T Nation

T-Rabbit Hole Of DOOM! o_0


#1

Couple years ago did a (first?) blood test, to check up on my old self. Had no idea what I was getting myself into!

The beginnings of an endless maze … from TSH to all the T’s, to Cholesterol and B12 deficiency, high Andosterone, and the list goes on. Patiently been working to sort out one thing at a time, lots of Internet research. And still not figured!

Would love, love, some ideas from wiser ones here. :slight_smile:

Short stats: 42 years old here, low-ish T, no particular symptoms. Very active (regular kite surfing, always traveling, paragliding, regular gym, mostly vegetarian / vegan diet, normal weight range, normal everything).

Some of the strange lab results:

Mad high TSH (7.x and higher). Two years ago. After lots of reading and experimenting ended up going zero gluten, and dessicated thyroid hormone. Eventually got TSH to almost zero and T3/4 and fT3/4 to perfect levels. Even without pills, stayed all good (at least till a pizza experiment).

Didn’t help the cholesterol numbers (based on online reading decided to deal with thyroid first since seems like cholesterol can be affected by it - troubleshooting one thing at a time).

Total was still as high as 248mg/dl, tri 189, hdl 46, ldl 164.

Got tri under control with much lowered sugar consumption (can’t have any sugar really) and the rest by going mostly vegan (though even just a couple eggs and some meat makes the numbers go nuts). All good if I keep up a good diet.

Other weirdnesses:

Bilirubin. 4.2 mg/dl. Haven’t figured that one out.

Normal liver function test results.

Normal thyroid antibodies (trab, tpoab, tpo). Hm, that one. Haven’t looked at iodine yet.

Went looking for deficiencies. Normal calcium, zinc. Vitamin D. Potassium. Sodium in range but high end (144 mmol/l), ferritine in range but low-ish (177.5ng/ml), magnesium in range and high (0.82mmol/L).

Mid day Cortisol 330 mmol/L.

Low B12 though (312) and folate (4). Working on that one now, hoping yet again that one of these thing holds a key to the out of range issues. Like:

Crazy high aldosterone at 60ug/dl. Quite low renin at 3.42 ng/l.

What connects these dots? Thoughts?

I’ve been keeping notes for the last few years on TSH and cholesterol, where I had started with the adventure. Diet really very much affects the numbers (don’t eat anything tasty, basically). Happy to get results there, even if now a bit confused about the no antibodies results (planning to have a thyroid scan done in a few weeks just to see if hashi despite the negative tests).

Why though the high aldosterone? And Bilirubin? What else do I need to check, is there an overarching theme here? Is pea-brained Jake face missing some big picture insights?

Would love your feedback. Happy to trade for myopia insights, btw (I reversed myopia completely from a -5D to full 20/20 and been helping a lot of others do the same - always fond of trading value and knowledge, feel free to hit me up especially if you know what in the world is going on with the body machine here, based on all those various numbers).

Cheers!

-Jake


#2

Jake, do not expect that people memorized lab ranges or are fluent with such in different systems mg/pmol etc. And the lab ranges are often different from one lab company to another and ranges can be age adjusted as well.

Please provide lab data in list format with ranges, not within prose.
Also need the thyroid numbers not “perfect numbers” because I do not know what perfect means to you.

Your diet makes you B-12 deficient and perhaps you are deficient in some amino acids.

Please list all medications, Rx and OTC and supplements.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.


#3