T Nation

Test E, Tren A, Dbol Cycle Log

Ok gents. My apologies that it has been so long since I’ve had an update… My cycle has been really productive so far. I jumped the gun like an asshole around week 6 and started running the tren at 75mg EOD. Just this week jumped to 100 EOD. And holy fucking hell why didn’t i just run this shit from jump street. Obviously first cycle I probably should have waited. But fuck it, now i know how amazing it is. I’ve had no crazy side effects except night sweats “fat man syndrome” and a short yet controllable temper.

I’m currently on week 10 and I’m weighing in at 195lbs leaner than I’ve ever seen myself. I just upped my caber dose from .25 mon/Thur to .5 and I’ve noticed a lot better sexual performance. Didn’t think it could get much better than it was once after I sorted out my high estrogen experience at the early stages of my cycle. But now holy hell. Caber+Tren+Cialis= girlfriend happy.

Main points to discuss.

  • hunger!!! I’m always fucking hungry. I can’t eat enough. My diet has been extremely clean throughout the cycle and it’s beginning to get a bit expensive now. The more I weigh the more I need to eat and it’s fucking relentless. Now that I’ve reached my target weight, what’s the best way to shred it up and not go up to much higher in weight? Stay at a caloric deficit?

  • Dbol or winny? Last 3 weeks of cycle I’de like to run Dbol with a nice high level of test in my blood. See how much better it is than just a kickstart. However winny might give me a nice shredded look with some nice strength gains. I’m just a little concerned with my joints.

-Cycle lengt I honestly feel like I could run this for another month or so putting me at about 15-16 weeks… Not healthy I know especially for a first cycle. But damn the gains aren’t stopping yet!! I want to keep them coming for a reasonable yet safe while longer.

  • PCT!!! Also I’ve decided to use a HCG protocol during my PCT ,4 weeks at 500iu Mon Wed Fri Followed by my 4-5 weeks of nolva at 20mg Ed.

-nolva on cycle? I’m currently running 25mg ED of aromasin on cycle however I noticed sensitive nips along with small lumps behind nipples around week 6. I honestly didn’t want to up my Asin dose so I decided to try and kick it with nolva. It was Unlike any puffy symptoms I may have had in the past. I freaked out and ran 40mgs nolva every day for a week then 20 Ed for a week and now I’m down to 10mg. Everything seems to have sorted itself out however I’m not sure if i should continue to run the nolva while I’m on cycle. I don’t think it is hurting anything so. Some input would be appreciated.

  • cruise? Blast? THEN PCT? Hmm

Anywho thank you for taking the time to read and I apologize again for the time between posts.

Here are a few progress shots

Ok gents. My apologies that it has been so long since I’ve had an update… My cycle has been really productive so far. I jumped the gun like an asshole around week 6 and started running the tren at 75mg EOD. Just this week jumped to 100 EOD. And holy fucking hell why didn’t i just run this shit from jump street. Obviously first cycle I probably should have waited. But fuck it, now i know how amazing it is. I’ve had no crazy side effects except night sweats “fat man syndrome” and a short yet controllable temper.

I’m currently on week 10 and I’m weighing in at 195lbs leaner than I’ve ever seen myself. I just upped my caber dose from .25 mon/Thur to .5 and I’ve noticed a lot better sexual performance. Didn’t think it could get much better than it was once after I sorted out my high estrogen experience at the early stages of my cycle. But now holy hell. Caber+Tren+Cialis= girlfriend happy.

Main points to discuss.

  • hunger!!! I’m always fucking hungry. I can’t eat enough. My diet has been extremely clean throughout the cycle and it’s beginning to get a bit expensive now. The more I weigh the more I need to eat and it’s fucking relentless. Now that I’ve reached my target weight, what’s the best way to shred it up and not go up to much higher in weight? Stay at a caloric deficit?

  • Dbol or winny? Last 3 weeks of cycle I’de like to run Dbol with a nice high level of test in my blood. See how much better it is than just a kickstart. However winny might give me a nice shredded look with some nice strength gains. I’m just a little concerned with my joints.

-Cycle lengt I honestly feel like I could run this for another month or so putting me at about 15-16 weeks… Not healthy I know especially for a first cycle. But damn the gains aren’t stopping yet!! I want to keep them coming for a reasonable yet safe while longer.

  • PCT!!! Also I’ve decided to use a HCG protocol during my PCT ,4 weeks at 500iu Mon Wed Fri. Followed by my 4-5 weeks of nolva at 20mg Ed.

-nolva on cycle? I’m currently running 25mg ED of aromasin on cycle however I noticed sensitive nips along with small lumps behind nipples around week 6. I honestly didn’t want to up my Asin dose so I decided to try and kick it with nolva. It was Unlike any puffy symptoms I may have had in the past. I freaked out and ran 40mgs nolva every day for a week then 20 Ed for a week and now I’m down to 10mg. Everything seems to have sorted itself out however I’m not sure if i should continue to run the nolva while I’m on cycle. I don’t think it is hurting anything so. Some input would be appreciated.

