T Nation

Test C 100mg/wk Too Much?


#1

Hi Guys,

I’m a 40 year old male. I’ve been running cycles for the past ten years and I’m pretty much done with it all and happy with my size. I just want to stay on a proper dialed in course of TRT now until the day I die.

I started out pinning 100mg of Test Cyp at 50mg twice a week. Did this for a month before getting my bloods taken. I had my bloods done 24 hours after the first injection where I believe I’m at peak levels.

These are the results I got, which I believe are far too high for TRT. Should I reduce my dosage by a third or even a half and then get my bloods taken again in a few weeks?

I guess I should really get them drawn the day of my injection (before) and then 24 hours so i know my lowest and highest figures?

Estradiol (E2): 51.2 pg/mL (25.8-60.7)
Albumin: 4.95 g/dL (4.3-4.8)
SHBG: 46.09 nmol/L (18.3-54.1)
Testosterone: 1838 ng/dL (239-836)
Free Tesoesterone: 40.20 ng/dL (5.8-17.84)
Bioavailable Testosterone: 1078.0 ng/dL (125-412)

Thanks for any advice,
Pooloss.


#2

Looks like you’re too high - I haven’t heard of anyone targeting much over 1,000 on total testosterone and your E2 levels are a little up there (although not the worst ive seen). The higher you go on the test the more issues you’ll see with blood thickening over time.

I will admit that’s a crazy response to 100 mg per week of test cyp. I’d cut it in half, do it for 3-4 weeks, and then make sure you get a hematocrit test performed to make sure you’re blood isn’t thickening.


#3

Hey, thanks for the reply. I’ve been feeling a bit crap as well this past month with hardly any sex drive, I thought it might have been from moving from test.e to test.c - however I just read a thread on here about E2 and realised my E2 is too high (even though it’s in normal range - just!)

I’ll half the dose for a few weeks and get my bloods done again. Good call on the blood count. I’ve often had it done when running heavy cycles and I’m one of those people that isn’t affected. But will get it done anyway.


#4

50mg T twice a week via #29 1/2" 0.5ml insulin syringes, subq over upper leg, not IM.

0.5mg anastrozole at time of injections

250iu hCG SC EOD if testes need to be maintained.

Do labs halfway between injections and do not change so lab results are not shifted by lab timing.

You will feel a lot better near E2=22pg/ml

SHBG increases with more E2 and then you get more non-bioavailable SHBG+T that exaggerates TT that then overstates your T status.

FT range=strange

No other labs to post?


Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


#5

Hey KSman, thanks for the reply.

I’m actually pinning using a 29G insulin needle in to my delt. I’ll change to sub-q and see how that goes. I did read that sub-q gives a slightly elevated test reading than IM. Anyway, I’ll try sub-q.

I can’t get anastrozole here, only aromasin. I just started running aromasin at 0.25mg ED to reduce my E2 and have also reduced my T to 30mg twice a week. Hopefully if I can pin 30mg x 2 a week and not need to use an AI that would be perfect.

I’ll also get my bloods done half way between injections and post back. Would it not be better to get them done both pre-injection and 24 hours post injection so I know my lowest and highest values? I’ll get my thyroid and full blood count done with my next set of bloods. Any other you recommend?

Does running HCG offer any other benefits apart from keeping your testes nice and plump?

Thanks,
Pooloss.