T Nation

Test Jumps from 519 to 1580 on 100ml/wk. Is This Uncommon?


#1

Hey guys,

I’ve been running 100ml of cypionate per week since the end of December. My initial serum draw showed 519 total testosterone (332-896 range) and 9.2 free testosterone (4.3-30.4 range)

My doc ran updated labs last Thursday, and they came back showing 1580 total test and 32.6 free test. (Injection Tuesday evening, Labs Thursday at 1pm)

My triglycerides are also up considerably, which I find odd since testosterone usually improves this.

Two questions:
Are these numbers uncommon at such a low dose?
Is ist possible that the synthetic testosterone is not methylating and just “sitting” there, causing the increased triglycerides?

Thank you,
Nathan


#2

Full labs will be appreciated. Please list all the labs with ranges prior to TRT. What made you and your doc go for TRT at those Test levels? When was the blood drawn? Was it after or before pinning?


#3

Original Dutch Labs (urine) below. My serum draw to confirm low T was 519 TT 9.2 FT.

My doc is thinking that my low methylation is causing my natural testosterone production to be shunted to estrogen.

Current Protocol:
Test Cyp 100ml/week
Arimidex .5mg E3D

age - 33
-height - 6’0
-waist - 34
-weight - 208
-describe body and facial hair - Facial hair is dark and thick, moderately hairy back chest, legs, arms, etc.
-describe where you carry fat and how changed - Bodyfat carried around my waist, in my face, and thighs.
-health conditions, symptoms [history] High cholesterol 2015, Vitamin d and b deficient.

-Rx and OTC drugs, any hair loss drugs or prostate drugs ever
Current OTC supplements:
Vitamin B complex, Vit D3&K2, L-5-methlytetrahydrofolate, trace minerals, Glucose optimizer, citrus bergamot, berberine, and meriva 500

-lab results with ranges

SHBG: 47.1
IGF -1: 162

Labs:
TT 12.9 Range 25 - 100 (Dutchtest Urine test, not serum) Serum results pending
FT Awaiting results
E2: 1.9 - Range 0.5 - 1.6
LH/FSH - must be before TRT N/A
prolactin
CBC w hematocrit N/A
DHEA: 158 - Range 60 -2000

Thyroid
THS - 1.46
T4 - 6.8
T3 Free - 3.5
T4 Free - 1.25
TGB - 13

AM cortisol [at 8 AM] 82.4 (Range 17-50)
fasting cholesterol - 273
fasting glucose N/A

-describe diet [some create substantial damage with starvation diets]
Avg day
6/7am: Butter/Bulletproof Coffee
9am: 3 Eggs, kale, bell peppers
12pm Chicken salad, spin, tomato, pickle 4-5oz chix breast
3: Handful almonds, handful cranberries.
6/7pm 5-8 oz chix/fish/beef and veggies
9pm: Serving dark chocolate

-describe training [some ruin there hormones by over training]
BJJ 3-5x per week
5x5 Strength training 3x per week
3 hour hike 1x per week


#4

How often are you pinning? 100 mg divided into one dose or 2 per week?


#5

Currently pinning once a week. I may switch to 50ml 2x a week.


#6

Triglycerides?
Labwork should be fasting, not after lunch.

Levels vary a lot during the week with weekly injections.

We can’t get far if you do not post lab ranges. And labs in list format please, not prose.

TT can be inflated with elevated E2 leading to more SHBG.

Have you studied these links in the 2nd post of 1st forum topic?

  • advice for new guys
  • protocol for injections?