  • cruise? Blast? THEN PCT? Hmm

Anywho thank you for taking the time to read and I apologize again for the time between posts.

Here are a few progress shots


…week 8ish?


I’ll probably won’t post anymore photos until I am completely finished with my cycle. I haven’t taken any photos since like week 8. So I’ll try and take a few near the end. To be honest I’m not the greatest at taking photos of myself. So sorry on that front.

Another update gents i didn’t receive much feedback from my last post so I’m hoping to get a little chitchat / advice on this post. I’m currently on week 11. And by far the most intense week I’ve had all cycle. My strength is going up and up daily. Just yesterday I busted a PR of a 315 Frontsquat x3. People that use to see me in the gym look at me now like Wow. I’ve been eating so much food It’s fucking stupid. But my body is eating it up. I don’t think it’s possible to over eat right now. I’ve been cycling carbs and fluctuating water intake for experimentation purposes. And I’ve learned my body likes carbs. A lot. I fill out nicely after a few days of heavy carbs… Crazy vascularity. Of course this could also be the tren :wink: .

I’m at a point where I’m seeing gains on a day to day basis. And I’m coming up on week 12. Yet I have a full vial of Test E 300 and 2Vials of Tren A -75 along with 100 10mg Dbol tabs. Currently I’m running Nolva at 10mg a day. Asin at 25 Mg daily And Caber at .5 twice a week. I’m about to make the change to Prami as I’m running low on caber and it would take two weeks to get it in from my source. after following up on some recent discussion about using HCG or Nolva during cycle I think I’m going about a longer cycle properly by Using Nolva low dose. I still feel HCG closer to the end of my cycle will help me with recovery…

In all honesty I’m most likely going to run the rest of my supply unless someone wants to smack some sense into me. I’m concurrently considering cruising rather than getting off. However I understand this is a life long decision and I’m not 100% I’m willing to make that leap yet. However this will not be my last cycle. I foresee many many more years of use. However with life events and changes in life,location,jobs and whatnot I can see many difficulties trying to stay on TRT, (Self medicated) not to mention fertility issues. Especially for my age. If I do decide to go that route I will seek advice in TRT.

Main discussion points

-staying on another 3-4 weeks then PCT **Safely

  • crusing for a while before PCT with a potential blast then PCT
  • Prami advice over caber?
  • Upping doseages last couple of weeks to maximize gains and shutdown :wink:

All in all I’m not looking to get blasted. I’de just like some input. I’ve never felt better in my life. I don’t want it to end as is probably the delima most of you guys run into.

Also I’m concerned with loosing size and strength when I come off… I know this is the inevitable, but is this something that crusing will prevent?
If I decide to cruise at say 250-300 for a while will I loose size and strength from where I was when on “blast” or higher doses?

What do you vets recommend?

Be nice =)

Is it uncommon for people to run long cycles (outside the normal 8-12 weeks)

V/R

Ross

Hi Ross,

Congrats on what appears to be a successful cycle.

I’m certainly not a vet, but as no one else has replied I’ll give you my thoughts on a few things.

HCG + SERM should not be used together, so using them both during PCT would not be a good idea. There is a thread by KSman in this forum with more info etc. If you have not used HCG during cycle then you may want to blast some before starting PCT, but the preference would have been to run it during cycle.

You asked previously about Nolva on cycle - It’s great to use if you get sensitive nipples whilst getting your AI dosing sorted.

Regarding cycle length. People do run cycles for 16 weeks, but the longer you are on the harder the recovery etc. As this is your first cycle i would suggest staying on for 12 weeks at the absolute most. You should come off and get your first PCT done, see how that goes and find out how much of your gains you can keep. With hard, consistent training you shouldn’t lose much in my experience. Also the longer you stay on the longer it will be until you are ready to start another cycle.

You could increase the dosage’s towards the end of the cycle, this can be beneficial if you have plateaued. However this is your first cycle and you say gains are better than ever so i don’t see a need to do this.

Choosing to blast and cruise at 24 y/o after one cycle is pretty extreme. If, for example, you have kids, a career and a lofty yet potentially attainable goal of becoming an IFBB pro or high level Powerlifter then i would maybe consider it, otherwise it just seems reckless.

24 is young, but I don’t necessarily think it’s too young to opt for the B/C route. Regardless though, I would either start cruising now, or PCT. Remember that this is a marathon, not a sprint. Take it easy. It’s obviously tempting to just up the dose all the time, and run 20 week cycles, but it’s not particularly safe or even effective. I don’t intend to run any cycle longer than 12 weeks in the future. You can run more cycles in a year if you keep them shorter, and your time on will be more effective.

