T Nation

T-Replacement Therapy, Help with Lab Results


#1

Can anybody help me with reading my lab results.
Complete Blood Count/CBC

WBC
5.8 10*3/uL WBC

RBC
6.20 10*6/uL (High) RBC
D
HGB
13.7 g/dL HGB

HCT
44 % HCT

MCV
73 fL (Low) MCV

MCH
23 (Low) MCH

MCHC
31 g/dL (Low) MCHC

RDW
16.6 % (High) RDW
t
Platelet
194 10*3/uL Platelet

MPV
8.2 fL MPV

Diff Type
AUTOMATED Diff Type

Absolute Grans
2.50 10*3/uL Absolute Grans

Absolute Neut
2.30 10*3/uL Absolute Neut

Absolute Lymph
2.90 10*3/uL Absolute Lymph

Absolute Mono
0.40 10*3/uL Absolute Mono

Absolute EOS
0.10 10*3/uL Absolute EOS

Absolute Basos
0.10 10*3/uL Absolute Basos

Absolute Mid
0.50 10*3/uL Absolute Mid

Granulocytes
42.1 % (Low) Granulocytes

Neutrophils
39 % Neutrophils
Complete Blood Count/CBC

WBC
5.8 10*3/uL WBC

RBC
6.20 10*6/uL (High) RBC

HGB
13.7 g/dL HGB

HCT
44 % HCT

MCV
73 fL (Low) MCV

MCH
23 (Low) MCH

MCHC
31 g/dL (Low) MCHC

RDW
16.6 % (High) RDW

Platelet
194 10*3/uL Platelet

MPV
8.2 fL MPV

Diff Type
AUTOMATED Diff Type

Absolute Grans
2.50 10*3/uL Absolute Grans

Absolute Neut
2.30 10*3/uL Absolute Neut

Absolute Lymph
2.90 10*3/uL Absolute Lymph

Absolute Mono
0.40 10*3/uL Absolute Mono

Absolute EOS
0.10 10*3/uL Absolute EOS

Absolute Basos
0.10 10*3/uL Absolute Basos

Absolute Mid
0.50 10*3/uL Absolute Mid

Granulocytes
42.1 % (Low) Granulocytes

Neutrophils
39 % Neutrophils

Lymph
50 % Lymph

Monocytes
8 % Monocytes

Eosinophils
2 % Eosinophils

Basophils
1 % Basophils

Mid
8.1 % Mid

General Chemistry

Sodium Level
134 mmol/L Sodium Level

Potassium Level
4.2 mmol/L Potassium Level

Chloride Level
100 mmol/L Chloride Level

CO2
30 mmol/L CO2

Anion Gap
4 mmol/L Anion Gap

Glucose Level
104 mg/dL Glucose Level

BUN
19 mg/dL BUN

CREATININE
1.14 mg/dL CREATININE

Est. GFR Non-African American

59 mL/min/1.73_m2 Est. GFR Non-African American

Est. GFR African American

59 mL/min/1.73_m2 Est. GFR African American
t
Calcium Level
9.9 mg/dL Calcium Level

Albumin Level
4.3 g/dL Albumin Level

Total Protein
7.7 g/dL Total Protein

Total Bilirubin
0.5 mg/dL Total Bilirubin

Direct Bilirubin
0.1 mg/dL Direct Bilirubin

Alkaline Phosphatase
37 [IU]/L Alkaline Phosphatase

ALT
22 [IU]/L ALT

AST
29 [IU]/L AST

LDH-Total
213 [IU]/L (High) LDH-Total

Cholesterol
115 mg/dL Cholesterol

Triglycerides
88 mg/dL Triglycerides

HDL-Cholesterol
35 mg/dL (Low) HDL-Cholesterol

LDL-Cholesterol
62 mg/dL LDL-Cholesterol

Non HDL Chol (LDL+VLDL)
80 mg/dL Non HDL Chol (LDL+VLDL)

