T Nation

Test Lab Results, Thoughts?

Hey guys… just had some lab tests done.

Testosterone,Adult Male 1105 (300 - 1080ng/dL)

SHBG 70 (11 - 80nmol/L)

Testosterone, Bioavail 425 (131 - 682ng/dL)

Testosterone, Free 146.0 (47 - 244pg/mL)

Testosterone, % Free 1.3 (1.6 - 2.9%)

i appreciate any feedback =)

[quote]Justin Negrete wrote:
Hey guys… just had some lab tests done.

Testosterone,Adult Male 1105 (300 - 1080ng/dL)

SHBG 70 (11 - 80nmol/L)

Testosterone, Bioavail 425 (131 - 682ng/dL)

Testosterone, Free 146.0 (47 - 244pg/mL)

Testosterone, % Free 1.3 (1.6 - 2.9%)

i appreciate any feedback =)[/quote]

With SHBG so high your E2 is probably high. Did you get that checked? Pretty important value that you need to monitor.

If it is high and you take action you will most likely free up some more testosterone.

THanks!

For the record

28yo, training for about 4 years, body weight around 178-180, blah blah.

Lately, I’ve been on somewhat of an energy roller coaster.

i have good and bad days, some days i feel like hell, no hunger, sort of zoned out, somewhat nauseated, and some days i feel great.

Do you have any symptoms? Why did you go get that done?

Are you on AAS or any test boosters?

@VT i am having lethargy and some “head cloud” issues, lack of hunger.

been going to the doctor to try and determine why. thats why the tests were ordered. (plus im just curious)

no AAS, the only booster im taking now is Rez V and nettle.

the only hormonal product ive ever taken was DHEA last year. Didnt notice anything really.

[quote]Justin Negrete wrote:
For the record

28yo, training for about 4 years, body weight around 178-180, blah blah.

Lately, I’ve been on somewhat of an energy roller coaster.

i have good and bad days, some days i feel like hell, no hunger, sort of zoned out, somewhat nauseated, and some days i feel great. [/quote]
Thyroid, especially antibodies… you may be going in and out from hypo to hyper

here are my thyoid labs.

TSH 2.41 0.36 - 4.20 uIU/mL
T4, Free 1.10 0.70 - 1.45 ng/dL
T3, Free 2.8 2.2 - 4.0 pg/mL
Cortisol 15.6 mcg/dL

Not really anything of great concern that I can see there. As iroc noted you may want to check E2 if you really want to pull the string on this. But given your leanness and use of Rez-V, I would be surprised if this is an issue.

@VTballa thanks. I just started the Rez V, ill go and get another lab done in 4-6 weeks and also get E2 checked then.

Still having issues, my doc refuses to test E2 and is basically a moron (surprise).

Might have to just get the dang test done myself.

I did have saliva tests done (and other saliva hormone test but ive since heard those are useless)

Cortisol

Morning 5.0 ng/ml (3.7 - 9.5)
Noon 2.1 ng/ml (1.2 - 3.0)
Evening 1.4 ng/ml (0.6 - 1.9)
Night 0.8 ng/ml (0.4 - 1.0)

Estradiol(saliva) 1.1 pg/ml (0.5 - 2.2)
Progesterone(saliva) 31 pg/ml (12-100)
Testosterone(saliva) 138 pg/ml (44-148)
DHEA-S (saliva) 20 ng/ml (2 - 23)

If i wanted to get the E2 test done on my own, whats the best place online to do so?

Other tests ive had done, of note.

Vitamin B12 1483 (210 - 910) pg/mL (this is obviously really high)

Vitamin D3, 25-OH 52 ng/mL
Vitamin D2, 25-OH <5 ng/mL
Total 25-OH VitD 52 (30 - 80)ng/mL

Latest TSH

TSH 2.20 0.36 - 4.20 uIU/mL

Please read the advice for new guys sticky. Then check your body temperatures. Note points concerning iodine, iodized salt VS sea salt.

Is your neck thick around your thyroid gland?