As a side note, I believe your question of whether or not it’s common for people to run longer than 12 week cycles is a flawed question. Common and smart are not the same thing. I imagine your real question is ‘is this smart’. In my opinion, and particularly at your level, it is probably not smart. ESPECIALLY if you’re considering going the PCT route. Long cycles will make recovery substantially more difficult.

Thank you for your replies guys. Im going to get a few cycles under my belt first before I seriously take a look at cruising. And who knows, somewhere down the line I might find recovery to be too difficult after numerous cycles that I decide to cruise/TRT . It’s not unlikely. So for now The general consensus seems to be 12 weeks. I would have to say that’s probably my safest bet. Considering I still have to account for 2 weeks of clearance time for the TestE. This being said I can still run Tren and Dbol while the test clears. So I’m thinking my next few weeks are going to look like this

TestE stopping at the end of week 12
Tren A 100MG EOD till week 14
Dbol 40MG ED till week 14
Asin 25MG ED till week 14 / Tapering down as needed to 6.5mg EOD till week 21
Nolva 10mg ED till week 14 / bumping up to 20mg ED till week 20

***Possibly MK-677 during PCT
If I can get it sooner I’ll try and catch some Dbol exposure with the MK

I’m gunna kick this idea around. For shits and grins. But has anyone tried and succeeded with the test taper method? Or is it just rubbish and extended period of shutdown time? I read some posts a while back, some sounded promising, some not so much.

There’s the link to the protocol

^^^ another positive review

I think the taper method is pretty outdated. As you said above you just increase you length of time that you are shutdown for.

Test E half life acts like a tape anyway

[quote]Ross_AlanUSN10 wrote:
Thank you for your replies guys. Im going to get a few cycles under my belt first before I seriously take a look at cruising. And who knows, somewhere down the line I might find recovery to be too difficult after numerous cycles that I decide to cruise/TRT . It’s not unlikely. So for now The general consensus seems to be 12 weeks. I would have to say that’s probably my safest bet. Considering I still have to account for 2 weeks of clearance time for the TestE. This being said I can still run Tren and Dbol while the test clears. So I’m thinking my next few weeks are going to look like this

TestE stopping at the end of week 12
Tren A 100MG EOD till week 14
Dbol 40MG ED till week 14
Asin 25MG ED till week 14 / Tapering down as needed to 6.5mg EOD till week 21
Nolva 10mg ED till week 14 / bumping up to 20mg ED till week 20

***Possibly MK-677 during PCT
If I can get it sooner I’ll try and catch some Dbol exposure with the MK
[/quote]

Good choice on deciding to PCT, and on getting a couple of cycles under your belt before making the life decision.

[quote]pex86 wrote:

Test E half life acts like a tape anyway[/quote]

This.

Using test prop for the last week or 2 while the test E clears isn’t the worst idea, but it’s kinda splitting hairs. really not necessary, I doubt it would make a significant difference.

So quick update guys… I know this goes a little against what I discussed recently. But I’ve finished my last shot of Tren A today. Shot 150mgs first thing this morning. I had a great lift, I feel good right now. However I have to admit im glad to finally get this shit out of my system. It was a fun ride. But my body is telling me it’s time to chill… I didn’t drop the test Completely on week 12 like I planned.

I dropped it down to 200mgs a week and started HCG 250ius E3D. I’m now down to 100mgs test E a week and I will continue 100Mgs a week for another 4 weeks, I dropped the Dbol, and I tapered back to 12.5 mg Aromasin ED and will continue to taper down to no Aromasin. I will continue Nolva at 20mg ED for 4-5 weeks when I finally get off the Test.

I know this may go against what everyone has said regarding PCT. but I’m going by gut instinct. And to just completely get off high doses of androgens. And go straight into 20Mgs of Nolva sounds like a crash and an emotional break down waiting to happen. So I’m avoiding this by a small stasis period. So far I’ve maintained weight. My mood is good. I will continue to keep you guys posted with how this works out for me. Unfortunately I can’t compare it to your “Traditional” Pct methods but I will base my recovery off of these following things

1- mood
2- Strength
3- size
4- libido
5- bloodwork ( after entire pct is complete)
I’ve also been toying with my diet. Cycling carbs to 2 heavy carb days a week. I’ve noticed i lean out really nice on my off days… And I fill out nice on my on days…

So my current weight is 195. My heaviest on cycle was 198. I drop down a tad on my carb “off” days and then bump back up during my “on” days mostly water weight I believe.

I’de like to maintain at 190+ after all is said and done. I’de honestly be a little disappointed if I drop below 190. So I’ll keep you posted on that.

Here are some final progress photos of the last weeks of my cycle.

Carb “off”

Leg progress


Shitty back progress


Last but not least my stupid Avitar :wink: