you ever had an experience with that kind of doc.

Thanks,

Bull
[/quote]

My GP dabbles in anti-aging. She’s variously suggested I take DHEA, prescribed testosterone (Testim Gel) and done some things like that. So, I’ve never felt the need to seek out an anti-aging specialist.

I would like to do GH, so I may make an appt. Even so, I’m likely just to buy it myself through other means.

I think there are some that do what you said - you know, strictly prescribe androgens for you but in reality, that’s what anti-aging is.

The books I’ve read state that aging is gated by your thyroid and hormone secretions. As your indigenous testosterone production decreases so does your overall health.

On average indigenous testosterone decreases in virtually a straight line from 1000 ng/dl to 300 ng/dl or less as you go from 30 years old to 70 years old.

Try reading Testosterone Syndrome by Shippen and Fryer.

RB