I see that fT4 and fT3 are below mid range, which is considered ideal. That and elevated TSH warrants further investigation.

age: 28
weight:
waist:

Where to you carry fat? -changes?
Are you able to loose fat? -changes?

(edited) added stuff below

-age 29
-height 5 foot 7
-waist 32inch
-weight 178
-describe body and facial hair - zero chest and back hair, hard time growing a beard.
-describe where you carry fat and how changed - mostly lower back and lower abs.
-health conditions, symptoms [history] (see below)
-Rx and OTC drugs, any hair loss drugs or prostate drugs ever. no
-lab results with ranges (see top of thread)
-describe diet [some create substantial damage with starvation diets] lots of carbs, no gluten, i dont eat shit.
-describe training [some ruin there hormones by over training] mountain dog style, and power lifting
-testes ache, ever, with a fever? never
-how have morning wood and nocturnal erections changed same as usual, frequent

ALL LABS

Testosterone,Adult Male 1105 (300 - 1080ng/dL)

SHBG 70 (11 - 80nmol/L)

Testosterone, Bioavail 425 (131 - 682ng/dL)

Testosterone, Free 146.0 (47 - 244pg/mL)

Testosterone, % Free 1.3 (1.6 - 2.9%)

*NOTE: Libido has no issues, lets just say that.

TSH 2.41 0.36 - 4.20 uIU/mL *looking back at 2009, my tsh was 1.3… so its definitely gone up.
T4, Free 1.10 0.70 - 1.45 ng/dL
T3, Free 2.8 2.2 - 4.0 pg/mL
Cortisol 15.6 mcg/dL

Cortisol - SALIVA

Morning 5.0 ng/ml (3.7 - 9.5)
Noon 2.1 ng/ml (1.2 - 3.0)
Evening 1.4 ng/ml (0.6 - 1.9)
Night 0.8 ng/ml (0.4 - 1.0)

Estradiol(saliva) 1.1 pg/ml (0.5 - 2.2)
Progesterone(saliva) 31 pg/ml (12-100)
Testosterone(saliva) 138 pg/ml (44-148)
DHEA-S (saliva) 20 ng/ml (2 - 23)

Vitamin B12 1483 (210 - 910) pg/mL (this is obviously really high)

Vitamin D3, 25-OH 52 ng/mL
Vitamin D2, 25-OH <5 ng/mL
Total 25-OH VitD 52 (30 - 80)ng/mL

Latest TSH

TSH 2.20 0.36 - 4.20 uIU/mL

my symptoms the last few months.

low hunger
mental fog
general fatigue
somewhat tunnel vision (hard to describe)
nauseated feelings
motion sickness (more than usual in cars)
hard time gaining muscle
low motivation to train (probably because of all the above)
last few days ive noticed some light tingling in my fingers.

i get a minimum of 7 hours of sleep, the weekends i get around 11.
Is my neck thick around thyroid not sure? My doc checked it, but didn’t say anything… yet hes an idiot so who knows.
I carry fat lower back and lower abs and face
I have not done a dedicated fat loss cycle in a while, but when i was feeling ok it seemed to come off normally.

Temps the last few days

Dec 1st afternoon 97.5(f)
Dec 2nd morning 96.4(f)
Dec 2nd evening 97.6(f)

i have dessicated thyroid and iodine solution as well. i have no idea how much to take and when. looking for some help. i really appreciate it.

ALSO, i had a head MRI a few months ago. Nothing of note.

Please read this, you can guess what I would say about your ‘case’.

Would be nice to have serum E2.

temp updates

dec3rd PM - 97.3

dec4th AM - 97.2
dec4th PM - 97.5

Dec5th AM - 96.9

Dec6th PM - 96.9
Dec6th AM - 96.9

Dec8th - AM - 97.0

i Got Iodoral a few days ago. i took 1 the last 2 mornings, 1 this morning, then another in the afternoon.

This morning i felt particularly crappy, weekends seem bad for some reason. Perhaps its because i sleep in.

Although last night i felt normal… good in fact. who knows.

Just took an afternoon, armpit temp…

98.2

starting to perhaps feel a LITTLE better. Going to take another Iodoral and try and keep this temp in range.