LDL/HDL Ratio
4.1 % (High) LDL/HDL Ratio

Special Chemistry

Alpha 1 Fetoprotein
3.7 ng/mL Alpha 1 Fetoprotein

Beta HCG, Qn, Male
< 1 mIU/mL Beta HCG, Qn, Male

FSH
12.3 mIU/mL FSH

Luteinizing Hormone
6.8 mIU/mL Luteinizing Hormone

Prolactin Level
8.8 ng/mL Prolactin Level

Testosterone Total, Sendout
439 ng/dL Testosterone Total, Sendout

View all for this result
Testosterone % Free+Weak
28.2 Testosterone % Free+Weak

Testosterone Free/Weakly Bound
42.3 Testosterone Free/Weakly Bound

Testosterone Free
4.5 pg/mL (Low) Testosterone Free

TSH
1.580 u[IU]/mL TSH

Free T4
0.78 ng/dL Free T4

Vitamin D 25 Hydroxy
50 ng/mL Vitamin D 25 Hydroxy

Cardiac Profiles

CPK-Total
599 IU/L (High) CPK-Total

CPK-MB
3.7 ng/mL CPK-MB

Percent MB
1 % Percent MB

Interp of CPK Isos
NORMAL Interp of CPK Isos

Troponin I - POC
0.02 ng/mL Troponin I - POC

Special Immunology

Lymph
50 % Lymph

Monocytes
8 % Monocytes

Eosinophils
2 % Eosinophils

Basophils
1 % Basophils

Mid
8.1 % Mid

General Chemistry

Sodium Level
134 mmol/L Sodium Level

Potassium Level
4.2 mmol/L Potassium Level

Chloride Level
100 mmol/L Chloride Level

CO2
30 mmol/L CO2

Anion Gap
4 mmol/L Anion Gap

Glucose Level
104 mg/dL Glucose Level

BUN
19 mg/dL BUN

CREATININE
1.14 mg/dL CREATININE

Est. GFR Non-African American

59 mL/min/1.73_m2 Est. GFR Non-African American

Est. GFR African American

59 mL/min/1.73_m2 Est. GFR African American

Calcium Level
9.9 mg/dL Calcium Level

Albumin Level
4.3 g/dL Albumin Level

Total Protein
7.7 g/dL Total Protein

Total Bilirubin
0.5 mg/dL Total Bilirubin

Direct Bilirubin
0.1 mg/dL Direct Bilirubin

Alkaline Phosphatase
37 [IU]/L Alkaline Phosphatase

ALT
22 [IU]/L ALT

AST
29 [IU]/L AST

LDH-Total
213 [IU]/L (High) LDH-Total

Cholesterol
115 mg/dL Cholesterol

Triglycerides
88 mg/dL Triglycerides

HDL-Cholesterol
35 mg/dL (Low) HDL-Cholesterol

LDL-Cholesterol
62 mg/dL LDL-Cholesterol

Non HDL Chol (LDL+VLDL)
80 mg/dL Non HDL Chol (LDL+VLDL)

LDL/HDL Ratio
4.1 % (High) LDL/HDL Ratio

Special Chemistry

Alpha 1 Fetoprotein
3.7 ng/mL Alpha 1 Fetoprotein

Beta HCG, Qn, Male
< 1 mIU/mL Beta HCG, Qn, Male

FSH
12.3 mIU/mL FSH

Luteinizing Hormone
6.8 mIU/mL Luteinizing Hormone

Prolactin Level
8.8 ng/mL Prolactin Level

Testosterone Total, Sendout
439 ng/dL Testosterone Total, Sendout

Testosterone % Free+Weak
28.2 Testosterone % Free+Weak

Testosterone Free/Weakly Bound
42.3 Testosterone Free/Weakly Bound

Testosterone Free
4.5 pg/mL (Low) Testosterone Free

TSH
1.580 u[IU]/mL TSH

Free T4
0.78 ng/dL Free T4

Vitamin D 25 Hydroxy
50 ng/mL Vitamin D 25 Hydroxy

Cardiac Profiles

CPK-Total
599 IU/L (High) CPK-Total

CPK-MB
3.7 ng/mL CPK-MB

Percent MB
1 % Percent MB

Interp of CPK Isos
NORMAL Interp of CPK Isos

Troponin I - POC
0.02 ng/mL Troponin I - POC

Special Immunology


#2

Total T is a bit low but free T is very low and is flagged as out of range. You may have high SHBG which reduces bio-available T. I don’t see SHBG on your list. If you are worried about needing TRT you also need Estradiol/E2 sensitive test. PSA is also required before beginning TRT. Do you have low-T symptoms?

You have many tests that are out of range so you need to do some research and discuss with a knowledgeable physician. Blood glucose of 104 is pre-diabetic if truly a fasting number. If so get HbA1C checked.

HDL of 35 is not good. You may have elevated risk of CVD. Total cholesterol of 115 is very low. In other posts I have read that very low cholesterol interferes with normal T levels and is associated with elevated all-cause risk of death (ouch, sorry).

Read the stickys and advice for newbies on here. You had a lot of blood tests but not all of the necessary ones. Please edit your post to remove duplication.